À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Shoshanna Lonstein v. Florence Bartels

Case No. D2017-1643

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Shoshanna Lonstein of New York, United States of America, represented by Pryor Cashman, LLP, United States of America.

The Respondent is Florence Bartels, of Buffalo Grove, Illinois, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <shoshannaswimwear.com> is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on August 23, 2017. On August 24, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 25, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 28, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was September 17, 2017. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on September 27, 2017.

The Center appointed Mark Partridge as the sole panelist in this matter on September 29, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant designs and markets women's clothing under the trademark SHOSHANNA. Complainant owns trademark registrations for her mark, including U.S. Trademark Registration No. 3,939,088, filed December 28, 2005, registered March 29, 2011, for SHOSHANNA in connection with various clothing products including "swimwear."

The Disputed Domain Name was registered on May 8, 2017. The domain name is used for a website that purports to sell SHOSHANNA swimwear. The street address in the domain name registration does not exist.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that she has prior rights in the mark SHOSHANNA and that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar. Complainant further contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent is not authorized to sell Complainant's products, and may be selling counterfeit products. Finally, Complainant contends that the Disputed Domain Name is used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant owns prior trademark rights in SHOSHANNA, including a U.S. Trademark Registration of SHOSHANNA for various clothing products, including swimwear. The Disputed Domain Name includes Complainant's mark in full, combined with an apt product description for one of the items covered by Complainant's trademark registration. The addition of an apt descriptive term to another trademark is insufficient to avoid confusion, and may instead increase the likelihood of confusion. The Panel therefore finds that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark owned by Complainant.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has demonstrated through a sworn declaration that Respondent is not authorized by Complainant to use the Dispute Domain Name or sell SHOSHANNA clothing. Complainant suggests that the clothing sold on the website may be counterfeit. The website itself contains no business address or other information to suggest that it is a legitimate business. Respondent has not rebutted these facts. Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Complainant has established prior rights in the SHOSHANNA mark for swimwear. Respondent was on notice of those rights as a matter of law due to Complainant's U.S. Trademark Registration. The Disputed Domain Name is used for a site that appears to be selling SHOSHANNA swimwear from Complainant, yet Complainant has established that Respondent's use is not authorized. The facts establish a deliberate effort by Respondent to cause confusion with Complainant for commercial gain. Under the circumstances, the Panel finds no plausible good faith reason for Respondent's conduct and concludes that the Disputed Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Name, <shoshannaswimwear.com> should be transferred to the Complainant.

Mark Partridge
Sole Panelist
Date: October 22, 2017