Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2018-0021

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is The North Face Apparel Corp. of the United States of America, represented by SILKA Law AB, Sweden.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is S.W. of Germany.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <thenorthfacesverige.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (“the Center”) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on April 25, 2018. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder’s default on May 28, 2018.

The Center appointed Peter Hedberg as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on June 7, 2018. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the European Union (EU) trademark No. 003731502 THE NORTH FACE, registered on June 22, 2005, for services in international classes 35, 37 and 41.

The Domain Holder is the holder of the domain name <thenorthfacesverige.se> (the “Domain Name”), registered on November 13, 2017.

5. Claim

The Petitioner has requested that the Domain Name <thenorthfacesverige.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

The Domain Holder has been invited to respond to the Petition, but has failed to comply with the deadline for the submission of Response.

The Petitioner has requested that the case shall be administered as an Accelerated Proceeding if the Domain Holder does not respond to the Petition.

6. Petitioner’s Contentions

In support of its claim the Petitioner has relied on the grounds: (i) that the Domain Name is highly similar to the Petitioner’s THE NORTH FACE trademark; (ii) that the Domain Name has been registered in bad faith; and (iii) that the Domain Holder has no rights to or justified interest in the Domain Name. The Petitioner has stated that the trademark THE NORTH FACE is well-known in Sweden. The Petitioner has stated that the website at the Domain Name directly competes with the Petitioner’s authorized dealers and its official website. The Petitioner has further stated that at least one reported case of a potential customer has been identified who bought products from the website at the Domain Name and did not receive the products (Annex 9 of the Petition). Additionally, the Petitioner stated that the Domain Holder is using the Petitioner’s copyright protected images without authorization.

7. Discussion and Findings

A. The Domain Name is highly similar to the trademark THE NORTH FACE which is legally binding in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights.

B. Based on the record, the Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith.

C. Based on the record, the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

8. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Section 21 of the .se Rules and Section 7.2 of the .se Policy, the Arbitrator orders that the Domain Name <thenorthfacesverige.se> be transferred to the Petitioner.

Peter Hedberg
Date: June 18, 2018