À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Credit Karma, Inc. v. Zhao Xinwei

Case No. D2017-0881

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Credit Karma, Inc. of San Francisco, California, United States of America (“United States” or “U.S.”), represented by Reed Smith LLP, United States.

The Respondent is Zhao Xinwei of Shanghai, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <crwditkarma.com> is registered with NameSilo, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 28, 2017. On May 2, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 3, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 4, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 24, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on May 26, 2017.

The Center appointed Torsten Bettinger as the sole panelist in this matter on May 31, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The Complainant is an American multinational personal finance company headquartered in San Francisco, the United States.

The Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations for the word mark CREDIT KARMA (U.S. Reg. No. 4,014,356 filed November 20, 2009 and registered August 23, 2011 in class 35) as well as the design mark for a stylized CREDIT KARMA logo with a spiral between the words “Credit” and “Karma” (U.S. Reg. No. 5,057,486 filed September 10, 2015 and registered October 11, 2016 in classes 9, 35, 36, 38, 41, 45) (individually and collectively the “Complainant’s Mark”).

Additionally, the Complainant owns more than 350 domain names that incorporate the Complainant’s mark CREDIT KARMA, including the domain name <creditkarma.com> (registered on August 30, 2005) along with a corresponding website, that are used by the Complainant to market a wide range of financial services under its CREDIT KARMA brand.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 14, 2013.

The disputed domain name directs visitors to web pages containing pay-per-click (“PPC”) advertising links related to third party competitor websites of the Complainant.

4. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant submits that since 2007 it has been the provider of, and has continuously used the Complainant’s Mark in connection with a free credit and financial management platform that also provides consumers with access to educational content and reviews for a wide range of financial products, including automobile insurance, credit cards, savings and checking accounts, home equity and personal loans.

The Complainant states that it has more than 500 employees, and more than 60 million members in the U.S. and Canada. The Complainant states that it has developed a global reputation as a leading personal finance company and has received a total of USD 368.5 million in equity funding from investors. The Complainant states that the press last reported its valuation at USD 3.5 billion.

The Complainant alleges that the Complainant’s Mark is famous and enjoys a wide-reaching reputation in connection with high-quality personal finance products and services and that it has expended significant time, money and resources to promote its products and services using the CREDIT KARMA marks on television and in radio commercials, social media, billboards, print and digital advertisements, Internet websites, mobile applications and other media outlets. The Complainant alleges that it has developed significant goodwill in the Complainant’s Mark and has grown the Complainant’s Mark into one of the most recognized and well-known brands in the personal finance industry, realizing USD 350 million in operating revenue.

With regard to the confusing similarity between the trademark and the domain name, the Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is a common and purposeful misspelling of the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA mark and visually and phonetically similar to its trademark CREDIT KARMA, as the only difference between the Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain name is the substitution of the letter “w” for the letter “e” in the word “credit”.

With regard to the Respondent having no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the Complainant submitted that (1) it has never licensed nor otherwise permitted the Respondent to use the CREDIT KARMA mark or use a domain name that incorporates or is similar to the CREDIT KARMA Mark, and (2) by using the disputed domain name or for PPC parking websites with links to competitors of the Complainant, the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

With regard to the disputed domain name having been registered and being used in bad faith, the Complainant argues that the Complainant’s longstanding use and reputation of the trademark CREDIT KARMA indicates that the Respondent has been aware of the Complainant’s rights at the time of registration of the domain name.

The Complainant further argues that by opportunistically registering and using a domain name that incorporates a misspelling of the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA marks for a PPC parking website, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to an online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website available under the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

5. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <crwditkarma.com>is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA trademark.

It is well established that the test of identity or confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the products for which the domain name is used or other marketing and use factors usually considered in trademark infringement cases. (See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Limited v. Dejan Macesic, WIPO Case No. D2000-1698 (<guiness.com>); Ansell Healthcare Products Inc. v. Australian Therapeutics Supplies Pty, Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2001-0110 (<ansellcondoms.com>); Dixons Group Plc v. Mr. Abu Abdullaah, WIPO Case No. D2001-0843 (<dixons-online.net>); AT&T Corp. v. Amjad Kausar, WIPO Case No. D2003-0327 (<attinternet.com>); British American Tobacco (Brands), Inc. v. NABR, WIPO Case No. D2001-1480 (<kool.com>).

