À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

SVB Financial Group v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / Citizen Global Cargo

Case No. D2018-0398

1. The Parties

The Complainant is SVB Financial Group of Santa Clara, California, United States of America (“United States” or “U.S.A.”), represented by Gowlings WLG (Canada) LLP, Canada.

The Respondent is WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. of Panama / Citizen Global Cargo of Bluefield, West Virginia, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <svbank.online> (“domain name”) is registered with NameCheap, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 21, 2018. On February 22, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the domain name. On February 22, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the domain name which differed from the named the Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on February 23, 2018, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on February 28, 2018. In response to a request for clarification by the Center, the Complainant filed a second amended Complaint on March 8, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaints satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 9, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was March 29, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on April 3, 2018.

The Center appointed R. Eric Gaum as the sole panelist in this matter on April 12, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations in jurisdictions worldwide that are comprised of, or contain, SVB, including, without limitation, the trademark registrations set out in the table below (collectively, the “SVB Trademarks”):

 

    Trademark
    Reg. No.
    Country/Territory
    SVB & Design
    4651259
    U.S.A.
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK & Design
    4651258
    U.S.A.
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP & Design
    3353886
    U.S.A.
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP
    3353885
    U.S.A.
    SVB & Design
    9286964
    European Union
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP
    9286981
    European Union
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    11708997
    European Union
    SVB & Design
    11709474
    European Union
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK MAKE NEXT HAPPEN NOW
    13774278
    European Union
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    16757007
    European Union
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    16771925
    European Union
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    3232945
    U.K.
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    3233495
    U.K.
    SVB
    2554730
    U.K.
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP
    2554729
    U.K.
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    304153833
    Hong Kong, China
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK & Design
    304150539
    Hong Kong, China
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    302863765
    Hong Kong, China
    SVB
    302863792
    Hong Kong, China
    SVB
    1794777
    Australia
    SVB
    1794557
    Australia
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    12411058
    China
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    16442161
    China
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    16442160
    China
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    12411471
    China
    SVB
    12411151
    China
    SVB
    12411386
    China
    SVB
    232432
    Israel
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK MAKE NEXT HAPPEN NOW
    272790
    Israel
    SVB
    255093
    Israel
    SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK
    255092
    Israel
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP
    232429
    Israel
    SVB FINANCIAL GROUP
    232430
    Israel
    SVB
    232431
    Israel

 

The Respondent registered the domain names <svbank.ca> and <svbankonline.ca> on July 10, 2017 and December 1, 2017, respectively. On February 11, 2018, the Respondent registered the domain name <svbank.online>. The domain name is currently not used with an active website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademarks registrations, including the United States trademark registrations SVB, SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK and SVB FINANCIAL GROUP. The Respondent has engaged in the wholesale and flagrant misappropriation of the Complainant’s intellectual property with a view to defrauding unsuspecting consumers. Impersonating the Complainant, the Respondent issued emails to consumers from the email address “info@svbank.ca” indicating to email recipients that an account had been “setup successfully” on their behalf, that a “minimum deposit” would be required to verify the account and that the failure to verify the account would result in it being disabled. The email not only included two “svbank.ca” email addresses, but also a link to the Respondent’s “svbank.ca” website, which was a duplicate of the Complainant’s “svb.com” homepage. The Respondent also registered <svbankonline.ca>, which was made to hyperlink to <svbank.ca>.

Following the Complainant’s February 9, 2018 request, the hosting company disabled the domain names <svbank.ca> and <svbankonline.ca>. Just two days later, the Respondent registered the domain name at issue <svbank.online> and resolved it back to the same duplicate website.

The Complainant submits that the Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names that incorporate third party trademarks to which it is not entitled and has prevented the Complainant from registering the domain name. The Respondent has also registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of the Complainant, a competitor of the Respondent. Furthermore, the Respondent registered the domain name in an attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant as to source or sponsorship.

Accordingly, the Complainant submits that the registration and use of the domain name falls squarely within the scope of the Policy, and under the circumstances the transfer of the domain name to the Complainant is warranted.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Policy adopted by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) on August 26, 1999, (with implementing documents approved on October 24, 1999), is addressed to resolving disputes concerning allegations of abusive domain name registration. The Panel will confine itself to making determinations necessary to resolve this administrative proceeding.

