À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Case No. DSE2018-0014

1. Petitioner:

The Petitioner is NVIDIA Corporation of United States of America ("US"), represented by SafeNames Ltd., United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ("UK").

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is A. K. of India.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <geforce.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the ".se Policy") and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the ".se Rules").

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center ("the Center") verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on March 21, 2018. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on April 23, 2018.

The Center appointed Per Carlson as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on May 2, 2018. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the European Union (EU) trademark GEFORCE (No. 002778140), registered on March 29, 2006, for, Integrated circuits, semiconductors and chipsets in the field of media, multi-media and communications processors in class 9.

The Domain Holder is the holder of the domain name <geforce.se>, registered on November 9, 2017.

5. Claim

The Petitioner has requested that the domain name <geforce.se> be transferred to the Petitioner.

The Domain Holder has been invited to respond to the Petition, but has failed to comply with the deadline for the submission of Response.

6. The Petitioner's Contentions

In support of its claim the Petitioner has relied on the grounds, that the domain name <geforce.se> is identical to the Petitioner's GEFORCE trademark, that the domain name has been registered in bad faith and that the Domain Holder has no rights to or justified interest in the domain name.

The Petitioner has stated that the trademark GEFORCE has acquired secondary meaning in relation to the Petitioner's graphics processing units (GPUs) and mobile processor chipsets which are used to power a broad range of products ranging from smartphones to high-end personal computers.

The Petitioner has alleged that the Domain Holder contacted the Petitioner two days only after the registration of the domain name, that the Domain Holder in this communication inquired if the Petitioner was interested in acquiring the domain name <geforce.se> and that it therefor is clear that the Domain Holder knew of the Petitioner at the time of the domain name registration and registered the domain name in view to sell it to the Petitioner.

7. Discussion and Findings

In accordance with article 7.2 of the .se Policy, a domain name may be transferred to the party requesting dispute resolution proceedings, if the following three conditions are fulfilled:

1. the domain name is identical or similar to a trade symbol (trademark or service mark), which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the party requesting dispute resolution can prove its rights,

2. the domain name has been registered or used in bad faith, and

3. the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the domain name.

The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the EU trademark GEFORCE, legally binding in Sweden. The domain name <geforce.se> is identical to the Petitioner's trademark GEFORCE.

It is clear from the record, that the Domain Holder contacted the Petitioner, two days after the registration of the domain name <geforce.se>, and inquired if the Petitioner was interested in acquiring the domain name.

Therefore, it is obvious that the Domain Holder registered the domain name <geforce.se> in order to offer it to the Petitioner and consequently registered the domain name in bad faith. And the Domain Holder, who has not responded to the Petition, has not submitted any evidence that he has any rights or justified interest in the domain name.

For the foregoing reasons, the domain name <geforce.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

8. Decision

The domain name <geforce.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

9. Summary

It has been established that the domain name <geforce.se> is identical to the EU trademark GEFORCE (No. 002778140). Furthermore, based on the record, it has been considered clear that the domain name has been registered in bad faith. In addition, the Domain Holder, who has not responded to the Petition, has not provided any evidence that he has any rights or justified interest in the domain name. Accordingly, the domain name <geforce.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Per Carlson
Date: May 31, 2018