À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Yahoo Holdings, Inc. v. Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC / Technonics Solutions

Case No. D2017-1336

1. The Parties

Complainant is Yahoo Holdings, Inc. of Sunnyvale, California, United States of America (“United States”), represented by Kilpatrick Stockton, LLP, United States.

Respondent is Registration Private, Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, Arizona, United States / Technonics Solutions of Dallas, Texas, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <yahoodomainsupport.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 11, 2017. On July 12, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 12, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on July 13, 2017 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. Complainant filed an amended Complaint on July 13, 2017.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 14, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was August 3, 2017. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent of Respondent’s default on August 5, 2017.

The Center appointed Lawrence K. Nodine as the sole panelist in this matter on August 10, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant, Yahoo Holdings, Inc., offers Internet-based services including web directory and search services, email, web-store management, and audio and video streaming. Since 1994, Complainant has used the service mark and trademark YAHOO! in commerce. As Internet use gained popularity, so did the YAHOO! mark. In 2014, the Yahoo brand ranked 69 in BRANDZ Top 100 Most Powerful Brands report. Complaint has acquired several trademark registrations for YAHOO! in the United States. For example, Registration No. 2,0404,691 issued to Complainant on February 25, 1997, for the use of the YAHOO! mark in connection with on-line computer services. Other registrations for the mark followed, including Registration Nos. 2187292 (issued on September 8, 1998) and 2403227 (issued on November 14, 2000). Complainant’s services are accessible through the website “www.yahoo.com,” which logged 200 million visitors in October 2016 in the United States alone.

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 19, 2016. The disputed domain name resolved to a website purporting to extend “instant tech support” to users of the Yahoo brand of services. The website “www.yahoodomainsupport.com” provided United States-based and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland-based customer service phone numbers for customers in need of “Yahoo help.”

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that it has long-established rights in the YAHOO! mark and that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark as it incorporates the name “yahoo” in its entirety and merely adds the descriptive terms “domain” and “support”.

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name; that Respondent was not authorized to use the YAHOO! mark in the disputed domain name; that there is no indication that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name; and that Respondent’s only use of the disputed domain name has been be to perpetrate a phishing scheme to lure unsuspecting web-users to Respondent’s website in an attempt to obtain the users’ personal information.

Complainant argues that the famous nature of its mark and Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name that resolves to a website purporting to offer support for Complainant’s own services establishes Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and its prior rights in the mark. According to Complainant, Respondent’s blatant disregard for Complainant’s rights in registering the disputed domain name and its use to perpetrate a fraudulent scheme establish Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant’s trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the YAHOO! mark. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark as it incorporates the mark. The addition of the descriptive terms “domain” and “support” to the mark does nothing to dispel the potential for confusion. The confusion is not ameliorated by the inclusion of the “.com” generic Top-Level Domain.

Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complaint has presented a prima facie case for Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Respondent has failed to respond and offer evidence in rebuttal even in face of Complainant’s accusation of serious misuse of the disputed domain name.

Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and has used the disputed domain name in bad faith. The Panel finds that the YAHOO! mark is famous and has sustained a well-known online presence since 1994. It is reasonable, therefore, to infer that Respondent was aware of the mark and Complainant’s rights in it when Respondent registered the disputed domain name incorporating the mark in 2016. Respondent’s use of the mark in conjunction with domain support confirms Respondent’s awareness of the mark and its association with Internet services; an awareness underscored by the content of the website accessible by the disputed domain name, which expressly targets Yahoo-branded services.

The evidence supports the inference that Respondent sought to use the disputed domain name to create a false association with Complainant to perpetuate a phishing scam. Although Respondent has no affiliation with Complainant, the website associated with the disputed domain name purports to offer technical support for Yahoo-branded services and urges customers seeking assistance to call a provided phone number.

Phishing is bad faith use under the Policy. The examples listed in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy are “without limitation”. “‘Phishing’ is a form of Internet fraud that aims to steal valuable information such as credit cards, social security numbers, user ids, passwords, etc.” Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel v. Daniel Delcore, WIPO Case No. DLC2009-0001. The use of a disputed domain name in a phishing scheme “is in itself evidence that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.” BHP Billiton Innovation Pty Ltd v. Domains By Proxy LLC / Douglass Johnson, WIPO Case No. D2016-0364.

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <yahoodomainsupport.com>, be transferred to Complainant.

Lawrence K. Nodine
Sole Panelist
Date: August 11, 2017