À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Jimmy Choo

Case No. D2014-0482

1. The Parties

Complainant is Philip Morris USA Inc. of Richmond, Virginia, United States of America, represented by Arnold & Porter LLP, United States of America.

Respondent is Jimmy Choo of New Yourk, Nevada, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <marlborocigarettes-s.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the“Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WI PO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 26, 2014.

On March 27, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On March 27, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WI PO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 1, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was April 21, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on April 22, 2014.

The Center appointed Sally M. Abel as the sole panelist in this matter on May 6, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant and its predecessors have manufactured and sold cigarettes in the United States under the Marlboro brand since 1883, with the modern history of the brand beginning in 1955. Complainant owns a trademark registration for MARLBORO in the United States dating back to 1908 (Registration No. 0068502) for cigarettes. Complainant also owns and uses the Internet domain name <marlboro.com>.

Respondent registered the disputed domain name in August, 2013, without Complainant’s authorization. The disputed domain name expires on August 21, 2014. Complainant states that the disputed domain name directs to an “Apache Test Page” for the Apache HTTP server software, which is a web server application that facilitates interaction between web users and hosted content. Complainant states that this indicates that Respondent has not yet developed the website to which the disputed domain name directs.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <marlborocigarettes-s.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARLBORO mark, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, and use as set forth above, constitutes bad faith registration and use.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Respondent has defaulted. Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules provides that the Panel may draw such inferences from a default as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel infers from Respondent’s silence that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are, in fact, correct.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <marlborocigarettes-s.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARLBORO trademark. Respondent has simply added “cigarettes-s” after Complainant’s MARLBORO mark, presumably in an attempt to take advantage of consumers attempting to find or access information about Marlboro-branded cigarettes.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. As further indicated below, there is no connection between the terms comprised in the disputed domain name with Respondent or with any of Respondent’s purported activities.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent selected the disputed domain name <marlborocigarettes-s.com> 130 years after Complainant’s predecessor in interest first adopted its now well-known Marlboro brand, is not making active use of the website to which the disputed domain name directs, and has not explained why he obtained the disputed domain name. In the circumstances, these factors constitute bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.

Moreover, Respondent registered five other domain names, all of which incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety (<marlborocigarettesstores.com>; <marlborocigarettessales.com>; <marlborociagrettesonline-s.com>; <cheapmartborocigarettes-s.com>; and <marlborocigarettesuss.com>). On March 28, 2014, these domain names were transferred to Complainant as a result of a National Arbitration Forum decision in Complainant’s favor. Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Jimmy Choo/Choo Jimmy, NAF Claim No. FA1543163. In that decision, the panel found bad faith based on several grounds, including Respondent’s pattern of conduct of registering multiple domain names incorporating Complainant’s MARLBORO mark and Respondent’s inclusion of false and/or incomplete Whols information. /d. Respondent lists “New Yourk, NV 12201”, but there is no “New Yourk” in Nevada and the “12201” zip code corresponds to Albany, New York. Additionally, Respondent lists the telephone area code “365”, which is for the Ontario, Canada area, not Nevada. For these same reasons, bad faith is established here.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <marlborocigarettes-s.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Sally M. Abel
Sole Panelist
Date: May 20, 2014