À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Lancel International SA v. Cooying a/k/a Tianliwang

Case No. D2013-1197

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Lancel International SA of Bellevue, Geneva, Switzerland, represented by Winston & Strawn LLP, United States of America.

The Respondent is Cooying a/k/a Tianliwang of Putian, Fujian, China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <francelancelpascher.com>, <francelancelpascher.net>, <lancel-france.net>, <lancelpas-cher.com>, <lancelpascherfr.net>, <lancel-pas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.org>, <lancelpremierflirt.net>, <lancelsacfrance.org>, <lancelsac-pascher.com>, <pascher-lancel.net>, <pascherlancelsacfr.com>, <sacamain-lancel.com>, <saclance-ladjani.com>, <saclanceladjani.net>, <saclancelbbfr.com>, <sac-lancel-france.com>, <sac-lancel-france.net>, <saclancel-france.org>, <saclancelpas-cher.net>, <saclancel-pas-cher.org>, <saclancel-2012.com> and <saclancel-2012.net> are registered with eName Technology Co., Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 3, 2013. On July 4, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On July 5, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On July 15, 2013, the Center transmitted an email to the parties in both Chinese and English language regarding the language of the proceeding. On July 15, 2013, the Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 22, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was August 11, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on August 12, 2013.

The Center appointed Jonathan Agmon as the sole panelist in this matter on August 15, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Lancel International SA, and its affiliates operate the house of LANCEL for more than 100 years.

The house of LANCEL was established in 1876 and has become a prestigious brand for luxury leather goods. LANCEL goods are distributed exclusively through a worldwide network of boutiques and authorized retailers.

The Complainant operates more than 60 boutiques in the America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia.

The Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark registrations for the LANCEL marks around the world. For example:

Japanese registration No. 730237 – LANCEL, with the registration date of January 18, 1967; French registration No. 1359817 – LANCEL, with the registration date of June 20, 1986; Japanese registration No. 2475127 – LANCEL & design, with the registration date of November 30, 1992; Community Trademark No. 010587293 – LANCEL, with the registration date of June 21, 2012; Chinese registration No. 646749 - LANCEL, with the registration date of June 21, 1993; etc.

The Complainant, through its affiliates, has also developed a presence on the Internet and is the owner of the domain name <lancel.com>.

The Respondent in this administrative proceeding goes by the names of both cooying and tianliwang, while using one e-mail address of […]@163.com. Therefore, I will refer to Respondent in the singular as the sole Respondent for all of the disputed domain names.

The disputed domain names <lancelpas-cher.com>, <lancelsac-pascher.com>, <lancelpas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.org>, <pascher-lancel.net>, <saclancel-france.org> and <saclance-ladjani.com> were registered on June 16, 2012.

The disputed domain names <saclancel-2012.com>, <lancelpascherfr.net>, <lancelpremierflirt.net>, <saclancelpas-cher.net> and <saclancel-2012.net> were registered on July 12, 2012.

The disputed domain names <saclancelbbfr.com>, <lancel-france.net>, <sac-lancel-france.net> and <sac-lancel-france.com> were registered on August 1, 2012.

The disputed domain name <sacamain-lancel.com> was registered on August 28, 2012.

The disputed domain name <lancel-pas-cher.net> was registered on March 22, 2012.

The disputed domain name <saclanceladjani.net> was registered on March 28, 2012.

The disputed domain name <saclancel-pas-cher.org> was registered on November 19, 2012.

The disputed domain name <lancelsacfrance.org> was registered on November 20, 2012.

The disputed domain names <francelancelpascher.com> and <francelancelpascher.net> were registered on January 29, 2013.

The disputed domain name <pascherlancelsacfr.com> was registered on December 4, 2012.

Some of the disputed domain names resolve to websites that offer for sale bags and leather goods using the Complainant’s trademark LANCEL (see Annex 6 to the Complaint). Other disputed domain names are passively held.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark LANCEL.

The Complainant further argues that the LANCEL mark is very famous and well known around the world and is identified with the Complainant.

The Complainant further contends that the additional terms, included in the disputed domain names, are merely generic words in English or French that do not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.

The Complainant further argues it has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use its LANCEL trademark and is not affiliated or otherwise connected to the Respondent.

