À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Golden Goose S.p.A. v. Deng Gu, Gu Deng; GoldenGoose Incd.; GGDB Incd.

Case No. D2017-2509

1. The Parties

Complainant is Golden Goose S.p.A. of Milan, Italy, represented by Scarpellini Naj-Oleari & Partners, Italy.

Respondent is Deng Gu, Gu Deng of Hongkong, China; GGDB Incd. of HongKong, China; Golden Goose Inc of HongKong, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrars

The disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> is registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. dba dns.com.cn; The disputed domain names <goldengoosesalestore.com> and <goldengoosevip.com> are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the "Registrars").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on December 18, 2017. On December 18, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrars a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On December 19, 2017 and December 20, 2017, the Registrars transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On December 21, 2017, the Center sent an email in English and Chinese to the Parties regarding the language of the proceeding. Complainant requested that English be the language of the proceeding on the same day. Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent in English and Chinese of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 27, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was January 16, 2018. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent's default on January 17, 2018.

The Center appointed Yijun Tian as the sole panelist in this matter on January 24, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

A. Complainant

Complainant, Golden Goose S.p.A, is a company incorporated in Milan, Italy. Founded in 2000, it is a leading company providing high quality shoes, apparel and accessories. It is selling its products through its website "www.goldengoosedeluxebrand.com", and through more than 690 retail stores worldwide, including the United States of America (such as Barneys New York in New York City, H. Lorenzo in Los Angeles, and lkram in Chicago).

Complainant has exclusive rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE DELUXE BRAND, GGDB, and GOLDEN GOOSE (hereinafter "GOLDEN GOOSE" Mark). Complainant is the exclusive owner of numerous GOLDEN GOOSE trademarks worldwide, including the Italian trademark registered since November 11, 2005 (the Italian Trademark registration number 0000983654) (Annex 4b to the Complaint), and International trademark (covering China) registered since July 11, 2014 (the International trademark registration number 1242357) (Annex 4c to the Complaint). Complainant also owns and operates domain names, which contain the GOLDEN GOOSE Mark in its entirety, such as <goldengoosedeluxebrand.com>.

B. Respondents

Respondents are Deng Gu, Gu Deng of Hongkong, China; GGDB Incd. of Hong Kong, China; Golden Goose Inc of Hong Kong, China. The disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> was registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. dba dns.com.cn on April 7, 2016; and the disputed domain names <goldengoosesalestore.com> and <goldengoosevip.com> were registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com on February 2, 2017and February 7, 2017 respectively. All disputed domain names resolve to websites selling products under Complainant's trademark and indicate that the websites are the official website of Complainant. As described below, the Panel will use the terms Respondent or Respondents inter changeably.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant's GOLDEN GOOSE trademarks. The disputed domain names include the GOLDEN GOOSE Mark in its entirety. The addition of the generic terms "sale", "sale store", and "vip" at the end of the disputed domain names as well as the generic Top-Level Domain ("gTLD") ".com" is not sufficient to eliminate the confusing of similarity.

Complainant contends that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

Complainant contends that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

Complainant requests that the disputed domain names be transferred to it.

B. Respondents

Respondents did not reply to Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1. Language of the Proceeding

The language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain names <goldengoosesalestore.com> and <goldengoosevip.com> is English. The language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> is Chinese. Pursuant to the Rules, paragraph 11, in the absence of an agreement between the parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement. From the evidence presented on the record, no agreement appears to have been entered into between Complainant and Respondents to the effect that the language of the proceeding should be English. Complainant filed initially its Complaint in English, and has requested that English be the language of the proceeding for the following reasons:

(a) Respondent operates in a multilingual context, as shown by the fact that the language used for all contents of its website resolved by the disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> is English, which is the most common business and Internet language worldwide;

(b) The disputed domain name is an English language domain name, consisting of Complainant's trademark and the English word "sale";

(c) The pseudonym that Respondent uses as Administrative Contact is "Golden Goose Inc." in which "Inc." is the acronym of "Incorporated". The use of this word confirms the familiarity of Respondent with English language.

Respondents did not make any submissions with respect to the language of the proceeding and did not object to the use of English as the language of the proceeding.