In this case, the disputed domain name is visually and phonetically similar to the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA trademark. In fact, the only difference between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s registered CREDIT KARMA trademark is the substitution of the letter “w” for the letter “e” in the word “credit”.

This difference is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the CREDIT KARMA mark (See Telfonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson (Ericsson) v. Eight Business Names, D2010-1485 (<ercisson.com>)).

Furthermore, it has been long established under the UDRP case law that the specific Top-Level Domain (“TLD”) designation such as <.com>, <.net>, <.org> is not to be taken into account when assessing the issue of identity and confusing similarity, except in certain cases where the applicable TLD may itself form part of the relevant trademark (see WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0”), paragraph 1.11.)

For the foregoing reasons the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark CREDIT KARMA in which the Complainant has exclusive rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

A respondent may establish its rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, among other circumstances, by showing any of the following elements:

“(i) before any notice to you [respondent] of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

“(ii) you [respondent] (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

“(iii) you [respondent] are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

Because the Respondent did not file a Response, there is no evidence showing that the Respondent is a licensee of, or otherwise affiliated with the Complainant, and has been authorized by the Complainant to use its CREDIT KARMA trademark.

There is also no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, or has made a bona fide use of the disputed domain name, or that it has, for any other reason, rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The evidence provided by the Complainant demonstrates that the sole purpose of the disputed domain name is to resolve to PPC advertising websites and collect click-through revenue from advertising links.

It is well-established that operating a PPC parking page using a trademark or a minor misspelling thereof in a domain name is characteristic of “typosquatting” and does not confer rights or legitimate interests arising from a bona fide offering of goods or services (see WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0, paragraph 2.9.).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domains name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

For the purposes of determining if there was bad faith registration and use, the Panel considers the circumstances of the registration and use of the domain name as set out in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, noting that it does not impose any limitation on how the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith is evidenced.

Based on the record in this proceeding, the Panel is satisfied that the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA marks are widely known and solely associated with the Complainant’s products and services. As the disputed domain name consists of a common and purposeful misspelling of the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA trademark, the Panel concludes that on the balance of probabilities the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trademark CREDIT KARMA at the time of registration of the disputed domain name.

This, and the fact that the website available under the disputed domain name provides multiple advertising links to services of third parties competing with those of the Complainant, demonstrates that the purpose of the registration of the disputed domain name is to collect click-through revenue from advertising links.

This is sufficient to satisfy the Panel that by using the disputed domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of these websites as prohibited by paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

The Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name with the intention to attract Internet users for commercial gain is established by the advertising links on its website.

The likelihood of confusion as to source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement is established by the fact that the disputed domain name is a misspelling of the Complainant’s CREDIT KARMA trademark and the Complainant’s own domain name <creditkarma.com>.

The fact that the website available at the disputed domain name includes links to sites offering competing products to those of the Complainant aggravates the likelihood of confusion (see Manheim Auctions Inc. v. Whois ID Theft Protection, WIPO Case No. D2006-1044; Fresh Intellectual Properties, Inc. v. Matt Braska, WIPO Case No. D2005-0096 and Nine West Development Corporation v. Registrant [1168318] / Moniker Privacy Services / Registrant [1260512]: Domain Administrator, WIPO Case No. D2008-0154; Quixtar Investments, Inc. v. Dennis Hoffman, WIPO Case No. D2000-0253 and Advance Magazine Publishers Inc. v. Pablo Palermao, WIPO Case No. D2008-0026, which confirm that bad faith is evidenced where a respondent uses virtually the same mark as a domain name and where a respondent attempts to trade on the goodwill associated with a mark in which the complainant has rights).

On the basis of the evidence put forward by the Complainant, the Panel is therefore satisfied that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, in accordance with paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

6. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <crwditkarma.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Torsten Bettinger
Sole Panelist
Date: June 14, 2017