À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC / Jorge Kurion

Case No. D2018-2763

1. The Parties

The Complainant is BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd of Melbourne, Australia, represented by Griffith Hack Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys, Australia.

The Respondent is Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States of America / Jorge Kurion of Indonesia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name, <bhpbillitoncoin.com> (the “Domain Name”), is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 3, 2018. On December 3, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Name. On December 4, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Domain Name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on December 5, 2018, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on December 7, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 12, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was January 1, 2019. On December 12, 2018, the Center received an informal communication from the Respondent. The Respondent did not submit any formal response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Parties of the commencement of the Panel appointment process on January 2, 2019.

The Center appointed Tony Willoughby as the sole panelist in this matter on January 14, 2019. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The invitation to the Complainant to file an amended Complaint stemmed from the fact that Jorge Kurion, the second-named Respondent, had made use of a privacy service. His identity was only disclosed in response to the Center’s request for Registrar verification. For the purposes of this decision the Panel treats Jorge Kurion, the beneficial owner of the Domain Name registration, as the Respondent.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an intellectual property holding company within the multi-billion dollar BHP Billiton industrial conglomerate with headquarters in Melbourne, Australia.

The Complainant is the registered proprietor of numerous trade mark registrations of or including the name “BHP Billiton”, one of which being United Kingdom trade mark registration No. 02264607 BHP BILLITON, registered August 30, 2002 (application filed March 19, 2001) in multiple classes for a wide range of goods and services.

The Domain Name was registered on November 22, 2018 and connected to a website promoting a crypto currency called “BHP BILLITONCOIN”, which is said to be akin to Bitcoin. The Domain Name is currently connected to a parking page operated by the Registrar.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its BHP BILLITON trade mark, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name and that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant asserts that the “use of the term BHP BILLITONCOIN on the website is fraudulent and is intended to mislead consumers into investing in a fraudulent cryptocurrency by presenting a false association with the Complainant”.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions, but on December 12, 2018 sent to the Center an email in the following terms: “I have purchased domain bhpbillitcoin.com from Godaddy Now Godaddy is put my domain in dispute and told me to ask you regarding this. I don’t what is the matter and what you are expecting from me let me know..”. The Center responded appropriately to the Respondent, but nothing further was heard from him.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. General

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, for this Complaint to succeed in relation to the Domain Name, the Complainant must prove each of the following, namely that:

(i) The Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) The Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

As is evident, the Domain Name at the second level comprises in large part the Complainant’s BHP BILLITON trade mark. The Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant’s trade mark is a made-up combination of terms. It is not a dictionary word, nor does it feature any descriptive element. It is unique to the Complainant. On the face of the case file the Respondent has no obvious association with the name “BHP Billitoncoin” save for his original use of it on the website connected to the Domain Name. The Complainant has produced evidence to show that that use (to promote a crypto-currency), which has now ceased, was likely to have been a fraudulent use intended to defraud visitors to the site.

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case calling for an answer from the Respondent, but the Respondent has not provided any answer.

In the absence of an answer from the Respondent and the Panel being unable to think of any reason why the Respondent might be said to have any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Respondent clearly registered the Domain Name with a view to making a commercial use of it and clearly, in the view of the Panel, did so intending to associate himself falsely with the Complainant. While the current use is to connect the Domain Name to a parking page operated by the Registrar, the Panel is in no doubt that for as long as the Domain Name remains in the hands of the Respondent it represents an unjustifiable threat hanging over the head of the Complainant and, as such, a continuing use in bad faith. Furthermore, the apparent, and unrebutted, use of the Domain Name to promote a fraudulent crypto currency scheme also supports a finding of registration and use in bad faith. The Panel is satisfied that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name, <bhpbillitoncoin.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Tony Willoughby
Sole Panelist
Date: January 19, 2019