À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

LEGO Juris A/S v. Danko Dankov

Case No. D2012-1216

1. The Parties

The Complainant is LEGO Juris A/S of Billund, Denmark, represented by Melbourne IT Digital Brand Services, Sweden.

The Respondent is Danko Dankov of Sofia, Bulgaria.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <lego-igri.com> and <legoigri.com> are registered with eNom.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 14, 2012. On June 14, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to eNom a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On June 15, 2012, eNom transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on June 25, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was July 15, 2012. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on July 19, 2012.

The Center appointed Gérald Page as the sole panelist in this matter on August 1, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is the owner of several well known, used worldwide trademarks containing the word “lego”. The Complainant is using its trademarks in successful and large business operations, with a high turnover worldwide.

The Complainant also owns more than 2,400 domain names containing the word “lego”, including the domain name <lego.bg> as well as the trademark LEGO registered in Bulgaria, the country of domicile of the Respondent as well as the European community trademark no. 000039800, registered on October 5, 1998.

The trademark LEGO is highly distinctive. The level of awareness in the market and the public is very high.

The Respondent apparently uses the disputed domain names in conjunction with online sale activities of LEGO products. However, the Respondent has no license or authorization to do so.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are identical and confusingly similar to its trade and service marks. The word “lego”, which is distinctive in the global word, is identical to the protected trademarks. The addition of the word “igri” is irrelevant. To the contrary, it adds confusion since the word “igri” in Bulgarian means “play” or “game”, thus creating a direct conceptual relation to the Complainant’s products and services.

The Complainant contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with regard to the disputed domain names. There are no registered trademarks of the Respondent corresponding to the domain names. The Respondent has no license and authorization to use the word “lego”. The Complainant contends that the Respondent is using the disputed domain names merely to generate traffic to its own online shops, for its own commercial interest.

Therefore, the Complainant contends that the Respondent uses the said disputed domain names in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions. The Respondent did not show in particular any rights in trademarks and did not present any arguable good faith interest in the use of the disputed domain names. By its silence, both to the summoning letter of the Complainant and to the request for submission in these proceedings, the Respondent also shows that the factual presentation and arguments presented by the Complainant are not challenged.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain names make use of the similar, distinctive, word “lego”. They add a non distinctive addition (IGRI) which by itself adds to the confusion because of its English meaning (“play” or “game”).

The Panel therefore accepts that the disputed domain names are identical and confusingly similar to the trademark (LEGO) and domain names legitimately and long used by the Complainant.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent, through its silence, has not shown the existence of any rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed domain names. It could not show any legitimacy therefore in the use of such denominations. The Panel therefore accepts that the Complainant has made a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests.

Furthermore, there is no evidence of any license or authorization to use such domain names.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

By not responding to the summons and letters of the Complainant, and by not filing any response or submission in the present proceedings, the Respondent has shown that the use of the disputed domain names, as presented by the Complainant, is made only for the purpose of generating traffic in the Respondent’s own personal business and commercial interest, as per paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

The Panel cannot see any bona fide use by the Respondent of the disputed domain names.

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <lego-igri.com> and <legoigri.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Gérald Page
Sole Panelist
Dated: August 31, 2012