À propos de la propriété intellectuelle Formation en propriété intellectuelle Sensibilisation à la propriété intellectuelle La propriété intellectuelle pour… Propriété intellectuelle et… Propriété intellectuelle et… Information relative aux brevets et à la technologie Information en matière de marques Information en matière de dessins et modèles industriels Information en matière d’indications géographiques Information en matière de protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Lois, traités et jugements dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Ressources relatives à la propriété intellectuelle Rapports sur la propriété intellectuelle Protection des brevets Protection des marques Protection des dessins et modèles industriels Protection des indications géographiques Protection des obtentions végétales (UPOV) Règlement extrajudiciaire des litiges Solutions opérationnelles à l’intention des offices de propriété intellectuelle Paiement de services de propriété intellectuelle Décisions et négociations Coopération en matière de développement Appui à l’innovation Partenariats public-privé L’Organisation Travailler avec nous Responsabilité Brevets Marques Dessins et modèles industriels Indications géographiques Droit d’auteur Secrets d’affaires Académie de l’OMPI Ateliers et séminaires Journée mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle Magazine de l’OMPI Sensibilisation Études de cas et exemples de réussite Actualités dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle Prix de l’OMPI Entreprises Universités Peuples autochtones Instances judiciaires Ressources génétiques, savoirs traditionnels et expressions culturelles traditionnelles Économie Égalité des genres Santé mondiale Changement climatique Politique en matière de concurrence Objectifs de développement durable Application Technologies de pointe Applications mobiles Sport Tourisme PATENTSCOPE Analyse de brevets Classification internationale des brevets Programme ARDI – Recherche pour l’innovation Programme ASPI – Information spécialisée en matière de brevets Base de données mondiale sur les marques Madrid Monitor Base de données Article 6ter Express Classification de Nice Classification de Vienne Base de données mondiale sur les dessins et modèles Bulletin des dessins et modèles internationaux Base de données Hague Express Classification de Locarno Base de données Lisbon Express Base de données mondiale sur les marques relative aux indications géographiques Base de données PLUTO sur les variétés végétales Base de données GENIE Traités administrés par l’OMPI WIPO Lex – lois, traités et jugements en matière de propriété intellectuelle Normes de l’OMPI Statistiques de propriété intellectuelle WIPO Pearl (Terminologie) Publications de l’OMPI Profils nationaux Centre de connaissances de l’OMPI Série de rapports de l’OMPI consacrés aux tendances technologiques Indice mondial de l’innovation Rapport sur la propriété intellectuelle dans le monde PCT – Le système international des brevets ePCT Budapest – Le système international de dépôt des micro-organismes Madrid – Le système international des marques eMadrid Article 6ter (armoiries, drapeaux, emblèmes nationaux) La Haye – Le système international des dessins et modèles industriels eHague Lisbonne – Le système d’enregistrement international des indications géographiques eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Médiation Arbitrage Procédure d’expertise Litiges relatifs aux noms de domaine Accès centralisé aux résultats de la recherche et de l’examen (WIPO CASE) Service d’accès numérique aux documents de priorité (DAS) WIPO Pay Compte courant auprès de l’OMPI Assemblées de l’OMPI Comités permanents Calendrier des réunions Documents officiels de l’OMPI Plan d’action de l’OMPI pour le développement Assistance technique Institutions de formation en matière de propriété intellectuelle Mesures d’appui concernant la COVID-19 Stratégies nationales de propriété intellectuelle Assistance en matière d’élaboration des politiques et de formulation de la législation Pôle de coopération Centres d’appui à la technologie et à l’innovation (CATI) Transfert de technologie Programme d’aide aux inventeurs WIPO GREEN Initiative PAT-INFORMED de l’OMPI Consortium pour des livres accessibles L’OMPI pour les créateurs WIPO ALERT États membres Observateurs Directeur général Activités par unité administrative Bureaux extérieurs Avis de vacance d’emploi Achats Résultats et budget Rapports financiers Audit et supervision

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

The Joy of Cooking Trust and Simon & Schuster, Inc. v. Direct Privacy Ltd. Direct Privacy ID 0C2AF, Registrant ID: ODN-1103043

Case No. D2011-2164

1. The Parties

Complainants are The Joy of Cooking Trust and Simon & Schuster, Inc. of New York, United States of America (“USA”), represented by CBS Law Department, USA.

