À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

VKR Holding A/S v. Francisco Fernandez Coudeiro, Providers Service Madrid, S.L.

Case No. D2016-1718

1. The Parties

The Complainant is VKR Holding A/S of Hørsholm, Denmark, internally represented.

The Respondent is Francisco Fernandez Coudeiro, Providers Service Madrid, S.L. of Madrid, Spain, represented by José Antonio Rivera Hidalgo.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <sistemasventanasvelux.com> is registered with 1&1 Internet SE (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on August 24, 2016. On August 24, 2016, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 31, 2016, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center sent an email communication to the parties on September 2, 2016 regarding the language of the proceeding, as the Complaint has been submitted in English and the language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name is Spanish. The Complainant submitted a request for English to be the language of the proceeding on September 5, 2016. The Respondent did not submit any communication regarding the language of the proceeding.

The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on September 12, 2016 requesting clarification of the Registrar’s identity and location address. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on September 13, 2016.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on September 14, 2016. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was October 4, 2016. The Response in Spanish was filed with the Center on October 3, 2016.

The Center appointed Miguel B. O'Farrell as the sole panelist in this matter on October 26, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, VKR Holding A/S, is the owner of the VELUX Group a worldwide manufacturer of roof windows and accessories. The Complainant claims to have presence in 40 countries throughout the world and to sell its products in approximately 90 countries.

The Complainant owns European Union Trademark Registrations No. 955609 VELUX registered on March 31, 2000 in classes 6,7,9 and 11; No. 651869 VELUX registered on July 16, 2004 in classes 6,9,16,19,20,22,24,37,41,and 42 and Registration No.5260229 VELUX registered on June 12, 2007 in classes 19,20,24 and 37.

In addition, the Complainant claims to own 450 trademark registrations including or incorporating the word VELUX in 450 countries throughout the world.

The disputed domain name <sistemasventanasvelux.com> was registered on October 23, 2015. According to the evidence provided by the Complainant, the disputed domain name resolves to a website to promote services offered in connection with the Complainant’s products and uses the Complainant’s trademark describing itself as “part of” the VELUX installer partnership.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant claims: (i) that the disputed domain name <sistemasventanasvelux.com> is confusingly similar to the trademark VELUX in which the Complainant has rights; (ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and (iii) that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

In light of the above, the Complainant requests the Panel to order the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent filed a Response in Spanish to the Complaint and has indicated that (i) the Respondent provides services for the development and maintenance of websites of its clients and registers domain names on behalf of its clients; (ii) the Respondent acquired the disputed domain name for the provision of services to its client; (iii) that after notification of the Complaint the Respondent’s client has chosen to change the disputed domain name and to not request its renewal, accepting the Complainant’s request to have the disputed domain name transferred to the Complainant.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Language of the Proceeding

The Rules, paragraph 11(a), provides that “unless otherwise agreed by the Parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.”

The language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain name is Spanish. The Complainant has filed its Complaint in English and has requested that the language of the proceedings be English, “as this is the most convenient for both the Complainant and the Respondent”.

As mentioned above, the Respondent did not respond to the Center’s communication to the parties of September 2, 2016 regarding the language of the proceeding.

Despite having been given the chance to do so, the Respondent has not objected to the Complainant’s request that the language of the proceedings be English and, moreover, has accepted the Complainant’s claim for the disputed domain name to be transferred to the Complainant, which clearly means that the Respondent fully understands the English language, despite having filed its Response in Spanish.

In the given circumstances, the Panel finds that it is in the interest of both Parties for this proceeding to continue in the English language.

B. Substantive elements of the Policy

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy directs that a complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order for the disputed domain name to be or transferred:

(i) the disputed domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

As noted above, the Complainant has requested transfer of the disputed domain name and the Respondent has stated in its Response that it has no objection to the transfer of the disputed domain name to the Complainant.

Paragraph 4.13 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition ("WIPO Overview 2.0") considers whether a UDRP panel can decide a case based on a respondent's consent to transfer. In relevant part, “Where the parties to a UDRP dispute have not succeeded in settling a case between themselves prior to the rendering of a panel decision, but the respondent has given its unilateral and unambiguous consent on the record to the remedy sought by the complainant, a panel may at its discretion order transfer (or cancellation) of the domain name on that basis alone.”

In view of the Respondent having accepted the Complainant’s request to have the disputed domain name transferred to the Complainant, the Panel finds that there is no reason for the Panel to discuss the three elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy and find that the Complaint meets all three of them to order that the disputed domain name be transferred to the Complainant.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <sistemasventanasvelux.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Miguel B. O'Farrell
Sole Panelist
Date: November 4, 2016