The Complainant further argues that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

The Complainant argues that the disputed domain names were improperly registered and are being improperly used. The Complainant argues that some of the disputed domain names are being used to advertise third party websites that offer for sale products of the Complainant’s competitors or counterfeit goods.

The Complainant further argues that the disputed domain names are being used to passively hold domain names containing the famous LANCEL mark.

The Complainant further argues that the Respondent is clearly seeking to trade on the Complainant’s goodwill and reputation.

The Complainant further argues that it is inconceivable that the Respondent was not aware of the Complainant and the Complainant’s well-known trademark when registering the disputed domain names.

For all of the above reasons, the Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain names.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Procedural Issue - Language of the Proceedings

Paragraph 11(a) of the Rules provides that:

“Unless otherwise agreed by the Parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.”

The language of the Registration Agreements for the disputed domain names is Chinese.

The Complainant requested that the language of proceedings be English.

The Panel cites the following with approval:

“Thus, the general rule is that the parties may agree on the language of the administrative proceeding. In the absence of this agreement, the language of the Registration Agreement shall dictate the language of the proceeding. However, the Panel has the discretion to decide otherwise having regard to the circumstances of the case. The Panel’s discretion must be exercised judicially in the spirit of fairness and justice to both parties taking into consideration matters such as command of the language, time and costs. It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her abilities to articulate the arguments for the case.” (Groupe Auchan v. xmxzl, WIPO Case No. DCC2006-0004).

In deciding the language of the proceeding, the Panel takes the following into consideration:

a) The disputed domain names <francelancelpascher.com>, <francelancelpascher.net>, <lancel-france.net>, <lancelpas-cher.com>, <lancelpascherfr.net>, <lancel-pas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.org>, <lancelpremierflirt.net>, <lancelsacfrance.org>, <lancelsac-pascher.com>, <pascher-lancel.net>, <pascherlancelsacfr.com>, <sacamain-lancel.com>, <saclance-ladjani.com>, <saclanceladjani.net>, <saclancelbbfr.com>, <sac-lancel-france.com>, <sac-lancel-france.net>, <saclancel-france.org>, <saclancelpas-cher.net>, <saclancel-pas-cher.org>, <saclancel-2012.com> and <saclancel-2012.net> are primarily in English as they include words in the English language, namely, “premier”, “main” and “France”, in addition to the term “Lancel”.

b) The disputed domain names are comprised of Latin characters.

c) The Respondent did not object to the language of the proceeding being English.

d) The Respondent’s websites under the disputed domain names are in English.

Upon considering the above, the Panel concludes, according to the Rules, paragraph 11(a), that there is no prejudice or unfairness to the Respondent for these proceedings to be conducted in English and for its decision to be rendered in English. Accordingly, the Panel determines that the language of this administrative proceeding should be English.

B. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires the Complainant to show that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights.

A registered trademark provides a clear indication that the rights in the mark shown on the trademark certificate belong to its respective owner. The Complainant is the owner of several trademark registrations for the mark LANCEL around the world. For example: Japanese registration No. 730237 – LANCEL, with the registration date of January 18, 1967; French registration No. 1359817 – LANCEL, with the registration date of June 20, 1986; Japanese registration No. 2475127 – LANCEL & design, with the registration date of November 30, 1992; Community Trademark No. 010587293 – LANCEL, with the registration date of June 21, 2012; Chinese registration No. 646749 - LANCEL, with the registration date of June 21, 1993; etc.

The Complainant, through its affiliates, is also the owner of the domain name <lancel.com>.

The disputed domain name <lancelpas-cher.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “pas”, the additional word “cher” and the additional generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.

The disputed domain name <lancelsac-pascher.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “sac”, the additional word “pascher” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <saclancel-2012.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional number “2012” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <saclancelbbfr.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “bb” and “fr”, and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <sacamain-lancel.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional words “sac” and “main”, and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <lancel-france.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional word “france”, and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <lancel-pas-cher.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional words “pas” and “cher”, and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <lancelpas-cher.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “pas” and the additional word “cher”, and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <lancelpas-cher.org> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “pas” and the additional word “cher”, and the additional gTLD “.org”.

