À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Goyard St-Honoré v. DFASDF ASDF

Case No. D2013-1755

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Goyard St-Honoré of Paris, France, represented by Lexington, France.

The Respondent is DFASDF ASDF of new York, ME, United States of America.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <goyardsac-fr.com>, <goyardsacfr.com> and <goyardtotefr.com> are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 11, 2013. On October 14, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On the same date, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. In response to a notification by the Center that the Complaint was administratively deficient, the Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on October 21, 2013.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 22, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 11, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 13, 2013.

The Center appointed Sir Ian Barker as the sole panelist in this matter on November 19, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a well-known luggage and fashion handbag designer established in 1853. It takes its name from that of its founder Francois Goyard. It owns trademark registrations for the mark GOYARD in many jurisdictions worldwide as early as 1981. In addition, the Complainant owns numerous domain names reflecting the GOYARD trademark such as <goyard.com> and <goyard.fr>. The Complainant’s merchandise using the trademark has been widely marketed in many countries, including the United States where the Respondent is allegedly located.

On a website accessed by the disputed domain name are found advertisements for counterfeit Goyard merchandise and reproductions of the Complainant’s trademark. The Complainant’s device trademark is also depicted.

The disputed domain name was registered on March 18, 2013.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademarks. The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. The Complainant gave no rights to the Respondent. The Respondent has not given any evidence which would bring it within Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Under Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, in order to prevail, a complainant must prove the following elements of a claim for transfer or cancellation of a respondent’s domain name:

(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and

(iii) that the Respondent’s domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark. The whole of the trademark is reflected in the disputed domain name with the addition of:

a) the expressions “sac-fr” and “sacfr”. The word “sac” in French can refer to a handbag, one of the Complainant’s products. The expression “fr” is an abbreviation for France.

b) the expression “totefr”. The word “tote” refers to one of the Complainant’s most famous products, the St. Louis tote bag.

These additions to the trademarked word exacerbate the confusing similarity in that they imply that the goods originate in France. The goods are amongst those marketed by the Complainant.

Accordingly, Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is established.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant gave the Respondent no right to reflect its trademark in the disputed domain name. In the absence of any claim by the Respondent to come within paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, the absence of any right is sufficient to satisfy paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

The Respondent has not sought to come within any of the limbs of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy any one which, if proved, could have provided a defense.

Accordingly, paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

There can be no doubt that bad faith registration and use can clearly be inferred. The content of the Respondent’s website shows that it knows a lot about the Complainant and its business. So much so, that it is blatantly pirating the Complainant’s trademark and goodwill by offering to sell counterfeit Goyard merchandise.

Internet users are likely to be misled into believing that they have found the Complainant’s legitimate website. The Complainant manufactures its goods in France: it controls its marketing processes, it never sells on the Internet, the prices offered by the Respondent are well below those charged by the Complainant.

The Respondent is trading on the Complainant’s reputation and trademark in a bid to make money out of counterfeit activities.

7. Comment on Respondent’s Identity

The Respondent is registered only by a series of letters which have no particular meaning. A registrant for a domain name should be an identifiable individual or a corporation constituted under the laws of some jurisdiction. The jumble of letters here denotes neither.

In the Panel’s view, registrars should be vigilant to ensure that registrants of domain names are either a recognizable individual or a corporate personality. Otherwise, it makes it impossible for a trademark holder to commence any action – against blatant infringers – other than through recourse under the Policy which may not always provide sufficient relief against a counterfeiter.

8. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <goyardsac-fr.com>, <goyardsacfr.com> and <goyardtotefr.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sir Ian Barker
Sole Panelist
Date: December 3, 2013