À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. Kg. v. Metodi Darzev, Tool Domains Ltd

Case No. DNU2019-0004

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. Kg., Germany, represented by Nameshield, France.

The Respondent is Metodi Darzev, Tool Domains Ltd., Bulgaria.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <boehringer-lngelheim.nu> is registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 21, 2019. On October 21, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 23, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 1, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was November 21, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 27, 2019.

The Center appointed Dr. Clive N.A. Trotman as the sole panelist in this matter on December 9, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Boehringer Ingelheim is a German pharmaceutical group of companies dating back to 1885. Its name derives from that of its founder, Albert Boehringer. Nowadays the group has about 140 affiliated companies and about 50,000 employees in principally human pharmaceuticals, animal health and biopharmaceuticals. The scale of the group is reflected in sales valued at about EUR 17.5 billion in 2018.

The Complainant owns a number of trademarks of which the following are representative:

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, international trademark, registered July 2, 1959, registration number 221544, in classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, 19, 29, 30, and 32;

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, international trademark, registered March 22, 1991, registration number 568844, in classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 16, 30, and 31.

The Complainant is also the owner of a number of domain names incorporating its trademark, including <boehringer-ingelheim.com>, registered in 1995.

No background information is available about the Respondent except for such contact details as were furnished to the Registrar for the purpose of registration of the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name was registered on October 16, 2019 and resolves to a parking page with commercial links and a notice to the effect that it is for sale.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights. The disputed domain name <boehringer-lngelheim.nu> contains a misspelling of the Complainant’s trademark in that the first letter “i” in the word “ingelheim” has been replaced with the letter “L” in lower case.

The Complainant says the misspelling does not obviate a finding of confusing similarity and that the disputed domain name constitutes "typosquatting”. Furthermore, the country code Top-Level Domain (ccTLD) “.nu” is not distinguishing and, as a standard registration requirement, should be disregarded in the determination of confusing similarity.

The Complainant further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Respondent has not been licensed or authorised to use the Complainant’s trademark in any way or to apply for registration of the disputed domain name, has no connection with the Complainant, and is not known to the Complainant.

The Complainant says that having made out a prima facie case to the effect that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, it is for the Respondent to establish any such rights or legitimate interests, which it has not done.

The Complainant says there is no bona fide offering of goods or services in connection with the disputed domain name, which resolves to a parking page displaying commercial pay-per-click links. These links do not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The disputed domain name is offered for sale on the website to which it resolves. The Complainant contends that this is evidence of the Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Respondent is known as “Tool Domains Ltd” and not by the disputed domain name.

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. It may be inferred from the similarity to the Complainant’s trademark that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark. The deviation in spelling from the Complainant’s trademark in the disputed domain name, amounting to typosquatting, is indicative of bad faith. By the provision of commercial links on the parking page to which the disputed domain name resolves, the Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users for commercial gain, constituting use in bad faith. Furthermore, the offering of the disputed domain name for sale indicates that it was registered in bad faith.

Accordingly, the Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant has cited previous decisions under the UDRP that it considers to be supportive of its position.

The Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy states that the Respondent is required to submit to a mandatory administrative proceeding in the event that the Complainant asserts to the applicable dispute-resolution provider, in compliance with the Rules, that:

“(i) your domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) you have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) your domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.”

The Complainant has made the relevant assertions as required by the Policy. The dispute is properly within the scope of the Policy and the Panel has jurisdiction to decide the dispute.

The Respondent has provided the name Metodi Darzev and the company name Tool Domains Ltd., for the purpose of registration of the disputed domain name and will be referred to in the singular.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel is satisfied by the copies of documentary evidence produced that the Complainant has rights in the registered trademarks BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM listed in section 4, above.

