À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Sunrise Senior Living LLC v. Domain Admin, Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, Privacy Protection Service Inc., d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org

Case No. D2015-0782

1. The Parties

1.1 Complainant is Sunrise Senior Living LLC of McLean, Virginia, United States of America, represented by McDermott Will & Emery LLP, United States of America.

1.2 Respondent is Domain Admin, Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft of Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines / Domain Admin, Privacy Protection Service Inc., d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org of Queensland, Australia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

2.1 The disputed domain name <sunriseseniorliving.org> is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

3.1 The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on May 1, 2015. On May 1, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On May 2, 2015, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on May 6, 2015 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an Amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an Amended Complaint on May 6, 2015.

3.2 The Center verified that the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

3.3 In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on May 8, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 28, 2015. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on May 31, 2015.

3.4 The Center appointed David Perkins as the sole panelist in this matter on June 12, 2015. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

4.A Complainant

4.A.1 Complainant is one of the largest providers of senior assisted and independent living services, memory care and skilled nursing services in the United States of America. It has been in that business since 1981 providing those and related services under the marks SUNRISE, SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING and formatives thereof. Complainant operates 245 facilities for seniors throughout the United States. It also operates such facilities in Canada and in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the Northern Ireland.

4.A.2 Complainant is the proprietor of the following registered U.S. trade marks:

Registration No

Mark

Classes of Goods/Services

Application and Registration dates

2,669,922

SUNRISE

42

Filed November 9, 2000

Registered December 31, 20021

2,933,983

SUNRISE

35 and 43-45

Filed October 24, 2002

Registered March 15, 20052

2,850,729

SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING

35 and 43-45

Filed October 24, 2002

Registered June 8, 20043

3,010,096

SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING

35 and 43-45

Filed February 23, 2004

Registered November 1, 20054

4.A.3 Complainant registered the domain name <sunriseseniorliving.com> on March 21, 2000 and the website to which that resolves has, Complainant says, been visited by millions of visitors throughout the United States and the world over the past 15 years.

4.B Respondent

4.B.1 In the absence of a Response, what is known about the Respondent is taken from the Complaint, the Amended Complaint and their annexes. The WhoIs shows that the disputed domain name was registered on January 8, 2006 by the first named Respondent of Nobby Beach, Queensland, Australia.

4.B.2 However, the Registrar has identified the registrant as the second named Respondent of Kingston, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

4.B.3 The disputed domain name resolves to a web page, which is blank but for the words “Inquire about this domain.”

5. Parties’ Contentions

5.A Complainant

5.A.1 Identical or Confusingly Similar

5.A.1.1 Complainant’s case is that the disputed domain name is identical to its registered SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING trade marks.

5.A.1.2 Further, Complainant says that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its SUNRISE trade marks. Citing two decisions under the Policy, Complainant asserts that addition of the descriptive words “senior” and “living” does not avoid confusing similarity.

5.A.1.3 All Complainant’s registered trade marks set out above predate the registration of the disputed domain name.

5.A.2 Rights or Legitimate Interests

5.A.2.1 Complainant’s case is that there is nothing to indicate that Respondent could bring itself within any of the grounds of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. First, since the disputed domain name resolves to a blank web page (see, section 4.B.3 above), there has been no use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services: paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy. In that connection, Complainant cites two decisions under the Policy, namely Celmec International Pty. Ltd.v Bishni Subedi, WIPO Case No. D2006-0769 and Air Austral v WWW enterprise, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2004-0765.

5.A.2.2 Second, Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorised Respondent to use its SUNRISE and/or SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING trade marks.

5.A.2.3 Third, there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name: see, paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy. Indeed, Respondent’s identity is disguised under two privacy registrations (see, sections 4.B.1 and 2 above).

5.A.2.4 Fourth, in the absence of a Response and since the disputed domain name resolves to a blank web page, there is no evidence that Respondent is making a legitimate non commercial or fair use of that disputed domain name.

5.A.3 Registered and Used in Bad Faith

5.A.3.1 First, given that Complainant’s registered U.S. trade marks were all filed and registered prior to creation of the disputed domain name, Complainant asserts that Respondent had constructive notice of those registrations. Hence, Complainant says that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.

5.A.3.2 Second, citing decisions under the Policy, Complainant says that Respondent’s use of privacy services is an indication of bad faith.

5.A.3.3 Third - citing the decision in Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 - Complainant asserts that, given the identity and confusing similarity of the disputed domain name respectively with its SUNRISE and SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING trade marks, Respondent’s efforts to conceal its true identity and the lack of evidence that Respondent has any intention to make bona fide use of the disputed domain name, there is no conceivable bona fide use Respondent could make of the disputed domain name that would not be an infringement of Complainant’s rights.

5.B Respondent

As noted in section 3 above, no Response has been filed.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1 The Policy paragraph 4(a) provides that Complainant must prove each of the following in order to succeed in an administrative proceeding:

(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii) that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

6.2 The Policy paragraph 4(c) sets out circumstances which, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved shall demonstrate Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

6.3 The Policy paragraph 4(b) sets out circumstances which, again in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.

6.4 As stated, the circumstances set out in paragraph 4(b) and 4(c) of the Policy are not exclusionary. They are without limitation. That is, the Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence relevant the requirements of paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii) of the Policy.

Identical or Confusingly Similar

6.5 Complainant has rights in the trade marks SUNRISE and SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING (see, section 4.A.2 above). Since the disputed domain name is identical to the SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING trade marks, the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint fulfil the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

6.6 There is no evidence that Respondent could demonstrate any of the circumstances evidencing rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name set out in paragraph 4(c)(i) to (iii) of the Policy. Additionally, Complainant’s case, summarised in sections 5.A.2.1-4 above, is well made out. Consequently, the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint also meet the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

Registered and Used in Bad Faith

6.7 Complainant’s case summarised in sections 5.A.1-3 above is, in the Panel’s opinion, well made out. As to section 5.A.3 above, the Panel subscribes to the majority view recorded in paragraph 3.9 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Decisions on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition. Namely, that although use of a privacy or proxy registration is not in and of itself an indication of bad faith, the manner in which such service is used can in certain circumstances constitute a factor indicating bad faith. Here, the facts set out in sections 4.B.1 and 2 above, together with the absence of a Response, constitute - in the Panel’s view - sufficient to support a finding of bad faith.

6.8 As noted in section 4.B.3 the website resolves to a webpage which is blank. The passive holding of a domain name does not as such prevent a finding of bad faith.

6.9 Consequently, the Panel finds that the Complaint together with the Amended Complaint satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

7.1 For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <sunriseseniorliving.org> be transferred to Complainant.

David Perkins
Sole panellist
Date: June 17, 2015


1 First use in commerce January, 2001

2 First use in commerce August, 1981

3 First use in commerce May 30, 2003

4 First use in commerce May 30, 2003