À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Goyard St-Honoré v. Zheng Niegui

Case No. D2014-0847

1. The Parties

Complainant is Goyard St-Honoré of Paris, France, represented by Cabinet Lexington Avocats, France.

Respondent is Zheng Niegui of Changsha, Hunan, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <goyardbagprice.com>, <goyardbags-online.net>, <goyardbarneys.com>, <goyardhongkong.com>, <goyardlondon.com>, <goyardnewyork.com>, <goyardonlineshop.net>, <goyardsingapore.com>, <goyardstlouis.com>, <goyardtote.org> are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on May 21, 2014. On May 22, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On May 22, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 2, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was June 22, 2014. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent's default on June 23, 2014.

The Center appointed Sandra A. Sellers as the sole panelist in this matter on July 2, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant designs, manufactures and sells luxury goods, mainly handbags, wallets, purses, luggage, and trunks, around the world. Since 1853, Complainant has operated under the Goyard trade name, which is also the family name of the founder. Complainant owns GOYARD marks in over two dozen countries. Complainant's goods bear the famous canvas called "Goyardine", which was created by Goyard and has been registered as a trademark in numerous countries. Complainant's other design mark bearing their logo is also registered in numerous countries.

Complainant also owns various domain names that incorporate the GOYARD mark.

Respondent registered all of the disputed domain names in August 2012. Respondent's websites contain the GOYARD word and design marks, and show products that appear to be the same as Complainant's goods.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts that it has rights in the GOYARD trademark. It contends that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's mark because they consist of Complainant's GOYARD mark in its entirety, and that the only difference between Complainant's mark and the disputed domain names are: the addition of various common or descriptive words, including "bags," "online," "price," "tote," "shop;" the addition of places such as Hong Kong, London, Singapore, New York; the famous store "Barneys;" or the name of Complainant's most famous style, "stlouis." Complainant further alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that it registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant's contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to divest a respondent of a domain name, a complainant must demonstrate each of the following:

(i) the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which complainant has rights; and

(ii) respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(iii) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

As set forth above, Complainant has sold its products under the GOYARD mark since 1853. Complainant owns GOYARD marks in over two dozen countries, as well as international marks. Complainant's goods bear the famous canvas called "Goyardine", which was created by Goyard and has been registered as a trademark in numerous countries. Complainant's logo also has been registered as a trademark in numerous countries. These facts were noted in nine previous UDRP WIPO decisions. It is clear that Complainant has rights in the GOYARD mark.

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's GOYARD mark, in that they contain Complainant's GOYARD mark in its entirety. The only difference between Complainant's mark and the disputed domain names are: the addition of various common or descriptive words, including "bags," "online," "price," "tote," "shop;" the addition of places such as Hong Kong, London, Singapore, New York; the famous store "Barneys;" or the name of Complainant's most famous style, "stlouis." Numerous previous UDRP WIPO decisions have held that the addition of a common word does not distinguish a disputed domain name from Complainant's mark or preclude a finding of confusing similarity. See, e.g., Wal-mart Stores, Inc. v. Richard MacLeod d/b/a For Sale, WIPO Case No. D2000-0662. Other previous UDRP WIPO decisions have held that the addition of a geographical indication is likely to be interpreted by Internet users that the Complainant is operating or doing business in such area. See, e.g., Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba dba Toshiba Corporation v. WUFACAI, WIPO Case No. D2006-0768.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GOYARD mark and that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's mark. Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Because it is generally difficult for a complainant to prove the fact that a respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in a domain name, previous UDRP panels have found it sufficient for a complainant to make a prima facie showing of its assertion where there has been no response.

Complainant has exclusive rights in the GOYARD mark and has not authorized Respondent to register and use the disputed domain names. Respondent is not affiliated with or related to Complainant, nor is Respondent licensed or authorized to use the GOYARD mark. Respondent is not known under the mark. Respondent has made no showing that it has any legitimate interest in using the disputed domain names or a bona fide offering of goods or services under the mark. On the evidence before the Panel, Respondent does not appear to make any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.

The Panel is satisfied that Complainant has made a prima facie showing of Respondent's lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

Respondent is in default, and has not provided any evidence in its own favor.

The Panel finds that the evidence in the record is sufficient to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and thus Complainant meets the second criterion of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that:

"for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location."

It is difficult to conceive that Respondent did not know of Complainant's mark and products when Respondent registered the disputed domain names. As set forth above, since 1853 Complainant has used the GOYARD mark for its handbags, wallets, purses, luggage, and trunks, around the world. All of this occurred before Respondent registered the disputed domain names in August 2012. Further, the disputed domain names revert to web pages containing purportedly counterfeit Complainant's products, including the GOYARD mark, GOYARDINE fabric, and the Goyard logo. Based on these facts, this Panel infers that Respondent was aware of Complainant's mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain names, and therefore registered them in bad faith. See, e.g., Jupiters Limited v. Aaron Hall, WIPO Case No. D2000-0574, in which the panel found it "inevitable that [r]espondent registered the domain names in full knowledge of [c]omplainant's rights and interests".

The products sold on Respondent's web sites appear to be identical to Complainant's products, including the GOYARD mark, GOYARDINE fabric, and Goyard logo, but sold at much lower prices. In the Panel's assessment, Respondent's website is used to offer for sale purportedly counterfeit GOYARD products and disrupt Complainant's business. Other panels have held that the sale of counterfeit products is a strong indication of bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy. See Guccio Gucci SpA v. Liuqing Wu, Feiji Lu, WIPO Case No. D2011-1506; Moncler Srl v. Linsaihui, WIPO Case No. D2010-1676; Prada S.A. v. Domains for Life, WIPO Case No. D2004-1019.

It also is clear that Respondent, by using the disputed domain names, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's websites or of a product or service on Respondent's websites, thus using Complainant's mark in bad faith. These disputed domain names revert to web pages showing products which appear to be identical to Complainant's products and which are sold under Complainant's GOYARD mark. Their content appears designed to reinforce the Internet user's impressions that the disputed domain names belong to Complainant. The resulting confusion is grounds for a finding of bad faith use under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. See Pandora Jewelry, LLC v. ke ying, no, bing jin, fcgem, Wei Pang, na no and fcg, xiong mao, WIPO Case No. D2010-0642.

Finally, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of conduct such that it has registered ten domain names in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in the corresponding domain names. A "pattern of conduct" as required in paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy typically involves multiple domain names directed against multiple complainants, but may involve multiple domain names directed against a single complainant. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Ozurls, WIPO Case No. D2001-0046,; Gruner + Jahr Printing & Publishing Co., G + J McCall's LLC, Rosie O'Donnell and Lucky Charms Entertainment, Inc. v. Savior Baby, WIPO Case No. D2000-1741). Respondent's conduct violates paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith under paragraph 4(b) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names: <goyardbagprice.com>, <goyardbags-online.net>, <goyardbarneys.com>, <goyardhongkong.com>, <goyardlondon.com>, <goyardnewyork.com>, <goyardonlineshop.net>, <goyardsingapore.com>, <goyardstlouis.com>, <goyardtote.org> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sandra A. Sellers
Sole Panelist
Date: July 14, 2014