The disputed domain name is <boehringer-lngelheim.nu>. It may not be immediately apparent that the element “lngelheim” does not start with the letter “I” that would match the trademark BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, but starts with the letter “L” in lower case (i.e., “l”), as may be seen by having the word processor convert the disputed domain name to upper case, whereupon it reads <BOEHRINGER-LNGELHEIM.NU>. The ccTLD “.nu” (Niue) has no bearing on the determination of confusing similarity in this instance.

The Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark and finds for the Complainant under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has asserted that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Complainant has not authorised the Respondent to use the Complainant’s trademark in any way or to apply for registration of the disputed domain name, and does not know the Respondent.

The Complainant having stated a prima facie case to the effect that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, it is for the Respondent to establish otherwise in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. The Respondent may do so by demonstrating, without limitation:

“(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your [the Respondent’s] use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

The Respondent has not responded and has not asserted rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name with reference to paragraphs 4(c)(i), (ii) or (iii) of the Policy or otherwise. In particular there is no evidence to suggest that the provision of pay-per-click links on the parking page of the disputed domain name, or its being offered for sale, constitutes bona fide use in trade or noncommercial use by the Respondent, or that the Respondent has been known by the disputed domain name. Accordingly the Respondent is found not to have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and the Panel finds for the Complainant in the terms of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant must prove under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith. Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists four alternative circumstances that shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith by a respondent, namely:

“(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.”

The provisions of paragraph 4(b) of the Policy are without limitation and bad faith may be found alternatively by the Panel.

The Complainant’s trademark may be considered distinctive. The Complainant has been trading for more than a century and is now a large international corporation with recent annual sales in the region of EUR 17.5 billion. Whilst the concept of constructive knowledge is not specifically incorporated in the Policy, in this particular case, the evident near identity of the disputed domain name to the Complainant’s trademark, except for the substitution of the letter “i” with the similar-looking letter “l” (being a lower case “L”), leads inevitably to the conclusion on the balance of probabilities that the disputed domain name is intended to portray the Complainant’s trademark in disguise.

According to the screen capture produced in evidence, the disputed domain name resolves to a parking page marked “Acheter ce domaine” (French for “buy this domain”). The disputed domain name is clearly for sale. On the totality of the evidence, the Panel concludes that it was registered primarily for sale to the Complainant or, more probably, to a competitor of the Complainant, who need not be a direct trade competitor (Mission KwaSizabantu v. Benjamin Rost, WIPO Case No. D2000-0279). The registration of the disputed domain name is found to have been in bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.

Sponsored links are provided on the parking page, headed “Boehringer Ingelheim”, “Spiriva”, “Behringer”, “Mister Auto”, and “Nespresso” respectively. These are confirmed to be sponsored links by a notice in the nature of a disclaimer that appears below them, which reads in part: “The Sponsored Listings displayed above are served automatically by a third party. Neither the service provider nor the domain owner maintain any relationship with the advertisers.” In the absence of any assertion by the Respondent to the contrary, these links may reasonably be presumed to be intended to generate revenue that devolves at least in part to the Respondent. The revenue so generated is likely to be in consequence of Internet users seeing the disputed domain name and, given the specialised nature of the Complainant’s business, more probably than not, being misled into believing they have recognised the Complainant’s trademark, at least initially.

The disclaimer does not absolve the Respondent for responsibility for the appearance of any advertising links or their content. As discussed in the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0"), at section 3.5, “[n]either the fact that such links are generated by a third party such as a registrar or auction platform (or their affiliate), nor the fact that the respondent itself may not have directly profited, would by itself prevent a finding of bad faith”.

On the balance of probabilities, the Respondent is found to have used the disputed domain name in bad faith for commercial gain by attempting to attract Internet users by confusion with the Complainant’s trademark, in the terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

Accordingly, on the evidence and on the balance of probabilities, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to have been registered and used in bad faith by the Respondent in the terms of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <boehringer-lngelheim.nu> be transferred to the Complainant.

Dr. Clive N.A. Trotman
Sole Panelist
Date: December 16, 2019