À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

“Dr. Martens” International Trading GmbH and “Dr. Maertens” Marketing GmbH v. ZhangXin

Case No. D2017-1279

1. The Parties

The Complainants are “Dr. Martens” International Trading GmbH of Graefelfing, Germany; and “Dr. Maertens” Marketing GmbH of Seeshaupt, Germany (the “Complainant”), represented by Beetz & Partner, Germany.

The Respondent is ZhangXin of Shenyang, Liaoning, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <drmartens.online> is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint in English was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 3, 2017. On July 3, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On July 4, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center regarding the registrant information, the Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on July 10, 2017.

On July 6, 2017, the Center sent an email communication to the Parties in both Chinese and English regarding the language of the proceeding. On the same day, the Complainant requested that English be the language of the proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent in both Chinese and English of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 13, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was August 2, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 3, 2017.

The Center appointed Douglas Clark as the sole panelist in this matter on August 7, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an international brand of footwear, clothing and accessories.

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations for:

Trademark

Registration Number

Goods

Registration Date

DR. MARTENS

European Union Trade Mark 000059147

footwear and clothing

March 3, 1999

DR. MARTENS

Australian Trademark No.500799

footwear and clothing

December 5, 1988

DR. MARTENS

Australian Trademark No.652619

retail services

February 8, 1995

DR. MARTENS

Canadian Trademark No. 420485

footwear and clothing

December 10, 1993

DR. MARTENS

Canadian Trademark No.625884

retail services in the field of footwear and clothing

November 18, 2004

DR. MARTENS

United States of America (“US”) Trademark No. 1,454,323

footwear

August 25, 1987

DR. MARTENS

US Trademark No. 1,798,791

footwear

October 12, 1998

DR. MARTENS

US Trademark No. 2,838,397

services in the field of footwear and clothing

May 4, 2004

DR. MARTENS

International Trademark no. 575311 (also protected in China)

footwear

July 18, 1991

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name <drmartens.online> on December 19, 2016. The disputed domain name is used by the Respondent to redirect Internet users to a pay-per-click website.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Identical or confusingly similar

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <drmartens.online> is identical or confusingly similar to the registered trademark DR.MARTENS.

No rights or legitimate interests

The Complainant argues that the Respondent has incorporated the protected trademark DR.MARTENS into the disputed domain name without any permission to do so. The Complainant also alleges that the use of the disputed domain name misleads Internet users and causes Internet users to believe the website is connected to the Complainant. Furthermore, the Complainant argues that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name as a platform for selling footwear by using the Complainant’s trademarks without authorization by the Complainant.

Registered and used in bad faith

The Complainant argues that in registering the disputed domain name, the Respondent did so in knowledge of the trademark DR.MARTENS which constitutes bad faith. The Complainant emphasizes the fact that the disputed domain name uses the Complainant’s trademark in its entirety, suggesting knowledge of the Complainant’s rights in the trademarks. Furthermore, the Complainant states that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to link users to unauthorized sites selling competitors’ and Dr. Martens footwear without authorization. Finally, the Complainant argues that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain and is profiting from the Complainant’s trademark through click-through fees by users of the website.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1 Language of the proceeding

The language of the Registration Agreement is in Chinese. However, paragraph 11(a) of the Rules provides that:

“unless otherwise agreed by the parties, or specified in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.”

The Complainant requested the language of the proceeding be in English on the grounds that the Registrar is an ICANN accredited registrar and usually has knowledge of the English language. Furthermore, the Respondent has registered a domain name using the Latin alphabet and is linking its website with multilingual pages one of which uses the English language.

The Respondent has not responded to the proceeding nor to the request for the language of the proceeding to be in English.

The Center stated that if they do not hear from the Respondent by the July 11, 2017 then they would assume the Respondent has no objection to the Complainant’s request for the language of the proceeding to be in English.

In the case of Zappos.com, Inc. v. Zufu aka Huahaotrade, WIPO Case No. D2008-1191, the panel decided that the respondent’s failure to respond to a preliminary determination by the Center as to the language of the proceeding “should, in general be a strong factor to allow the Panel to decide to proceed in favour of the language of the Complaint.”

Based on the fact that English is used as one of the languages on the website under the disputed domain name and that the Respondent has not responded to the Center’s notification of a language request the Panel determines the language of the proceeding to be English.

6.2 Substantive Issues

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

According to WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO overview 3.0”), section 1.11, the generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) is generally ignored for the purpose of determining identity or similarity. Other than the gTLD “.online”, the disputed domain name <drmartens.online> is identical to the Complainant’s trademark DR.MARTENS.

The first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not responded to assert any rights or legitimate interests. Section 2.1 of WIPO overview 3.0 provides:

“While the overall burden of proof in UDRP proceedings is on the complainant, panels have recognized that proving a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a domain name may result in the often impossible task of ‘proving the negative’, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge or control of the respondent. As such, where a complainant makes out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden of production on this element shifts to the respondent to come forward with relevant evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. If the respondent fails to come forward with such relevant evidence, the complainant is deemed to have satisfied the second element.”

The Respondent has not responded to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests. None of the circumstances in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, which sets out how a respondent can prove its rights or legitimate interests, are present in this case. The Respondent has failed to rebut the Complainant’s prima facie case.

The second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

The Respondent is using the disputed domain name to link users to websites selling competitors’ and Dr. Martens footwear without authorization. Furthermore, the Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain and is profiting from the Complainant’s trademark through click-through fees by users of the website.

These activities fall within paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy which provides that the respondent is using a domain name in bad faith where:

“by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

The third element of the paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is therefore satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <drmartens.online> be transferred to the Complainant.

Douglas Clark
Sole Panelist
Date: August 25, 2017