À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Protection Domain

Case No. D2015-0867

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Foot Locker Retail, Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America (“United States”), represented by Kelley Drye & Warren, LLP, United States.

The Respondent is Protection Domain of Panama City, Panama.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <myfootlocker.com> is registered with Above.com, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on May 21, 2015. On May 21, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 26, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on June 9, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was June 29, 2015. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on June 30, 2015.

The Center appointed Petter Rindforth as the sole panelist in this matter on July 6, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The Panel shall issue its Decision based on the Complaint, the Policy, the Rules, the Supplemental Rules, and without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent. The case before the Panel was conducted in the English language.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of a number of registered trademarks including the words “foot locker” and versions thereof, such as the following registrations issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

- FOOT LOCKER (device), Registration No. 1,032,592, registered on February 3, 1976 for services in Class 42;

- FOOT LOCKER (word), Registration No. 1,126,857, registered on November 20, 1979 for goods in Classes 24 and 28;

- FOOTLOCKER.COM (word), Registration No. 2,554,892, registered on April 2, 2002 for services in Classes 35 and 42.

The disputed domain name <myfootlocker.com> was registered on April 12, 2012. No detailed information is provided about the Respondent’s activities, apart from what is mentioned below by the Complainant.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant and its predecessors-in-interest have used the trademark FOOT LOCKER for over 40 years in the United States and throughout the world in connection with the sale of athletic apparel, footwear and accessories, and retail store services.

The Complainant is a leading global athletic footwear and apparel retailer, with approximately 1,911 stores located in 21 countries including 1,171 in the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and Guam, 129 in Canada, 518 in Europe, and 93 in Australia and New Zealand. The domestic stores have an average of 2,400 selling square feet and the international stores have an average of 1,500 selling square feet. The Complainant has used the FOOT LOCKER and FOOTLOCKER.COM trademarks in connection with its retail stores services prior to the Respondent’s registration of <myfootlocker.com>.

The Complainant informs that the Complainant owns trademark registrations for FOOT LOCKER in over 80 countries worldwide, and states that the FOOT LOCKER trademarks are well known throughout the world by virtue of the excellence of the Complainant’s goods and services, its long standing use, extensive promotion, advertising and unsolicited publicity relating to the trademarks.

The Complainant has an active presence on the Internet, operating a number of websites including <footlocker.com>, <footlocker.ca>, <footlocker.com.au>, and <footlocker.eu>.

According to the Complainant, the disputed domain name currently redirects to the Complainant’s website “www.footlocker.com” without authorization. The disputed domain name also uses the Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER trademarks without the Complainant’s authorization or consent.

The Complainant states that <myfootlocker.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER trademarks, in which the Complainant has exclusive rights.

The Complainant further states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <myfootlocker.com>, as it is not the trade name or company name of the Respondent and in fact the Respondent intends to auction off <myfootlocker.com> to the highest bidder. The Respondent is not commonly known by that name, is not a licensee of the Complainant and is not otherwise authorized to use the Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER trademarks.

The Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name was clearly made for the purpose of creating a false association with the Complainant and its famous FOOT LOCKER retail stores.

Finally, the Complainant states that <myfootlocker.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith.

The Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER trademarks have a strong reputation and are widely known and well recognized in the United States and throughout the world, and the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant’s rights in the FOOT LOCKER trademarks when registering the disputed domain name. By including the entirety of the Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER trademark in <myfootlocker.com>, the Respondent is seeking to create a false association with the Complainant.

The Respondent clearly intended to attract Internet users to its retail store website and capitalize on the goodwill of the Complainant’s famous FOOT LOCKER trademarks for its own commercial gain.

The Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the disputed domain name be transferred to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove each of the following:

(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has obtained multiple trademark registrations for FOOT LOCKER (e.g., Registration No. 1,126,857 of November 20, 1979) with the USPTO.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has established rights in the FOOT LOCKER trademark for purposes of the Policy through its trademark registrations with the USPTO. SeeJanus International Holding Co. v. Scott Rademacher, WIPO Case No. D2002-0201 (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.)

The relevant part of the disputed domain name is “myfootlocker”. The addition of the generic Top-Level Domain “.com” is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s mark.

The Panel concludes that the disputed domain name consists of the Complainant’s trademark FOOT LOCKER, with the addition of the generic word “my”. As stated in many UDRP cases, the addition of a generic term does not necessarily distinguish a domain name from a trademark. In this case, FOOT LOCKER is well known, and the word “my” before the trademark only indicates that it refers to a specific Foot Locker website or to someone’s personal Foot Locker shops or goods.

The Panel therefore concludes that <myfootlocker.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark FOOT LOCKER.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once a complainant establishes a prima facie case of the second element of the Policy, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”), paragraph 2.1.

The Respondent has no rights to use the Complainant’s trademark or variations thereof and is not an authorized agent or licensee of the Complainant’s products, services or trademarks. There is also nothing on the record indicating that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. As such, the Panel finds the Complainant has established a prima facie case on the second element.

By not submitting a formal Response, the Respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, or in any other manner, any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name or to rebut the Complainant’s prima facie case.

The Panel notes that <myfootlocker.com> seems to be used only for offering sale of the disputed domain name. As <myfootlocker.com> is confusingly similar to a well-known trademark, such use cannot create rights or legitimate interests as such.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant refers to the Complainant’s United States trademarks, registered prior to the registration of the disputed domain name, whereas the Respondent’s home country is Panama. Arguably this alone may be insufficient in certain circumstances to indicate that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant at the time of registering the disputed domain name.

However, the Panel also notes that the Complainant’s trademark seems to be used and well known since long also outside the United States. Further, the fact that the Respondent has registered the Complainant’s full and distinctive trademark FOOT LOCKER, only adding the generic word “my” before the trademark, strongly indicates that the disputed domain name was indeed registered with full knowledge of the Complainant’s trademark.

As to the use in bad faith, the Complainant states that “the disputed domain name currently redirects to the Complainant’s website <footlocker.com> without authorization”. However, the evidence provided by the Complainant to support that statement (Exhibit E of the Complaint) only shows a printout of the Complainant’s main website, without any evidence that this was a result of using <myfootlocker.com>. The Panel can therefore not accept this statement as proof of bad faith use.

In addition, the Complainant (by Exhibit F of the Complaint) also argue that the Respondent has offered <myfootlocker.com> for sale. Again, the email referred to is not clearly directed from the Respondent. However, the email does in fact show that the disputed domain name is for sale, and without any response from the Respondent, the Panel cannot make any other conclusion than that the offer for sale (presumably extending the out-of-pocket costs for the disputed domain name) is originated and supported by the Respondent.

As stated in Trip.com, Inc. v. Daniel Deamone, WIPO Case No. D2001-1066, “there is nothing inherently wrongful in the offer or sale of domain names, without more, such as to justify a finding of bad faith under the Policy. However, the fact that domain name registrants may legitimately and in good faith sell domain names does not imply a right in such registrants to sell domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks of others without their consent. Although Respondent’s offer of the Domain Name for sale was not made specifically to Complainant or its competitor, offers for sale to the public may nevertheless constitute evidence of bad faith under the Policy.”

In this case, the disputed domain name clearly relates to a distinctive and well-known trademark, the Respondent has not provided any reply or information related to legitimate interests or good faith registration and use, and the only clear use throughout the years is the offer to sell <myfootlocker.com>.

Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith within the meaning of 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, and that the Complainant has succeeded in proving the three elements of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <myfootlocker.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Petter Rindforth
Sole Panelist
Date: July 17, 2015