À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Sterling Jewelers Inc. v. Korey Jimenez / LegalReversal.com

Case No. D2012-0192

1. The Parties

Complainant is Sterling Jewelers Inc. of Akron, Ohio, United States of America, represented by Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, United States of America.

Respondent is Korey Jimenez / LegalReversal.com of Conroe, Texas, United States of America.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <kayjewelers.mobi> and <kayjewelers.xxx> are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on February 3, 2012. On February 3, 2012, the Center transmitted by email to GoDaddy.com, LLC a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On February 3, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC

GoDaddy.com, LLC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain names, which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to Complainant on February 6, 2012, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. Complainant filed an amendment to the Complaint on February 10, 2012.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amendment to the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 13, 2012. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 4, 2012. Respondent did not submit any formal. response.

The Center appointed Sandra A. Sellers as the sole panelist in this matter on March 13, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant distributes, advertises, promotes and sells jewelry throughout the United States. Complainant has promoted and sold jewelry under the KAY JEWELERS mark and brand since 1919. Complainant was issued a federal registration for the KAY JEWELERS mark in 1999 for retail jewelry store services. Complainant also holds a Canadian trademark registration for the KAY JEWELERS mark. Complainant spends millions of dollars annually promoting the KAY JEWELERS mark through advertisements on television, newspapers, magazines, trade journals, the Internet and its catalog.

Complainant and its related entities have registered numerous domain names incorporating the KAY JEWELERS mark, including <kayjewelers.com>, <kayjewelers.net>, <kayjewelers.org>, <kayjewelers.us>, and various derivatives. Since October 1997, Complainant has used its “kayjewelers.com” website to promote its brand and reach potential customers.

Prior to registering the disputed domain names, Respondent registered <kayjewelers.co>. Respondent sold that domain name to Complainant in October 2011, two months prior to registering the disputed domain names. Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use any of Complainant’s marks.

Respondent operates businesses under the names “LegalReversal.com” and “JD Investment Firm, Inc”.

Respondent registered the <kayjewelers.mobi> and <kayjewelers.xxx> domain names (as well as <kayjewelers.me>, which is the subject of another case) in December 2011. The <kayjewelers.mobi> site reverts to a web page containing the “Texas Legal Directory”, which appears to be identical to the website that Respondent maintains for its business, LegalReversal.com. Respondent is not currently using the <kayjewelers.xxx> domain name.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that its mark is internationally recognized, based on its extensive history of selling jewelry and operating retail jewelry stores since 1919, and the advertising, promotion, and sales of these products and services. Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because they consist of Complainant’s mark KAY JEWELERS in its entirety, and that the only difference between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain names are insertion of the top-level domains “mobi” and “xxx”. Complainant further alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and that it registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to Complainant’s contentions1.

6. Discussion and Findings

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to divest a respondent of a disputed domain name, a complainant must demonstrate each of the following:

(i) the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which complainant has rights; and

(ii) the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

As set forth above, Complainant has used the mark KAY JEWELERS in commerce since at least 1919 for its jewelry and retail jewelry store services. It has a federally registered mark for such services, issued as early as 1999. Complainant also holds a Canadian trademark registration. Consequently, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark alleged to be contained in the disputed domain names.

Complainant also registered and uses <kayjewelers.com> and related domain names to promote its products and services. The domain name <kayjewelers.com> was registered October 2, 1997.

The disputed domain names consist of Complainant’s mark KAY JEWELERS in its entirety, and the only difference between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain names are insertion of the top-level domains “mobi” and “xxx”. It has long been held that the addition of top-level domains is irrelevant to the determination of whether the domain names are identical or confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark. The Panel thus finds that the disputed domain names are identical to Complainant’s KAY JEWELERS mark.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark and that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Complainant has established the first element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Because it is generally difficult for a complainant to prove the fact that a respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, previous UDRP decisions have found it sufficient for a complainant to make a prima facie showing of its assertion where there has been no response.

Respondent is not affiliated with or related to Complainant, nor is Respondent licensed or authorized to use the KAY JEWELERS mark. On the evidence before the Panel, Respondent does not appear to make any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names. The Panel is satisfied that Complainant has made a prima facie showing of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

Respondent is in default, and has not provided any evidence in its own favor.

The Panel finds that the evidence is sufficient to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and thus Complainant meets the second criterion of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent clearly had knowledge of Complainant’s KAY JEWELERS mark prior to registering and using the disputed domain names. Respondent previously registered another domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark in its entirety, <kayjewelers.co>, which Respondent sold to Complainant for USD 7500.00 in October 2011. Just two months later, Respondent registered the domain names that are the subjects of this dispute (along with <kayjewelers.me>, the subject of another case), again incorporating Complainant’s mark in its entirety. Less than a month after registering these disputed domain names, Respondent sent a Domain Name Purchase Agreement to Complainant in an effort to sell these domain names and <kayjewelers.me> to Complainant for USD 15,000.00. Respondent clearly acquired these domain names for the purpose of transferring them to the Complainant for valuable consideration far in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs. Here, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of abusive registration designed to prevent Complainant from using its mark in corresponding domain names. On these bald facts, this Panel finds Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names to be egregiously and reprehensibly in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain names <kayjewelers.mobi> and <kayjewelers.xxx> be transferred to Complainant.

Sandra A. Sellers
Sole Panelist
Dated: March 26, 2012


1 An informal communication stating, “Call me upon receipt....” was received from “Legal Team” on February 13, 2012. The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center contacted the sender, who failed to submit any communications addressing the Complaint.