À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Parfumerie Douglas Nederland B.V. v. Sascha Labarbe

Case No. DNL2015-0066

1. The Parties

Complainant is Parfumerie Douglas Nederland B.V. of Nijmegen, the Netherlands, represented by Dirkzwager advocaten en notarissen N.V., the Netherlands.

Respondent is Sascha Labarbe of Berlin, Germany.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <dougla.nl> ("Domain Name") is registered with SIDN through EPAG Domainservices GmbH.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on November 16, 2015. On November 16, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to SIDN a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On November 17, 2015, SIDN transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Dispute Resolution Regulations for .nl Domain Names (the "Regulations").

In accordance with the Regulations, articles 5.1 and 16.4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 18, 2015. In accordance with the Regulations, article 7.1, the due date for Response was December 8, 2015. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent's default on December 9, 2015.

The Center appointed Richard C.K. van Oerle as the panelist in this matter on December 15, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panelist has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required to ensure compliance with the Regulations, article 9.2.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is holder of several trademarks for the wordmark DOUGLAS, including the Benelux wordmark No. 0629132 registered for, inter alia, cosmetics and hair products, which trademark was filed on November 21, 1971 (the "Trademark").

Complainant claims having used the tradename "Douglas" actively in commerce. As evidence of this use Complainant provided copies of its (current and past) Internet website on which the tradename Douglas is visible, pictures of storefronts of a few of its stores on which Douglas is visible as name of the store and articles in which Complainant was identified by third parties as "Douglas" (the "Tradename").

The Domain Name was registered by Respondent on October 31, 2014. The Domain Name resolves to a pay-per-click parking page website ("PPC-parking page").

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Identical or Confusingly Similar

According to Complainant the Domain Name is confusingly similar to both its Trademark and Tradename, since the Domain Name contains a common or obvious misspelling from Complainant's Trademark and Tradename, where the misspelling remains the dominant factor or prominent element of the Domain Name, <dougla.nl>. The only difference between both is the removal of the last letter "s" of Complainant's Trademark and Tradename.

No Rights or Legitimate Interests

The website connected to the Domain Name is a "PPC-parking page" which according to Complainant further indicates the lack of legitimate interests of Respondent in the Domain Name. The PPC-parking page shows hyperlinks directing to, amongst others, websites on which goods are offered that compete directly with the goods Complainant offers.

Complainant states that Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, noting that it is offered for sale on the domain name auction site SEDO for USD 799.

Registered or Used in Bad Faith

According to Complainant, the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith as Respondent was aware of, or must have been aware of, Complainant's established rights in both the Trademark and the Tradename. Further, Complainant states that this is a clear case of typo-squatting. Respondent has registered the Domain Name with the intention of causing confusion with the Trademark and the Tradename, and in attempt to divert Internet traffic otherwise rightfully bound for Complainant.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Panel has ascertained that the Center has employed reasonably available means to achieve actual notice to Respondent in accordance with article 16.4 of the Regulations.

In accordance with article 10.3 of the Regulations, since no response has been filed by Respondent, the Panel will have to decide on the basis of the Complaint. Based on this article, the Panel will have to grant the Complaint unless it seems unlawful or without merit. Therefore, the Panel will proceed on the facts and circumstances as stated by Complainant and will take into account the information provided to the Center by SIDN.

Pursuant to article 2.1 of the Regulations, Complainant's request to transfer the Domain Name must meet three cumulative conditions:

a. the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or tradename protected under Dutch law in which Complainant has rights, or other name by means of article 2.1(a) under II of the Regulations; and

b. Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name; and

c. the Domain Name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

Considering these conditions, the Panel rules as follows:

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant sufficiently established that it is the holder of the Trademark. Complainant has also submitted sufficient documents evidencing that it has used the Tradename to identify its business. Complainant therefore has rights in the tradename Douglas. Both the Trademark and the Tradename are protected under Dutch law.

It is a well-established rule that a domain name which contains a common or obvious misspelling of a trademark/tradename (so-called "typo-squatting") will normally be found to be confusingly similar to such trademark/tradename, where the misspelled trademark/tradename remains the dominant or prominent element of the domain name (Thuisbezorgd.nl B.V and Takeaway.com B.V. v. Heather Briggs, WIPO Case No. DNL2015-0013).

In this case, the only difference between the Domain Name, <dougla.nl>, and Complainant's Trademark and Tradename is the removal of the letter "s".

The Panel therefore finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's Trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must demonstrate that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. This condition is met if Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent has no such rights or interests, and Respondent fails to rebut this (see: Technische Unie B.V. and Otra Information Services v. Technology Services Ltd., WIPO Case No. DNL2008-0002).

The record does not include any indication that Respondent has any relevant trademark or tradename rights regarding the term "dougla". Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the Trademark/Tradename.

As a result of its failure to submit a response, Respondent did not use the opportunity to show rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. It may be assumed that Respondent was and is not commonly known by the Domain Name.

Based on the foregoing, the Panel is of the opinion that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

C. Registered or Used in Bad Faith

It is difficult to conceive that Respondent chose to register the Domain Name by accident. Respondent was obviously aware of Complainant's established rights in the Trademark and Tradename when it registered the disputed Domain Name. Respondent's website under the Domain name is a PPC-parking page that contains links to Complainant's website as well as websites of competitors' products. This supports a finding of bad faith registration (Thuisbezorgd.nl B.V and Takeaway.com B.V. v. Heather Briggs, WIPO Case No. DNL2015-0013).

The Panel finds that the Domain Name was registered in bad faith and with the intention of causing confusion with the Trademark and Tradename in an attempt to divert Internet traffic from Complainant's website (Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation, WIPO Case No. D2006-1043).

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has also established the third element of article 2.1 of the Regulations.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with articles 1 and 14 of the Regulations, the Panel orders that the Domain Name, <dougla.nl>, be transferred to Complainant.

Richard van Oerle
Panelist
Date: December 16, 2015