À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Comerica Bank v. Isaac Goldstein

Case No. D2015-1997

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Comerica Bank of Dallas, Texas, United States of America, represented by Bodman PLC, United States of America.

The Respondent is Isaac Goldstein of Hong Kong, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <cmerica.com> is registered with DomainHood LLC (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on November 4, 2015. On November 4, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On November 05, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on November 16, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was December 6, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on December 9, 2015.

The Center appointed Beatrice Onica Jarka as the sole panelist in this matter on December 18, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a United States-based financial services company, headquartered in Dallas, Texas, with operations extending into Canada and Mexico.

It owns numerous United States trademark registrations for COMERICA or a stylized version of same (the "Mark"), including Registration No. 1,251,846, issued more than 30 years prior to the registration of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant is also the registrant of, among others, the domain names <comerica.com>, <comerica.net> and <comerica.org>.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name <cmerica.com> on October 18, 2015 and since then, it has used the disputed domain name to establish a web page that contains various links to other commercial websites, including pay-per-click links.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that:

- the Mark is coined, distinctive and powerful and symbolizes the good will of the Complainant;

- the Complainant invests millions of dollars every year in the promotion of products and services identified with the Mark;

- the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Mark because it is identical to the mark except that it omits the letter "o", which constitutes a common typographical error made by Internet users attempting to access the website of the Complainant;

- the disputed domain name redirects Internet visitors to rotating websites, one of which is "www.ww25.cmerica.com" which provides for pay-per-click links that refer to banking services;

- there is no indication that the Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name;

- the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith by the Respondent, who must have known of the Complainant's rights in the Mark, at the time of registration, who is using the disputed domain name to resolve to sites with pay-per-clicks links that refer to banking, or as a device to spread a virus and who is also known for a history and pattern of bad faith registration of domain names incorporating the trademarks of third parties.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

To succeed, the Complainant must demonstrate that all of the elements listed in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy have been satisfied:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel agrees that the Complainant has extensively established that it has prior trademark rights in the Mark, which is coined, distinctive, powerful and widely known as recognized in Comerica Bank v. Rodica Ilea, WIPO Case No. D2013-1861 and in Comerica Bank v. Host Master, Transure Enterprise Ltd / Above.com Domain Privacy, WIPO Case No. D2014-0735.

The Complainant asserts under this point, that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Mark because it is identical to the Mark except that it omits the letter "o", which constitutes a common typographical error made by Internet users attempting to access the website of the Complainant. The Panel shares the consensus opinion stated in paragraph 1.10 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition ("WIPO Overview 2.0"), that the reproduction of a trademark with the omission of one letter could constitute a case of typo squatting under the Policy, when such omission represents an obvious and common misspelling of a trademark ("A domain name which contains a common or obvious misspelling of a trademark normally will be found to be confusingly similar to such trademark, where the misspelled trademark remains the dominant or principal component of the domain name"). In this sense, the Panel finds that the registration of the disputed domain name represents typosquating as stated above. See Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc. v. LaPorte Holdings, WIPO Case No. D2004-0971, Humana Inc. v. Cayman Trademark Trust, WIPO Case No. D2006-0073 and Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation, WIPO Case No. D2006-1043.

The Complainant further asserts that additional confusion results from redirection of Internet visitors by the disputed domain name to rotating websites, one of which is "www.ww25.cmerica.com" which provides for pay-per-click links that refer to banking services. The Panel finds that this is not a matter to be considered under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

For all the reasons above, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Mark and that the Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under this element of the Policy, the Complainant has to make at least a prima facie showing that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. If the Complainant makes that showing, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent, as indicated in the WIPO Overview 2.0, paragraph 2.1 (after complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden of showing rights or legitimate interests in the domain name shifts to the respondent).

The Complainant has made a prima facie showing that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Panel is persuaded by the Complainant's assertions that (a) the Complainant has never licensed the Respondent to use the Mark or the disputed domain name, (b) the Respondent has neither used nor made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services, (c) the Respondent is neither known nor licensed to be known by the disputed domain name, and (d) the Respondent is making no legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent failed to rebut the assertions of the Complainant under this element by failing to respond to the Complaint. Moreover, no other facts in the record could be considered in the Respondent's favor.

Accordingly, the Complainant has demonstrated that the Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and therefore, the second element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy is established.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant asserts several circumstances which, in the opinion of the Panel, evidence the bad faith of the Respondent in registering and using the disputed domain name.

The Panel agrees, as established in prior UDRP decisions, that the registration of a domain name confusingly similar to a famous trademark by any entity that has no relationship to that trademark may be, in certain circumstances, sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use. See AT&T Corp. v. John Zuccarini d/b/a Music Wave and RaveClub Berlin, WIPO Case No. D2002-0440; Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Co., WIPO Case No. D2000-0163.

As stated above, the Panel considers the Mark to be well known and, thus, as such it is definitely unlikely that the Respondent chose to register the disputed domain name with no knowledge of the Mark.

Where the Respondent knew or should have known of a trademark prior to registering the disputed domain name, such conduct may also demonstrate bad faith. See Weetabix Limited v. Mr. J. Clarke, WIPO Case No. D2001-0775.

In addition, the Panel agrees with the Complainant that the circumstance of the offer to sell the disputed domain name made by one Lavenia Eldredge, followed by immediate registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent could be charged on the Respondent as an evidence of bad faith.

Moreover, the redirection of Internet visitors to rotating websites, one of which is "www.ww25.cmerica.com" which provides for pay-per-click links that refer to banking services is further evidence of bad faith registration and use.

Last, but not least, the fact that the Respondent is also known for a history and pattern of bad faith registration of domain names incorporating the trademarks of third parties as asserted by the Complainant and in the UDRP practice – see The American Automobile Association, Inc. v. aaaaautoinsurance.com Privacy - Protect.org, aaa-netaccess.com Privacy--Protect.org, aaanetacceess.com Privacy--Protect.org, Isaac Goldstein, WIPO Case No. D2011-2069, is one of the circumstances which further indicates the bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.

Although other circumstances have been indicated by the Complainant, the Panel finds the above sufficient under the third element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, to conclude that the Complainant has also established this third element.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <cmerica.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Beatrice Onica Jarka
Sole Panelist
Date: December 28, 2015