À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LEGO Juris A/S v. Vacanta

Case No. DNL2012-0070

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S of Billund, Denmark, represented by Melbourne IT Digital Brand Services, Sweden.

The Respondent is Vacanta of Zoetermeer, the Netherlands.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <lego24.nl> (the “Domain name”) is registered with SIDN through Virtual Registrar.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 7, 2012. On November 7, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to SIDN a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain name. On November 8, 2012, SIDN transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Dispute Resolution Regulations for .nl Domain Names (the “Regulations”).

In accordance with the Regulations, articles 5.1 and 16.4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 13, 2012. In accordance with the Regulations, article 7.1, the due date for Response was December 3, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on December 4, 2012.

On December 4, 2012, the Center received an email communication from the Respondent, indicating inter alia that “Lego24.nl is not any longer online”. On December 5, 2012, the Center invited the Complainant to submit a request for suspension of the proceedings to explore a possible settlement between the parties. On the same day, the Complainant submitted a request for suspension and the Center suspended the proceedings until January 4, 2013. On January 4, 2013, the Complainant requested the Center to re-institute the proceedings, and on the same day the Center informed the parties that the proceedings were re-instituted and that the Center would proceed with the panel appointment process. Following the Center’s notification on January 4, 2013, the Respondent sent an email communication stating “We don’t own the domain name lego24.nl any longer. The internet company BiedMeer has the domain name lego24.nl at December 14, 2012 recited, see the mail her [sic] under”.

The Center appointed Remco M.R. van Leeuwen as the panelist in this matter on January 24, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panelist has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required to ensure compliance with the Regulations, article 9.2.

On January 24, 2013, the Respondent forwarded to the Center an email communication sent to SIDN, requesting cancellation of the Domain Name registration.

4. Discussion and Findings

Article 10.2 of the Regulations requires the Panel to act in accordance with the Regulations and to decide on its own competence. Article 10.4 requires the Panel to ensure that the proceedings shall take place with due expedition. Article 19.1 requires an appointed panel to terminate the proceedings, inter alia, if the parties reach a settlement before the Panel renders a decision, or if it becomes unnecessary to continue the proceedings.

In this case the parties were apparently not able to formalize the settlement and/or transfer of the Domain Name during the suspension of the proceedings. The Panel notes, however, that the Respondent has unequivocally indicated that it no longer wishes to keep the Domain Name registered in its name (the Panel has ascertained that the Domain Name registration has remained in the Respondent’s name throughout these proceedings). In light of article 19.1 of the Regulations, the Panel finds it appropriate to grant the relief requested by the Complainant on the basis of the Respondent’s consent.

This Panel approach accords with a number of decisions under the UDRP1, such as Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. EZ-Port, WIPO Case No. D2000-0207; and Slumberland France v. Chadia Acohuri, WIPO Case No. D2000-0195).

5. Decision

For the foregoing reason, in accordance with articles 1, 14 and 19 of the Regulations, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <lego24.nl> be transferred to the Complainant.

Remco M.R. van Leeuwen
Panelist
Date: February 19, 2013


1 The mechanism of the Regulations is comparable to the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), see Technische Unie B.V. and Otra Information Services v. Technology Services Ltd., WIPO Case No. DNL2008-0002.