Paragraph 11(a) allows the panel to determine the language of the proceeding having regard to all the circumstances. In particular, it is established practice to take paragraphs 10(b) and (c) of the Rules into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding. In other words, it is important to ensure fairness to the parties and the maintenance of an inexpensive and expeditious avenue for resolving domain name disputes (Whirlpool Corporation, Whirlpool Properties, Inc. v. Hui'erpu (HK) electrical appliance co. ltd., WIPO Case No. D2008-0293; Solvay S.A. v. Hyun-Jun Shin, WIPO Case No. D2006-0593). The language finally decided by the panel for the proceeding should not be prejudicial to either one of the parties in its abilities to articulate the arguments for the case (Groupe Auchan v. xmxzl, WIPO Case No. DCC2006-0004). WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition ("WIPO Overview 3.0") further states:

"Noting the aim of conducting the proceedings with due expedition, paragraph 10 of the UDRP Rules vests a panel with authority to conduct the proceedings in a manner it considers appropriate while also ensuring both that the parties are treated with equality, and that each party is given a fair opportunity to present its case.

Against this background, panels have found that certain scenarios may warrant proceeding in a language other than that of the registration agreement. Such scenarios include (i) evidence showing that the respondent can understand the language of the complaint, (ii) the language/script of the domain name particularly where the same as that of the complainant's mark, (iii) any content on the webpage under the disputed domain name, (iv) prior cases involving the respondent in a particular language, (v) prior correspondence between the parties, (vi) potential unfairness or unwarranted delay in ordering the complainant to translate the complaint, (vii) evidence of other respondent-controlled domain names registered, used, or corresponding to a particular language, (viii) in cases involving multiple domain names, the use of a particular language agreement for some (but not all) of the disputed domain names, (ix) currencies accepted on the webpage under the disputed domain name, or (x) other indicia tending to show that it would not be unfair to proceed in a language other than that of the registration agreement." (WIPO Overview 3.0, section 4.5.1; see also L'Oreal S.A. v. MUNHYUNJA, WIPO Case No. D2003-0585)

The Panel has taken into consideration the facts that Complainant is a company from Italy, and Complainant will be spared the burden of working in Chinese as the language of the proceeding. The Panel has also taken into consideration the fact that the disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> include Latin characters and English words ("golden", "goose", and "sale") and are registered in the gTLD space comprising of the Latin characters ".com" (Compagnie Gervais Danone v. Xiaole Zhang, WIPO Case No. D2008-1047).

On the record, Respondent of the disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> normally appears to be Chinese individual – Deng Gu and are thus presumably not native English speaker, but the Panel finds persuasive evidence in the present proceeding to suggest that Respondent may have sufficient knowledge of English. In particular, the Panel notes that, based on the evidence provided by Complainant, (a) the disputed domain name include Latin characters and English words ("golden", "goose", and "sale"), rather than Chinese script; (b) the gTLD of the disputed domain names is ".com" is in Latin characters; (c) the disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> currently resolve to website which is the site in multi-language, including English-language; (d) the Center has notified Respondents of the proceeding in both Chinese and English; (e) the Center informed Respondents that it would accept a Response in either English or Chinese.

Considering these circumstances, and also noting the Panel's consolidation determination the Panel finds the choice of English as the language of the present proceeding is fair to both Parties and is not prejudicial to either one of the Parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for this case. Having considered all the matters above, the Panel determines under paragraph 11(a) of the Rules that English shall be the language of the proceeding, and the decision will be rendered in English.

6.2. Substantial Issues

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that the disputed domain names should be cancelled or transferred:

(i) The disputed domain names registered by Respondents are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(ii) Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and

(iii) The disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

On the basis of the evidence introduced by Complainant and in particular with regards to the content of the relevant provisions of the Policy (paragraphs 4(a) - (c)), the Panel concludes as follows:

A. Preliminary Issue - Consolidation of Respondents

The Panel notes that the present Complaint has been filed against multiple Respondents and Complainant has submitted a request for consolidation. On this subject, section 4.11 of the WIPO Overview 3.0 provides inter alia as follows:

"The WIPO Center may accept, on a preliminary basis, a consolidated complaint where the criteria described below are prima facie met. Any final determination on consolidation would be made by the appointed panel, which may apply its discretion in certain circumstances to order the separation of a filed complaint".

In relation to "complaint consolidated against multiple respondents", section 4.11.2 of the WIPO Overview 3.0 further provides:

"Where a complaint is filed against multiple respondents, panels look at whether (i) the domain names or corresponding websites are subject to common control, and (ii) the consolidation would be fair and equitable to all parties. Procedural efficiency would also underpin panel consideration of such a consolidation scenario.