Respondent is Direct Privacy Ltd. Direct Privacy ID 0C2AF, Registrant ID: ODN-1103043 of Louisiana, USA.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <joyofcooking.org> is registered with DirectNIC, LTD.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 8, 2011. On December 9, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to DirectNIC, LTD a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On the same date, DirectNIC, LTD transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 20, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was January 9, 2012. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified Respondent’s default on January 18, 2012.

On January 23, 2012 DirectNIC, LTD confirmed the lock status of the disputed domain name in response to an email communication from the Center noting that the registrant details had changed.

The Center appointed Lynda J. Zadra-Symes as the sole panelist in this matter on January 30, 2012. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant Simon & Shuster, Inc. is a publisher that publishes approximately 2,500 titles annually and has publishing and distribution capabilities in at least the USA, Canada, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Australia. The “Joy of Cooking” was first published in 1931 by Complainant’s predecessors. Complainant Trust owns all rights in and to the registered mark JOY OF COOKING, including USA Registration Nos. 2,115,779 (for books in class 16), registered on November 25, 1997; 2,297,423 (for website services in class 42), registered on December 7, 1999; 3,203,000 (for electronic house wares in class 9), registered on January 23, 2007; 3,204,703 (for non-electric hand tools in class 8), registered on February 20, 2007; 3,595,463 (for staple foods in class 30), registered on March 24, 2009; 3,595,464 (for meats and processed foods in class 29), registered on March 24, 2009. Complainant Simon & Shuster is the exclusive licensee of the publishing rights to the JOY OF COOKING books and merchandising rights to the JOY OF COOKING mark. Both Complainants are hereinafter referred to collectively as “Complainant.”

Since its original publication in the 1930s, millions of copies of the various editions of “Joy of Cooking” have been sold and the JOY OF COOKING mark has been licensed in connection with a variety of goods and beverages, a line of cooking utensils and computer software versions of the Books, among other merchandise. More than 18 million copies of “Joy of Cooking” have been sold worldwide since its commercial publication in 1936.

Complainant maintains a website under the domain name <joyofcooking.com> and owns many other domain names incorporating the JOY OF COOKING mark, including <joyofcooking.net>, <joyofcooking.info>, <joyofcooking.eu> and others.

The disputed domain name <joyofcooking.org> was created on or after February 4, 2006. In October 2011 it linked to an active webpage to generate click-through revenue via targeted advertising links.

On October 5, 2011, Complainant’s counsel sent a letter to Respondent to the email address listed on the registrar’s database, informing Respondent of Complainant’s rights in the JOY OF COOKING mark and asking Respondent to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant. Respondent failed to respond to the letter.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has numerous registered trademarks for the mark JOY OF COOKING, including at least two USA registrations that pre-date Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name. In addition, Complainant has established strong common law rights in that name by virtue of the undisputed use of the mark by Complainant and its predecessors in interest for over 70 years.

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s JOY OF COOKING trademark in its entirety.

The panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or at least confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no relationship to Complainant and has no permission from Complainant to use Complainant’s trademark or any domain name incorporating that trademark. Respondent is not commonly known by the name “Joy of Cooking”. Nothing in the WhoIs contact information for Respondent implies that it is commonly known by that name. In fact, Respondent has taken active steps to mask its identity by using DirectNIC’s privacy registration service.

Moreover, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in a domain name to divert Internet traffic to Respondent’s website in order to generate click-through advertising revenue does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services.

The Panel finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Respondent has used the disputed domain name to operate a pay-per-click website containing hyperlinks to third-party sites about cooking, catering, cookware, recipes, games and culinary schools. Respondent has ignored Complainant’s request to transfer the disputed domain name.

In view of Complainant’s longstanding use of its JOY OF COOKING trademark in the USA for over 70 years, as well as its numerous USA trademark registrations, it is highly unlikely that Respondent was not aware of Complainant’s mark when it registered the disputed domain name. In addition, the sponsored links to Complainant’s competitors found on Respondent’s website indicate that Respondent has used the disputed domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website. This is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <joyofcooking.org> be transferred to the Complainant.

Lynda J. Zadra-Symes
Sole Panelist
Dated: February 13, 2012