Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2019-0019

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Sonoma Internet GmbHofGermany, self-represented.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is NAE Group Sweden AB, J. P., of Sweden.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the Domain Name <amorelie.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (“the Center”) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on May 22, 2019. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on June 27, 2019.

The Center appointed Petter Rindforth as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on July 1, 2019. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is an e-commerce company for erotic products, based in Germany, and the owner of the European Union trade mark (EUTM) No. 011966686 AMORELIE (word), filed on July 9, 2013, and registered on November 14, 2013 for goods and services in classes 5, 10 and 35.

The Domain Name <amorelie.se> was registered on November 17, 2014, in the name of the Domain Holder. On May 14, 2019, the Petitioner filed a Petition, electing to have the dispute decided as an Accelerated Proceeding if the Domain Holder does not respond to the Petition.

5. Claim

The Petitioner claims that the Domain Name <amorelie.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

6. Parties’ Contentions

A. Petitioner

The Petitioner is the owner of the European Union trade mark AMORELIE, registered in 2013, and has since then marketed the trademark on an international level. Therefore, the Domain Name is identical or similar to a name which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights. The Petitioner is one of the biggest e-commerce companies for erotic products in Germany, Austria and Switzerland, with revenue of EUR 56 million in 2017. The Petitioner is now planning to open web-shops in Scandinavia, including Sweden.

The Petitioner states that as its trademark was internationally registered at the time the Domain Holder registered the Domain Name, the Domain Holder should have researched whether someone else had the right to the Domain Name before registration, and concludes that <amorelie.se> has been registered or used in bad faith.

The Domain Holder has no trademark rights to AMORELIE, and has never used the Domain Name.

B. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder did not filed any response.

7. Discussion and Findings

A domain name may, in accordance with .SE’s Terms and Conditions of Registration (.se Policy) paragraph 7.2, be deregistered or transferred to the party requesting dispute resolution proceedings if all of the following three conditions are fulfilled:

1. The Domain Name is identical or similar to a trademark or tradename (or other name rights) which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the party requesting dispute resolution can prove its rights, and

2. The Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith, and

3. The Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

All three conditions must be met in order for a Petitioner to succeed in his action

A. The Domain Name is identical or similar to a name which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights

The Petitioner is the owner of the EUTM No. 011966686 AMORELIE (word), which is identical to the Domain Name.

B. The Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith

Based on the record, the Arbitrator finds that the Domain Name <amorelie.se> has at least been registered in bad faith. The Petitioner’s registered trademark is distinctive, and the fact that the Domain Holder has not used the Domain Name since November 2014 further indicates that it was registered with the Petitioner’s trademark and business in mind, rather than any independent use for other purposes.

C. The Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name

Based on the record, the Arbitrator finds that the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name. The Petitioner has not accepted the Domain Holder to register <amorelie.se>, and there is nothing in the Domain Holder’s name that may indicate any justified interest. Further, the Domain Holder has chosen to not file a response to the Petition.

8. Decision

The Domain Name <amorelie.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Petter Rindforth
Date: July 11, 2019