À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Philip Morris Products S.A. v. Kadir Sayir, Kadir

Case No. D2019-1528

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Philip Morris Products S.A., Switzerland, represented by D.M. Kisch Inc., South Africa.

The Respondent is Kadir Sayir, Kadir, Turkey.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <iqossigara.net> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 1, 2019. On July 1, 2019, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 1, 2019, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on July 3, 2019 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on July 5, 2019.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 16, 2019. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was August 5, 2019. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 7, 2019.

The Center appointed Eduardo Machado as the sole panelist in this matter on August 22, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is part of the group of companies affiliated to Philip Morris International Inc. and is the leading international tobacco company, with products sold in approximately 180 countries.

The Complainant has developed and is selling, since 2014, the IQOS System, which is a Reduced Risk Product (“RRPs”). The IQOS System is a precisely controlled heating device into which specially designed tobacco products under the brand names HEETS or HEATSTICKS are inserted and heated to generate a flavorful nicotine-containing aerosol. The IQOS System is available in key cities in around 44 markets across the world.

The IQOS System has been almost exclusively distributed through the Complainant’s official IQOS stores and websites and selected authorized distributors and retailers.

The Complainant is the owner of trademark rights related to the word mark IQOS (International Registration No. 1218246 registered on July 10, 2014), the composite mark IQOS (International Registration No. 1338099, registered on November 22, 2019, and International Registration No. 1329691, registered on August 10, 2016), word mark HEETS (International Registration No. No. 1326410 registered on July 19, 2016) and composite mark HEETS (International Registration No. 1328679 registered on July 20, 2016).

The disputed domain name was registered on December 17, 2018. The disputed domain name currently redirects to the <iqossigara.com> domain name, connected to a website that is supposedly offering the Complainant’s tobacco products, especially products related to the IQOS System.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered marks.

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain name reproduces the IQOS trademark in its entirety, in addition to the nondistinctive and descriptive word “sigara” (informal translation “cigarette”). The Complainant further alleges that the addition of the descriptive and nondistinctive word “sigara” is not enough to prevent the association and confusion of the disputed domain name to the Complainant’s registered trademarks.

Moreover, the Complainant alleges that the possibility of confusion is exacerbated by the use of the Complainant’s official products images and marketing materials without the Complainant’s authorization in the disputed domain name <iqossigara.com>, redirected by the disputed domain name <iqossigara.net>.

In addition, the Complainant argues that the Respondent is not known or in any way related to the Complainant or any of its affiliates and was not authorized to use the IQOS trademarks.

The Complainant argues that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use any of its trademarks or to register any domain names incorporating its IQOS trademark. In this sense, the Complainant maintains that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name and that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, with the intention to obtain an unfair commercial gain by diverting the Complainant’s costumers.

Furthermore, the Complainant alleges that the website to which by the disputed domain name redirects attempts to appear as an official online retailer of the Complainant’s IQOS System in Turkey by using the Complainant’s IQOS trademark in the disputed domain name and by using the Complainant’s registered logo at the top of the website.

The Complainant affirms that the Respondent’s misappropriation of the IQOS mark in the disputed domain name is no accident and that the Respondent chose to misuse the IQOS mark to divert Internet users from the Complainant’s websites by capitalizing on the public recognition of the Complainant’s rights related to the IQOS trademarks.

Finally, the Complainant argues that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith considering that the Respondent knew about the Complainant’s IQOS products and trademark rights related to such when registered the disputed domain name and, in this sense, registered the disputed domain name with the intention to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s registered IQOS trademark.

Moreover, the Complainant mentions that the use of images of official products sold by the Complainant in the disputed domain name, alongside with the use of a privacy tool to hide the Respondent’s identity can constitute a factor indicating bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Policy establishes three elements, specified in paragraph 4(a), that must be established by the Complainant to obtain the requested relief. These elements are:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the Complainant is required to establish that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

Ownership of a trademark registration is generally sufficient evidence that a Complainant has the requisite rights in a mark for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition, (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), section 1.2.1. As disclosed through Annex 6 of the Complaint, the Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations for the IQOS mark, since 2014.

The disputed domain name incorporates, in its entirety, the Complainant’s IQOS mark, having only added the “sigara” term, which translated to English means cigarettes. The Panel notes that the addition of other terms does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity (WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.8)

In addition, the use of the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.net” is irrelevant in order to establish identity or confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark (see Topvintage.nl BV v. DOMAIN ADMIN, WIPO Case No. D2017-1019“the various generic Top-Level Domains (‘gTLDs’) in each of the disputed domain names are commonly disregarded for the purposes of comparison in cases under the Policy on the grounds that they are required for technical reasons only”.See also Volkswagen AG v. Todd Garber, WIPO Case No. D2015-2175).

The Panel, thus, concludes that the Complainant has established the first condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

There is no evidence that the Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has made or is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. On the contrary, the disputed domain name currently redirects to the “www.iqossigara.com” website, which is apparently selling the Complainant’s products without any authorization from the Complainant.

In this regard, it is important to note that the Complainant has never authorized, licensed or permitted, in any way, the Respondent to register or use the disputed domain name, which entirely incorporates the Complainant’s IQOS trademark.

Considering the evidence on the file, and that the Respondent failed to send any response to the Complaint, this Panel finds that there are no elements suggesting that the Respondent has or might have had rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed domain name.

The Panel, therefore, concludes that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and, therefore, the second condition established at paragraph 4 of the Policy has been satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that evidence of registration and use in bad faith by the respondent includes, but is not limited to:

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the holder’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, the holder has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or location or of a product or service on the respondent’s website or location.

The Panel finds that the circumstances described in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the of the Policy fit the current proceeding.

The Complainant has proven that that the Respondent, by registering the disputed domain name, which reproduces the entirety of the IQOS mark, did so with the clear intention of attracting Internet users to the disputed domain name for commercial gain, profiting off the Complainant’s registered IQOS mark and products, without the Complainant’s authorization.

The addition of the term “sigara” to the disputed domain name is descriptive and corroborates the association with the Complainant’s IQOS products and trademarks (see Philip Morris Products S.A. v. Han Ming, Lin Cheng, WIPO Case No. D2018-1635). In this sense, the disputed domain name consists of the reproduction of the Complainant’s marks (i.e., IQOS) along with the word “sigara”, which translates to cigarette, in order create confusion when Internet users attempt to access the Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name searching for the Complainant’s products, which is additional evidence of the Respondent’s bad faith.

The website connected to the disputed domain name is currently advertising what it appears to be the Complainant’s products, and is making use of official images of the Complainant’s products, in a clear attempt of the Respondent to pass off as the Complainant’s reseller or representative in Turkey, which is not true and can be harmful not only to the Complainant but to its customers that are being misled by the Respondent.

The Panel thus concludes that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith and that paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy has been satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraph 4(i) of the Policy and paragraph 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <iqossigara.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

Eduardo Machado
Sole Panelist
Date: September 5, 2019