À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Virgin Enterprises Limited v. Chris Jones

Case No. D2017-1833

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Virgin Enterprises Limited of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”), represented by Stobbs IP Limited, United Kingdom.

The Respondent is Chris Jones of Liverpool, United Kingdom.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <virginmediamatesrates.com> and <virginmediaskyswicther.com> (the “Domain Names”) are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on September 21, 2017. On September 21, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Names. On September 22, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 5, 2017.

On October 10, 2017 the Complainant informed the Center of talks with the Respondent and requested the suspension of the proceedings. The Proceedings were suspended on October 11, 2017. On November 9, 2017 the Center reminded the parties of the expiration of the suspension period on November 10, 2017. The Complainant instructed the Center to reinstitute the Proceedings if no reply was received from the Respondent after November 10, 2017. Accordingly the Proceedings were reinstituted and all dates were recalculated. The new date for the Response was November 28, 2017. No reply was received from the Respondent. On November 30, 2017, the Center sent an email to the Parties informing them that the Center would proceed with the Panel Appointment process.

The Center appointed Gareth Dickson as the sole panelist in this matter on December 12, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The domain names <virginmediamatesrates.com> and <virginmediaskyswicther.com> were registered on August 31, 2012 and February 5, 2016 respectively. The Respondent has a United Kingdom address and uses an email address within the <virginmedia.com> domain name as its contact details on the WhoIs for each Domain Name.

The Complainant is the registered proprietor of numerous trade mark registrations for VIRGIN, including European Union Trade Mark number 611459, registered on January 26, 1999. Although the Complainant has submitted voluminous background materials discussing the evolution and growth of its business, none of these materials clearly sets out what its trade mark registrations cover. Instead, the evidence is limited to lists of registrations in various jurisdictions and the classes, but not the goods or services, for which they are registered or have been applied for. No United Kingdom registrations are relied on, and no European Union trade mark registrations are identified as covering media services per se. (The Panel would expect that if such registrations exist they would have been expressly relied on, given the prominence of “media” in the Domain Names, and so the Panel has not taken it upon itself to manually review every single trade mark registration listed in thee Complainant’s evidence.)

The Complainant is the registered proprietor of European Union trade mark 13867478 for the word mark VIRGIN MEDIA, applied for on March 23, 2015 and registered on October 14, 2015.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that it owns “very extensive” registered trade mark rights, “significant” reputation and a “vast amount of goodwill” in the VIRGIN and VIRGIN MEDIA marks in the United Kingdom and abroad. It submits that when VIRGIN is coupled with MEDIA it can have no other meaning for the public than as a reference to the Complainant’s brand. It states that the highest ranked results for searches for “virgin media mates rates” and “virgin media sky swicther [sic]” are sites referring to the Complainant. In its evidence, it states that the Complainant (or a member of the Complainant’s group) launched the Virgin Media service in the United Kingdom in 2007.

The Complainant also argues that there is no believable or realistic reason for the Respondent’s registration or use of the Domain Names, particularly since both Domain Names point to websites stating “Coming soon” and are therefore not being used in relation to the bona fide offering of goods and services nor is the Respondent making legitimate or fair use of the Domain Names.

Finally, the Complainant alleges that there are circumstances which indicate that the Respondent has registered the Domain Names “primarily” for the purposes of transferring them to the Complainant or a competitor for valuable consideration in excess of documented out of pocket costs, and that the Respondent “has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website or other online location”. The Complainant asserts that it is inconceivable that the Respondent would not have known about the Complainant’s brands prior to registering the Domain Names.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant bears the burden of proving that:

(i) the Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names; and

(iii) the Domain Names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

These criteria are cumulative. The failure of the Complainant to prove any one of them means the Complaint must be denied.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel accepts that the Complainant has rights in European Union Trade Marks numbers 611459 and 13867478 for VIRGIN and for VIRGIN MEDIA respectively, as set out above (the “Trade Marks”).

The Panel further accepts that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Trade Marks. In both Domain Names, VIRGIN MEDIA is the dominant and distinctive element and what follows in each domain name, that is, “mates rates” and “sky swicther [sic]”, together with the <.com> suffix, does not distinguish either Domain Name in any way from the Complainant’s VIRGIN MEDIA trade mark.

The Panel therefore accepts that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel accepts that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names. The Respondent has had ample opportunity to put the Domain Names to use, or at least to be able to show that he is making demonstrable preparations to use them, but he has not done so. In the absence of such evidence and in the face of the Respondent’s knowledge of the Complainant’s VIRGIN MEDIA brand, the Panel must conclude that no such rights or legitimate interests exist.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Although the Panel notes that the Complainant’s VIRGIN MEDIA trade mark post-dates the registration of the domain name <virginmediamatesrates.com>, it is satisfied that the Complainant has had unregistered rights in VIRGIN MEDIA in the United Kingdom, where the Respondent resides, since the Virgin Media service was launched in 2007. The Panel finds that the Respondent knew about those rights when registering the Domain Names, not least because the Respondent uses a <virginmedia.com> email address in his WHOIS contact details for both Domain Names.

The Complainant has not substantiated either its claim that the Respondent registered the Domain Names for the purposes of transferring it to the Complainant or a competitor for valuable consideration in excess of documented out of pocket costs or its allegation that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website or other online location. Nonetheless, given the Respondent’s knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in VIRGIN MEDIA when he registered the Domain Names and the apparent lack of any rights or legitimate interests in doing so, the Panel finds that the Domain Names were registered in bad faith.

The Panel also finds that the Domain Names are being used in bad faith. Given that the Trade Marks and the Domain Names are confusingly similar, their use by the Respondent to direct Internet users to an unhelpful holding page (seemingly having done so for several years), is a clear misappropriation of the Complainant’s VIRGIN MEDIA mark within the Domain Names and therefore amounts to use of the Domain Names in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <virginmediamatesrates.com> and <virginmediaskyswicther.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Gareth Dickson
Sole Panelist
Date: December 28, 2017<