À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2018-0038

1. Petitioner

The Petitioners are “Dr. Martens” International Trading GmbH and “Dr. Maertens” Marketing GmbH (hereinafter referred to as the “Petitioner”), both of Germany, represented by Beetz & Partner, Germany.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is E. F. of Germany.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution (“ADR”) proceeding relates to the disputed domain name <drmartensboots.se>.

On June 12, 2018, the Petitioner filed for a dispute resolution for the domain name <drmartensboots.se> requesting that it be transferred to the Petitioner and that, if there was no response by the Domain Holder to the Petition, the matter would be determined by ADR Accelerated Proceeding.

The Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on June 26, 2018. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on July 27, 2018.

The Center appointed Gunnar Karnell as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on August 10, 2018. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner refers in support of its claim in this proceeding, in particular to its exclusively owned European Union Trade Marks DR. MARTENS (No. 59147) registered on March 3, 1999 for various goods, including footwear and clothing in class 25, and DR. MARTENS (No. 2572071), registered on June 27, 2003 for retail services etc. in relation to footwear in class 35.

The Domain Holder registered the disputed domain name <drmartensboots.se> on October 31, 2017.

The Petitioner has adduced:

The disputed domain name is highly similar to the Petitioner’s well known trade mark DR. MARTENS, registered in many countries all over the world, used to market footwear, clothing and accessories and mirrored online at the “Dr. Martens” own website located at “www.drmartens.com”. Differences between the disputed domain name and trade marks here mentioned do not prevent the likelihood of confusion in the minds of Internet users.

The Domain Holder uses the disputed domain name for an online shop, selling footwear and accessories with “Dr. Martens” marked products. By means of its domain name the Domain Holder takes unfair advantage of, and is detrimental to, the Petitioner’s earlier rights, causing confusion as to the identity of the entity behind the website connected to the disputed domain name. The Domain Holder must have been aware of the Petitioner’s rights to the DR. MARTENS trade mark rights registrations when registering the disputed domain name, implicating bad faith registration.

The disputed domain name is used by the Domain Holder on its website “www.drmartensboots.se” in such a manner that it takes advantage of, and is detrimental to, the Petitioner’s earlier rights, not having any rights or justified interest in the disputed domain name, never having been authorized to use the Petitioner’s trade marks for its website or else for commercial use or to tarnish it as the case may be.

5. Claim

The Petitioner claims that the disputed domain name <drmartensboots.se> shall be transferred to “Dr. Martens” International Trading GmbH.

6. Brief findings of the Arbitrator

The Petitioner has proven that it holds such entitlement as defined in Section 7.2.1 of the .se Policy which is identical or similar to the disputed domain name <drmartensboots.se>.

The Petitioner has proven that the disputed domain name was registered or used by the Domain Holder in bad faith.

Circumstances in support of a right or justified interest to the disputed domain name for the Domain Holder have not been demonstrated.

7. Decision

The disputed domain name <drmartensboots.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner “Dr. Martens” International Trading GmbH.

Gunnar Karnell
Date: August 20, 2018