À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Reosenlieb & Kimball, LLP v. Viktar Kliuchenia / Perfect Privacy, LLC

Case No. D2016-1328

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Reosenlieb & Kimball, LLP of Bakersfield, California, United States of America (“United States”), internally represented.

The Respondent is Viktar Kliuchenia of Minsk, Belarus / Perfect Privacy, LLC of Jacksonville, Florida, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name, <kdghrsolutions.com> (the “Domain Name”), is registered with TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 29, 2016, naming the Respondent as Perfect Privacy LLC. The Center transmitted its verification request to the Registrar on June 30, 2016. The Registrar replied on the same date, identifying the current registrant as Viktar Kliuchenia and providing the full contact details held on its WhoIs database in respect of the Domain Name. The Registrar also confirmed that it had received a copy of the Complaint, that the Domain Name was registered through it, that the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”) applies, that the Domain Name will remain locked during this proceeding, and that the language used at the time of registration was English.

The Center drew the Complainant’s attention to the information provided by the Registrar identifying the registrant and invited the Complainant to amend the Complaint on July 4, 2016. The Complainant expressed an intention to amend the Complaint but did not do so. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the UDRP, the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with paragraphs 2 and 4 of the Rules, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 21, 2016. In accordance with paragraph 5 of the Rules, the due date for Response was August 10, 2016.

The Respondent emailed the Center on July 22, 2016, stating: “hi, they can initiate transfer of this domains”. The Center drew the parties’ attention to the possibility of suspending the proceeding to implement a settlement agreement. The Complainant replied stating that it had attempted to reach a settlement prior to initiating this proceeding and that in view of the lack of response to these attempts, the Complainant would like the proceeding to continue.

The Respondent wrote again to the Center on July 28, 2016, stating: “I’m ready to transfer this domain. The Complainant can initiate this transfer. or should I transfer this domain somewhere?”

The Center appointed Jonathan Turner as the sole panelist in this matter on August 25, 2016. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with paragraph 7 of the Rules. The Panel is satisfied that the Complaint complied with applicable formal requirement, was duly notified to the Respondent and has been submitted to a properly constituted Panel in accordance with the UDRP, the Rules and the Supplemental Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant has provided legal services and training in employee management under a trademark comprising a logo of the letters KDGHRS and, in smaller type, “KDG Human Resource Solutions” since at least August 2007. The Complainant has registered this mark on the principal trademark register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office since October 14, 2008, and also claims common law rights in it.

The Complainant promoted its services through a website at “www.kdghrsolutions.com” from at least November 2007 but unintentionally omitted to pay renewal fees resulting in the lapse of the registration in or about September 2014. Viktar Kliuchenia registered the Domain Name after the Complainant’s registration lapsed in or about September 2014. The Complainant attempted to contact Viktar Kliuchenia to negotiate a return of the Domain Name but did not receive a reply.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to its trademark described above in which it has registered and unregistered rights. It submits that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name and that it was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Complainant requests a decision that the Domain Name be transferred to it.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not submit a Response but the registrant of the Domain Name stated in an email to the Center of July 28, 2016: “I’m ready to transfer this domain”.

6. Discussion and Findings

As recorded above, in his email of July 28, 2016, the registrant of the Domain Name gave his unambiguous consent to the transfer of the Domain Name, which is the remedy requested by the Complainant.

As noted in section 4.13 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”), WIPO panels have held in a number of cases that where a registrant gives such consent, even if there has been no agreed settlement, the Panel has a discretion to order transfer of the Domain Name without further analysis.

In this case, the Panel sees no reason not to exercise its discretion to order transfer in accordance with the registrant’s consent, without the need to analyze further the merits of the case.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Name, <kdghrsolutions.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Jonathan Turner
Sole Panelist
Date: September 2, 2016