À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Snap Inc. v. Dima Rogov

Case No. D2017-0017

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Snap Inc. of Venice, California, United States of America (“US”), represented by Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, US.

The Respondent is Dima Rogov of Herz, Afghanistan.

2. The Domain Names and Registrars

The disputed domain names <snap-chat.biz> and <snap-chat.org> are registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp (the “Registrar 1”).

The disputed domain name <snap-chat.me> is registered with TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. (the “Registrar 2”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 6, 2017. On January 9, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrars a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On January 10, 2017, the Registrars transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 16, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was February 5, 2017. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 6, 2017.

The Center appointed Andrea Mondini as the sole panelist in this matter on February 24, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant designs and distributes the popular Snapchat messaging application (“Snapchat App”) that allows users to share photographs, videos, and messages with others via mobile devices. Since its launch in 2011, the Snapchat App has become one of the fastest growing and most popular applications in the world. The Complainant also operates a website at “www.snapchat.com”, which provides information on the Snapchat App.

The Complainant is the owner of several registrations for the trademark SNAPCHAT, including US registration no. 4375712, registered on July 30, 2013 in class 9, and European Union Trademark registration no. 011827334, registered on October 16, 2013 in classes 9, 38 and 45.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain names <snap-chat.biz>, <snap-chat.org> and <snap-chat.me> (hereinafter collectively the “Disputed Domain Names”) on June 12, 2016.

The Disputed Domain Names redirect to different websites offering sex dating and pornographic materials.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends in essence:

- That the trademark SNAPCHAT is inherently distinctive and that, as a result of the widespread use by the Complainant, this trademark has acquired a high degree of public recognition and goodwill;

- That the Disputed Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to its trademark SNAPCHAT since they include the entirety of this trademark, considering that the separation of “snap” and “chat” with a hyphen does not abate the likelihood of confusion;

- That the use of the Disputed Domain Names for pornographic dating sites does not constitute bona fide offering of goods or services;

- That the Respondent is not sponsored or affiliated in any way with the Complainant, nor commonly known by the Disputed Domain Names;

- That the Complaint has not given to the Respondent permission to use the Complainant’s trademark in any manner;

- That the fact that the Respondent’s website content refers to the Snapchat App shows that the Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith with actual knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark SNAPCHAT;

- That the Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith by redirecting them to a pornographic dating site and by diverting Internet traffic for the Respondent’s financial gain.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to succeed, a complainant must establish each of the following elements:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(ii) The respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has shown that it is the holder of several registrations of the trademark SNAPCHAT in numerous jurisdictions. The Disputed Domain Names include the entirety of this trademark. In the Panel’s opinion, the separation of “snap” and “chat” with a hyphen does not suffice to dispel confusing similarity.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SNAPCHAT trademark in accordance with paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy provides that the Complainant must establish that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

Although the complainant bears the ultimate burden of establishing this element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, previous UDRP panels have recognized that this could result in the potentially impossible task of proving a negative proposition. Such proof requires information that is primarily within the knowledge of the respondent. Therefore, the common view is that the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with evidence of a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name once the complainant has established a prima facie showing indicating the absence of such rights or legitimate interests. See, e.g., Document Technologies Inc. v. International Electronic Communications Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0270.

In the present case, the Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Names. Moreover, the Complainant has declared that it is not affiliated in any way with the Respondent and that it has not authorized the Respondent to use its trademark SNAPCHAT in any way. The Respondent has not contested these allegations. Moreover, the Panel finds that the Respondent’s use of the Disputed Domain Names in connection with pornographic dating sites does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of the Policy.

In the light of the Complainant having established an unrebutted prima facie case, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Names.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The fact that the Respondent’s website content refers to the Snapchat App indicates that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s mark and business and that it registered the Disputed Domain Names to capitalize on its fame and goodwill. The Respondent has not denied this allegation. Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith.

The evidence submitted by the Complainant shows that the Respondent has used the Disputed Domain Names to divert Internet users for financial gain to a website featuring adult content. In the Panel’s opinion this constitutes use in bad faith.

Therefore, this Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Names <snap-chat.biz>, <snap-chat.me> and <snap-chat.org> be transferred to the Complainant.

Andrea Mondini
Sole Panelist
Date: February 27, 2017