The disputed domain name <lancelpascherfr.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “pas”, “cher”, “fr”, and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <lancelpremierflirt.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional words “premier” and “flirt”, and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <pascher-lancel.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “pascher” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <sac-lancel-france.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional word “france” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <saclancel-france.org> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional word “france” and the additional gTLD “.org”.

The disputed domain name <saclanceladjani.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “adjani” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <saclance-ladjani.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “adjani” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <saclancel-pas-cher.org> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “pas-cher” and the additional gTLD “.org”.

The disputed domain name <lancelsacfrance.org> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional suffix “sac” and “france” and the additional gTLD “.org”.

The disputed domain name <francelancelpascher.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “france”, the additional suffix “pascher” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <francelancelpascher.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “france”, the additional suffix “pascher” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <saclancelpas-cher.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “pas” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <saclancel-2012.net> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “2012” and the additional gTLD “.net”.

The disputed domain name <sac-lancel-france.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “sac”, the additional suffix “france” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The disputed domain name <pascherlancelsacfr.com> differs from the registered trademark LANCEL by the additional prefix “pascher”, the additional suffix “sac” and “fr” and the additional gTLD “.com”.

The Panel finds that the Complainant’s trademark, LANCEL, is the dominant element in the disputed domain names.

The difference between the disputed domain names and the Complainant’s trademark are the additional generic French words “pas cher” (cheap), “sacamain” (handbag), “soldes” (sales), “bb” (the Complainant's Brigitte Bardot line of handbag) and “adjani” (“Complainant’s L’adjani line of handbag), and/or the generic English elements “fr” (France), “France,” “2012,” and “premier flirt.” The addition of these descriptive terms does not serve sufficiently to distinguish or differentiate the disputed domain names from the Complainant’s mark LANCEL (see Hungry Machine, Inc. v. Zhao Fuzhi, WIPO Case No. D2011-1201; and Costco Wholesale Corporation, Costco Wholesale Membership, Inc. v. Kwang W. Choi, WIPO Case No. D2010-0854).

Similarly, the addition of the brevity “fr”, referring to France or French goods, does not serve to sufficiently distinguish between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark. On the contrary, the lack of distinctiveness is especially noticeable regarding the addition of the brevity “fr”, as the Complainant’s goods are known to be originating from France.

Previous UDRP panels have found that the mere addition of a non-significant element does not sufficiently differentiate the domain names from the registered trademarks: “The incorporation of a trademark in its entirety is sufficient to establish that a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark” (Britannia Building Society v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, WIPO Case No. D2001-0505). Also, “the trademark RED BULL is clearly the most prominent element in this combination, and that may cause the public to think that the domain name <redbull-jp.net> is somehow connected with the owner of RED BULL trademark” (Red Bull GmbH v. PREGIO Co., Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2006-0909).

Also, the addition of the gTLD “.com” to the disputed domain names does not avoid confusing similarity. See F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG v. Macalve e-dominios S.A., WIPO Case No. D2006-0451 and Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003. Thus, the gTLD “.com” is without legal significance since the use of a gTLD is technically required to operate the domain names.

Therefore, under the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds that the Complainant has met its burden of establishing that the Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

C. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once the Complainant establishes a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the burden of production shifts to the Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests of respect to the disputed domain names (Policy, paragraph 4(a)(ii)).

In the present case, the Complainant alleged that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

The Panel finds that the Complainant established such a prima facie case inter alia due to the fact that the Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use its LANCEL trademark or a variation thereof. The Respondent did not provide any evidence to show any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Thus, the Respondent did not rebut the Complainant’s prima facie case.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain names.

D. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant must show that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith (Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii)). Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy provides circumstances that may prove bad faith under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

The Complainant has submitted evidence, which shows that the Respondent registered the disputed domain names long after the Complainant registered its trademark. According to the evidence filed by the Complainant and the trademark search performed by the Panel, the Complainant owns trademark rights in the LANCEL mark that were registered as early as 1967.

The Respondent’s bad faith is suggestive, in these particular circumstances, in which the trademark, owned by the Complainant, was registered long before the registration of the disputed domain names (Sanofi-Aventis v. Abigail Wallace, WIPO Case No. D2009-0735).

Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy provides that it will be evidence of bad faith registration and use by a respondent, if by using the domain names, the respondent had intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the websites or other on-line locations to which the domain names resolve, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the websites or locations or of a product or service on the websites or locations to which the domain names resolve.

As determined earlier, the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademarks. Previous UDRP panels ruled that “a likelihood of confusion is presumed, and such confusion will inevitably result in the diversion of Internet traffic from the Complainant’s site to the Respondent’s site” (see Edmunds.com, Inc v. Triple E Holdings Limited, WIPO Case No. D2006-1095). To this end, prior UDRP panels have established that attracting Internet traffic by using a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a registered trademark may be evidence of bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

The Respondent’s use of the highly distinctive trademark, owned by the Complainant, within the disputed domain names is suggestive of the Respondent’s bad faith. It was held in previous UDRP decisions that it is presumptive that using a highly distinctive trademark with longstanding reputation is intended to make an impression of an association with the Complainant:

“By registering and using the Domain Name incorporating the well-known and well-established registered trademark SWAROVSKI, the effect is to mislead Internet users and consumers into thinking that the Respondent is, in some way or another, connected to, sponsored by or affiliated with the Complainant and its business; or that the Respondent’s activities are approved or endorsed by the Complainant. None of which the Panel can find, on the basis of the record, is, in fact, the situation. Such misleading consequences, in the view of the Panel, are indicative of bad faith on the part of the Respondent” (see Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. fan wu, WIPO Case No. D2012-0065).

Thus, it would have been pertinent for the Respondent to provide an explanation of its choice in the disputed domain names. However, the Respondent has chosen not to respond to the Complainant’s allegations in the Complaint. The failure to respond in this case, leads the Panel to conclude that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used by the Respondent in bad faith with the intent to create an impression of an association with the Complainant and its products and services, and profit therefore.

Indeed, “when a domain name is so obviously connected with a Complainant, its very use by a registrant with no connection to the Complainant suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’“ (Tata Sons Limited v. TATA Telecom Inc/Tata-telecom.com, Mr. Singh, WIPO Case No. D2009-0671).

The Complainant submitted evidence showing that the Respondent was and still is using the disputed domain names to promote third party goods, some of which are, on their face, identical or competitive to the goods being offered by the Complainant.

In the Panel’s view, using the disputed domain names to promote similar or identical goods to the goods being offered by the Complainant, without the approval or authority of the Complainant and without any disclosure as to the relationship (or lack thereof) between the Complainant and the Respondent, is clear evidence that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names with knowledge of the Complainant and of the use the Complainant is making with its trademark, and indicates that the Respondent’s primary intent with respect to the disputed domain names is to trade off the value of these. The Respondent’s actions therefore constitute bad faith. See Herbalife International, Inc. v. Surinder S. Farmaha, WIPO Case No. D2005-0765, stating that “the registration of a domain name with the knowledge of the complainant’s trademark registration amounts to bad faith”.

Finally, the Panel considers the mere addition of the brevity “fr” indicating the origin of the goods to be a further misleading element specifically selected in bad faith to mislead consumers and create a likelihood of confusion which will result in the diversion of Internet traffic to the disputed domain names, all for the commercial benefit of the Respondent.

Based on the evidence presented to the Panel, including the late registration of the disputed domain names, the distinctiveness of the Complainant’s trademark and the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith. Accordingly, having regard to the circumstances of this particular case, the Panel finds that the Complainant has met its burden under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names, <francelancelpascher.com>, <francelancelpascher.net>, <lancel-france.net>, <lancelpas-cher.com>, <lancelpascherfr.net>, <lancel-pas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.net>, <lancelpas-cher.org>, <lancelpremierflirt.net>, <lancelsacfrance.org>, <lancelsac-pascher.com>, <pascher-lancel.net>, <pascherlancelsacfr.com>, <sacamain-lancel.com>, <saclance-ladjani.com>, <saclanceladjani.net>, <saclancelbbfr.com>, <sac-lancel-france.com>, <sac-lancel-france.net>, <saclancel-france.org>, <saclancelpas-cher.net>, <saclancel-pas-cher.org>, <saclancel-2012.com> and <saclancel-2012.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

Jonathan Agmon
Sole Panelist
Date: August 29, 2013