It is essential to dispute resolution proceedings that fundamental due process requirements be met. Such requirements include that a respondent have notice of proceedings that may substantially affect its rights. The Policy, and the Rules, establish procedures intended to assure that respondents are given adequate notice of proceedings commenced against them, and a reasonable opportunity to respond (see, e.g., paragraph 2(a) of the Rules).

The Center forwarded the Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding to the Respondent via email and the Written Notice of the proceeding via courier in accordance with the contact details found in the appropriate WhoIs database confirmed by the Registrar. The Center also forwarded the Notification of Respondent’s Default to the Respondent via email.

Based on the methods employed to provide the Respondent with notice of the Complaint and default, the Panel is satisfied that the Center took all steps reasonably necessary to notify the Respondent of the filing of the Complaint and initiation of this proceeding. The Panel also finds that the failure of the Respondent to furnish a reply is not due to any omission by the Center.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy sets forth three elements that must be established by a complainant to merit a finding that a respondent has engaged in abusive domain name registration, and to obtain relief. These elements are that:

(i) the respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the respondent’s domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

In the administrative proceeding, the complainant must prove that each of these three elements is present. As the Respondent has failed to submit a response to the Complaint, the Panel may accept as true all of the reasonable allegations of the Complainant (see, Talk City, Inc. v. Michael Robertson, WIPO Case No. D2000-0009).

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Based upon the registered trademarks for SVB, SVB SILICON VALLEY BANK, SVB FINANCIAL GROUP, and related marks, and the continuous use of the marks, the Complainant clearly has rights in the marks. The Panel agrees with the Complainant that the domain name <svbank.online> is confusingly similar with the Complainant’s marks in which the Complainant has rights, and continues to have rights.

The Panel finds that the domain name <svbank.online> is confusingly similar to the SVB and related trademarks owned by the Complainant pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy lists several circumstances, without limitation, that if found by the Panel shall demonstrate the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii). In particular, paragraph 4(c) states:

(i) before any notice to you [respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

The Complainant has not licensed or authorized the Respondent to use its trademarks in any manner and there has never been any relationship between them.

There is no evidence in the record that would indicate that the Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <svbank.online>.

The Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <svbank.online> pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists several circumstances, without limitation, that if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.

(i) circumstances indicating that you [respondent] have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.

The Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names that contain trademarks to which it is not entitled, and has prevented the Complainant from registering the domain name. The Respondent registered the domain names <svbank.ca>, <svbankonline.ca>, and <svbank.online>. All three domain names have been used in the furtherance of the same fraudulent scheme. As few as two domain name registrations, including a disputed domain name, has been sufficient to establish that a respondent has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names that incorporate the trademarks of third parties (New York Life Insurance Company v. Arunesh C. Puthiyoth, WIPO Case No. D2000-0812; Volvo Trademark Holding AB v. Cup International Limited, WIPO Case No. D2000-0338).

Furthermore, the Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of the Complainant, a competitor of the Respondent. The use of a domain name for a fraudulent purpose may constitute bad faith as per paragraph 4(b)(iii) (Haas Food Equipment GmbH v. Usman ABD, Usmandel, WIPO Case No. D2015-0285; Graybar Services Inc. v. Graybar Elec, Grayberinc Lawrenge, WIPO Case No. D2009-1017). By way of domain names, a duplicate website and an email, the Respondent impersonated the Complainant with a view to defrauding unsuspecting consumers. The Respondent’s activities may reasonably render it a competitor of the Complainant who is actively undertaking the diversion of Internet traffic to its site for a fraudulent purpose. Therefore, the Respondent’s activities constitute a disruption to the Complainant and its business.

Finally, the Respondent is using a domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement as per paragraph 4(b)(iv). The registration and use of a domain name for a fraudulent purpose can constitute bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) (eBay Inc. v. Douglas Bennett, WIPO Case No. D2015-1178). The domain name incorporates the whole of the SVB trademark and is confusing similar to the SVB Trademarks. Furthermore, the domain name resolves to a website that constitutes a wholesale misappropriation of the Complainant’s intellectual property, including the unauthorized use of the SVB trademarks and copyrighted works. The domain name is likely to confuse potential consumers into believing that the Respondent is somehow affiliated with, or endorsed by, the Complainant.

The Panel finds that the Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name, with actual or constructive knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark rights, establishes the Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name in bad faith pursuant to paragraphs 4(b)(ii), 4(b)(iii), and 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name <svbank.online> be transferred to the Complainant.

R. Eric Gaum
Sole Panelist
Date: April 26, 2018