Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. v. Onur

Case No. DNL2010-0047

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. of Tepebasi, Istanbul, Turkey, represented by Istanbul Patent & Trademark Consultancy Ltd., Turkey.

The Respondent is Onur of Haarlem, the Netherlands.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <turkcell.nl> (the “Domain Name”) is registered with SIDN.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on July 23, 2010. On July 27, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to SIDN a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On the same day, SIDN transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Dispute Resolution Regulations for .nl Domain Names (the “Regulations”).

In accordance with the Regulations, articles 5.1 and 16.4, the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on July 30, 2010. In accordance with the Regulations, article 7.1, the due date for Response was August 19, 2010. The Respondent did not submit a Response. Accordingly, the Center notified parties of Respondent’s default on August 20, 2010.

After receipt of the applicable fee, the Center appointed Wolter Wefers Bettink as the panelist in this matter on August 31, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panelist has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required to ensure compliance with the Regulations, article 9.2.

4. Factual Background

Complainant is a GSM based mobile communications company.

Complainant is, inter alia, the proprietor of various TURKCELL and TURKCELL + device trademarks registered with the Turkish Patent Office (“TPO”), a TURKCELL + device trademark registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and the Community figurative trademark TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI A.S., registered under number 2525194 on June 6, 2003.

The Domain Name has been registered on October 21, 2004. The Domain Name directs to a parking page.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the Domain Name is identical to its various TURKCELL trademarks.

Complainant claims that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. According to Complainant Respondent has no trademark rights and is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Complainant also states that it has not permitted Respondent to use its trademarks.

Complainant asserts that the Domain Name is being registered or used in bad faith, because Respondent does not actively use the Domain Name and Respondent was aware of Complainant’s trademarks. Respondent’s intention was to capitalize on the goodwill of Complainant’s trademarks.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has indicated to have registered various TURKCELL and TURKCELL + device trademarks with the TPO and the USPTO. Article 2.1 sub a I. of the Regulations requires the disputed domain name to be identical or confusingly similar to trademarks “protected under Dutch law in which the complainant has rights” (emphasis added). As the aforementioned trademarks are not valid in the Netherlands, they cannot be considered to be protected under Dutch law (see also Intershare, S.L. v. Mr. D. Marecaux, WIPO Case No. DNL2008-0036 and Implant Direct Europe AG v. Supracom B.V., WIPO Case No. DNL2008-0046).

Complainant has however also shown that it has rights in the Community figurative trademark TURKCELL ILETISIM HIZMETLERI A.S. In the Panel’s opinion ‘TURKCELL’ is the dominant element of this trademark, taking into account its prominent placement compared to the other elements.

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that the dominant element of Complainant’s trademark consists of the descriptive terms ‘Turk’ and ‘Cell’, but that the combination is not descriptive or generic.

The Domain Name directs to a parking page. Complainant indicates that it has not granted permission to Respondent to use the trademark and that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name. There is nothing in the record to refute Complainant’s assertions, nor is there any evidence that Respondent made demonstrable preparations to use the Domain Name (or a name corresponding to the Domain Name) in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or is making a legitimate noncommercial use of the Domain Name. In these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the Domain Name is not based on a right or legitimate interest on the part of Respondent.

C. Registered or Used in Bad Faith

As set out above, the Panel does not consider Complainant’s Community trademark to be generic or descriptive. Taking also into account the fact that (i) Complainant started operating under the name Turkcell in 1994 in Turkey, (ii) according to evidence submitted by Complainant, the name Turkcell has appeared in international newspapers since 2000 and in Turkish media since 1998 and (iii) Turkcell has been the largest Turkish mobile operator for many years, the Panel deems it likely that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in the TURKCELL trademark and name when he registered the Domain Name. Moreover, the name ‘Onur’, which is registered as the domain name holder, appears to the Panel to be a Turkish name which would be an indication that Respondent belongs to the Turkish community in the Netherlands, where Turkcell presumably is well-known.

In the opinion of this Panel, these circumstances also make it difficult to imagine a plausible good faith use of the Domain Name. In addition, by using the Domain Name for a parking page, it is likely that Respondent attempts to attract Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trademark as to the source, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

Finally, by the registration of the Domain Name, Respondent prevents Complainant from registering its trademark as a domain name under the “.nl” top level domain.

Under these circumstances, the Panel concludes that the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with articles 1 and 14 of the Regulations, the Panel orders that the Domain Name <turkcell.nl> be transferred to Complainant.

Wolter Wefers Bettink
Sole Panelist
Dated: September 14, 2010