À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Banque Pictet & Cie SA v. PrivacyDotLink Customer / Cameron Jackson

Case No. D2017-0279

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Banque Pictet & Cie SA of Carouge, Switzerland, represented by B.M.G. Avocats, Switzerland.

The Respondent is PrivacyDotLink Customer of Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, Overseas Territory of the United Kingdom / Cameron Jackson of Norfolk Island, New South Wales, Australia.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <banquepictetapp.xyz>, <banquepictet.christmas>, <banquepictetcie.xyz>,

<banquepictetgeneva.xyz>, <fpictet.site>, <grouppictetcorporate.site>, <pictetapp.site>, <pictetapps.site>, <pictetapp.xyz>, <pictetasia.site>, <pictetassetmanagement.site>, <pictetassetservices.site>, <pictetbahamas.site>, <pictetbahamas.xyz>, <pictetbank.site>, <pictetbanktrustlimited.site>, <pictetbanktrust.site>, <pictetbelgium.site>, <pictetblog.site>, <pictetconnect.site>, <pictetconnect.xyz>, <pictetcorporate.site>, <pictetdaily.site>, <picteteurope.site>, <pictetfanclub.site>, <pictetfanpage.site>, <pictetfansite.site>, <pictetfunds.site>, <pictetgeneva.site>, <pictetgeneva.xyz>, <pictetgroup.site>, <pictethongkong.site>, <pictetinvestments.site>, <pictetnassaubahamas.site>, <pictetnassau.site>

<pictetnassau.xyz>, <pictetnews.xyz>, <pictetonlinebanking.site>, <pictetonlinebanking.xyz>, <pictetonline.site>, <pictetonline.xyz>, <pictetprivatebank.site>, <pictetservices.site>, <pictetsingapore.site>, <pictetsweden.site>, <pictetswitzerland.site>, <pictetwealthmanagement.site>, <pictetwealthmanager.site>, <pictetyoutube.site>, <pictetyoutube.xyz>, <pictetzurich.site>, <pictetzurich.xyz>, <pictet1805.site>, <pictet1805.xyz> and <thepictetgroup.site> are registered with Uniregistrar Corp (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 13, 2017. On February 13, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On February 16, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain names which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on February 17, 2017 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on February 22, 2017.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 24, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was March 16, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 17, 2017.

The Center appointed Adam Samuel as the sole panelist in this matter on March 28, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a private bank. It owns a Swiss trademark for PICTET (referred to hereafter as the “Complainant’s trademark”), registration no. P-478932 registered on November 24, 2000.

The disputed domain names were registered on December 14 and 15, 2016 and January 8, 2017. The Complainant promotes its business through its domain name, <pictet.com>, registered on February 8, 1996. The website to which the disputed domain names resolve has always been inactive.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

All the disputed domain names incorporate the Complainant’s trademark PICTET. This trademark is highly recognizable in the disputed domain names as it is the only element in the disputed domain name or it is added to generic words denoting activities or the corporate status or nature of the bank, various geographic locations, 1805, the year of the Complainant’s creation, and other words which do not add elements that remove the confusion between the Complainant’s trademark and the disputed domain names.

The Respondent is not a licensee of the Complainant. The Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to use the disputed domain names. These do not correspond to the Respondent’s name. The Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with any website.

The Respondent has registered the disputed domain names long after the Complainant started using and registered its PICTET trademark in various regions of the world. That trademark is not a dictionary word and has no particular meaning.

The Complainant’s representative asked the Respondent for the transfer of the domain name <banquepictet.stream> in 2016. As the parties were negotiating a price, the Respondent kept buying new domain names containing the Complainant’s trademark PICTET and telling the Complainant to raise the price of the transfer. By now, the Respondent was fully aware of who the Complainant was and still kept buying domain names containing the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under the Policy, the Complainant must prove, as regards each dispute domain name, that:

(i) the domain name concerned is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which it has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name concerned; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Each of the disputed domain names uses the Complainant’s trademark and business name, PICTET combined with other words. Some add the words “bank” or “banque” denoting the Complainant’s principal activity. Others add words referring to the Complainant’s activities, geographic locations, indicators of a corporate status, fan pages and in one case the simple letter “f”. “Pictet” is a word with no dictionary meaning. The addition of generic words or a random letter “f” to a word with no meaning, except as the Complainant’s trademark, which fails to transform the domain name into a term with a different meaning, results in each disputed domain name being confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent is not called “Pictet” or anything similar and has never used the disputed domain names. There is no evidence that the Complainant has ever authorized the Respondent to use the trademark PICTET. For these reasons, and in the absence of any response on this point, notably one contradicting the Complainant’s claim that the Respondent has never been connected to it in any way, the Panel concludes that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

On November 2, 2016, the Complainant’s representative wrote to the Respondent in relation to the domain name <banquepictet.stream>, making clear the Complainant’s identity and trademark rights in relation to the name PICTET. On November 3, 2016, the Respondent replied, offering to transfer the domain name concerned for a fee. The details of the negotiation are unimportant. What is relevant is that, having learnt of the Complainant’s identity and trademark rights and desire to protect those rights, the Respondent registered the fifty-five dispute domain names in this case, all containing the Complainant’s name.

This and the subsequent retention of the disputed domain names are clear evidence of bad faith registration and use.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <banquepictetapp.xyz>, <banquepictet.christmas>, <banquepictetcie.xyz>,<banquepictetgeneva.xyz>, <fpictet.site>, <grouppictetcorporate.site>, <pictetapp.site>, <pictetapps.site>, <pictetapp.xyz>, <pictetasia.site>, <pictetassetmanagement.site>, <pictetassetservices.site>, <pictetbahamas.site>, <pictetbahamas.xyz>, <pictetbank.site>, <pictetbanktrustlimited.site>, <pictetbanktrust.site>, <pictetbelgium.site>, <pictetblog.site>, <pictetconnect.site>, <pictetconnect.xyz>, <pictetcorporate.site>, <pictetdaily.site>, <picteteurope.site>, <pictetfanclub.site>, <pictetfanpage.site>, <pictetfansite.site>, <pictetfunds.site>, <pictetgeneva.site>, <pictetgeneva.xyz>, <pictetgroup.site>, <pictethongkong.site>, <pictetinvestments.site>, <pictetnassaubahamas.site>, <pictetnassau.site>, <pictetnassau.xyz>, <pictetnews.xyz>, <pictetonlinebanking.site>, <pictetonlinebanking.xyz>, <pictetonline.site>, <pictetonline.xyz>, <pictetprivatebank.site>, <pictetservices.site>, <pictetsingapore.site>, <pictetsweden.site>, <pictetswitzerland.site>, <pictetwealthmanagement.site>, <pictetwealthmanager.site>, <pictetyoutube.site>, <pictetyoutube.xyz>, <pictetzurich.site>, <pictetzurich.xyz>, <pictet1805.site>, <pictet1805.xyz> and <thepictetgroup.site> be transferred to the Complainant.

Adam Samuel
Sole Panelist
Date: April 5, 2017