Panels have considered a range of factors, typically present in some combination, as useful to determining whether such consolidation is appropriate, such as similarities in or relevant aspects of (i) the registrants' identity(ies) including pseudonyms, (ii) the registrants' contact information including email address(es), postal address(es), or phone number(s), including any pattern of irregularities, (iii) relevant IP addresses, name servers, or webhost(s), (iv) the content or layout of websites corresponding to the disputed domain names, (v) the nature of the marks at issue (e.g., where a registrant targets a specific sector), (vi) any naming patterns in the disputed domain names (e.g., <mark-country> or <mark-goods>), (vii) the relevant language/scripts of the disputed domain names particularly where they are the same as the mark(s) at issue, (viii) any changes by the respondent relating to any of the above items following communications regarding the disputed domain name(s), (ix) any evidence of respondent affiliation with respect to the ability to control the disputed domain name(s), (x) any (prior) pattern of similar respondent behavior, or (xi) other arguments made by the complainant and/or disclosures by the respondent(s)."

The Panel is satisfied that Complainant has rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE Mark as set out in the Factual Background section above. Complainant asks the Panel to consolidate Respondents in the current proceeding in order to process an efficient and timely dispute. The Panel notes that Complainant asserts that:

- all three disputed domain names share the same Registrant contact information "valentinovipso@hotmail.com"; and

- all use similar pseudonyms as registrant (or admin) contact (Golden Goose and GGDB, which is acronym of Golden Goose Deluxe Brand);

- Golden Goose Inc. and Goldengoose Incd. do not appear in the company registry of Hong Kong (Annex 10 to the Complaint);

- The above circumstance made clear that all the domain names are subject to common control or might even suggested that the registrant is the person under different pseudonyms.

The Panel finds that Complainant has provided sufficient evidences to establish that the disputed domain names and/or corresponding websites are subject to common control. Moreover, none of Respondents has indicated that it would suffer any prejudice from consolidation of the complaints and no potential prejudice is apparent to the Panel. Respondents have not otherwise contested the request for consolidation. In all of these circumstances, the Panel considers that it is procedurally efficient to allow Complainant to proceed with the single Complaint as filed and is content that such consolidation is fair and equitable to all of the Parties.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks acquired through registration. The GOLDEN GOOSE Marks have been registered in Italy and internationally (with international registration covering China) since 2005. All disputed domain names <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com> comprise the GOLDEN GOOSE mark in its entirety. The disputed domain names only differ from Complainant's trademarks by the suffix "sale", "store", and "vip" or their combinations respectively, and the gTLD suffix ".com" to the GOLDEN GOOSE marks. This does not eliminate the confusing similarity between Complainant's registered trademarks and the disputed domain names. Internet users may believe these websites are online "store", online "sale" promotion website, online VIP client website, which are authorized by Complainant and targeting consumers on the Internet. In relation to the gTLD suffix, WIPO Overview 3.0 further states:

"The applicable Top Level Domain ("TLD") in a domain name (e.g., ".com", ".club", ".nyc") is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test." (WIPO Overview 3.0, section 1.11).

Thus, the Panel finds that disregarding the suffix "sale", "store", and "vip", or their combinations as well as the gTLD suffix ".com", the disputed domain names are identical to the GOLDEN GOOSE marks.

The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the first condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy provides a list of circumstances any of which is sufficient to demonstrate that Respondents have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names:

(i) before any notice to Respondents of the dispute, the use by Respondents of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or a name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) Respondents have been commonly known by the disputed domain names, even if Respondents has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) Respondents are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish Complainant's trademarks.

The overall burden of proof on this element rests with Complainant. However, it is well established by previous UDRP decisions that once a complainant establishes a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, the burden of production shifts to respondent to rebut complainant's contentions. If respondent fails to do so, a complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. (Danzas Holding AG, DHL Operations B.V. v. Ma Shikai, WIPO Case No. D2008-0441; WIPO Overview 3.0, section 2.1 and cases cited therein).

According to the Complaint, Complainant is a leading company providing high quality shoes, apparel and accessories. Founded in 2000, Complainant is selling its products through its website "www.goldengoosedeluxebrand.com", and through more than 690 retail stores worldwide. Complainant has rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks since 2005 in Italy and internationally, which precede Respondents' registration of the disputed domain names (2016 and 2017).

Moreover, Respondents are not authorized dealers of Golden Goose-branded products or services but is rather offering what appears to be Complainant's products (under GOLDEN GOOSE Marks) or competing products for authorized sale on its websites. Complainant has therefore established a prima facie case that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names and thereby shifts the burden to Respondents to produce evidence to rebut this presumption (The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, WIPO Case No. D2009-0610; Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, WIPO Case No. D2000-0624; Croatia Airlines d.d. v. Modern Empire Internet Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2003-0455).

Based on the following reasons the Panel finds that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names:

(a) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondents are using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondents have not provided evidence of a legitimate use of the disputed domain names or reasons to justify the choice of the term "golden goose" in the disputed domain names and in their business operation. There has been no evidence to show that Complainant has licensed or otherwise permitted Respondents to use the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks or to apply for or use any domain name incorporating the GOLDEN GOOSE Mark and Respondents have, through the use of a confusingly similar domain names and their webpage contents, created a likelihood of confusion with the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks. Noting also that apparently the websites resolved by the dispute domain names <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com>, imply that they are the official websites of Complainant, potential partners and end users are led to believe that the websites at the disputed domain names are either Complainant's sites or the sites of an official authorized partner of Complainant, which they are not;

(b) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondents have been commonly known by the disputed domain names. There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondents have any registered trademark rights with respect to the disputed domain names. Respondent registered all disputed domain names in 2016 or 2017, after the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks became internationally known. The disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's GOLDEN GOOSE Marks;

(c) There has been no evidence adduced to show that Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names. By contrast, according to the information provided by Complainant, Respondent was in actuality advertising, offering and selling purported GOLDEN GOOSE and other products at the websites resolved by <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com>.

The Panel finds that Respondents have failed to produce any evidence to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the second condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four circumstances which, without limitation, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith, namely:

(i) circumstances indicating that Respondents have registered or acquired the disputed domain names primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent's documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name; or

(ii) Respondents have registered the disputed domain names in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondents have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) Respondents have registered the disputed domain names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the disputed domain names, Respondents have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondents' website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or location or of a product or service on the website or location.

The Panel concludes that the circumstances referred to in paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy are applicable to the present case and upon the evidence of these circumstances and other relevant circumstances, it is adequate to conclude that Respondents have registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

a) Registered in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Complainant has a widespread reputation in the GOLDEN GOOSE marks with regard to its products and services. Complainant, founded in 2000, is a leading company providing high quality shoes, apparel and accessories. The company has over 690 retail stores worldwide. Complainant has rights in the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks since 2005 in Italy internationally. It is not conceivable that Respondents would not have been aware of Complainant's trademark rights at the time of the registration of the disputed domain names (in 2016 or 2017) particularly given that Respondents have used Complainant's marks on their websites.

Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith.

b) Used in Bad Faith

Complainant also has adduced evidence to show that by using the confusingly similar disputed domain names, Respondents have "intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondents' websites or other online location". To establish an "intention for commercial gain" for the purpose of this Policy, evidence is required to indicate that it is "more likely than not" that such intention existed (The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, supra).

Given the widespread reputation of the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks, the confusingly similar domain names <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com>, as well as the use of GOLDEN GOOSE and GOLDEN GOOSE DELUXE BRAND logo or the inappropriate affiliation statement, the Panel finds that the public is likely to be confused into thinking that the disputed domain names have a connection with Complainant, contrary to fact. There is a strong likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondents' websites. In other words, Respondents have, through the use of a confusingly similar domain names and webpage contents, created a likelihood of confusion with the GOLDEN GOOSE Marks (e.g., the website resolved by disputed domain name <goldengoosesale.com> contains the words "Copyright © 2018 Golden Goose Italy Saldi.") (Annex 2a to the Complaint). Noting also the implication on the websites that they are the official websites of Complainant, potential partners and end users are led to believe that the websites at the disputed domain names are either Complainant's site or sites of official authorized partner(s) of Complainant, which they are not. The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain names are being used by Respondent in bad faith.

In summary, Respondents, by choosing to register and use domain names which are confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark, intended to ride on the goodwill of Complainant's trademark in an attempt to exploit, for commercial gain, Internet users destined for Complainant. In the absence of evidence to the contrary and rebuttal from Respondents, the choice of the disputed domain names and the conduct of Respondent as far as the websites to which the disputed domain names resolve are indicative of registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith.

The Panel therefore holds that the Complaint fulfils the third condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <goldengoosesale.com>, <goldengoosesalestore.com>, and <goldengoosevip.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Yijun Tian
Sole Panelist
Dated: February 2, 2018