Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Marvel Characters, Inc, Pixar and Disney Enterprises, Inc v. Jason Carmody, James Kite

Case No. DAU2013-0036

1. The Parties

The Complainants are Marvel Characters, Inc of Manhattan Beach, California, United States of America; Pixar of Emeryville, California, United States of America; and Disney Enterprises, Inc, of Burbank, California, United States of America (collectively, the “Complainant”), represented by Shelston IP Lawyers, Australia.

The Respondent is Jason Carmody, James Kite of Broadway, New South Wales, Australia.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <avengers.com.au>, <captainamerica.com.au>, <pixar.com.au>, <wolverine.com.au> and <x-men.com.au> are registered with VentralP Group (Australia) Pty Ltd dba Trading as VentralP Wholesale (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on November 21, 2013 in connection with the disputed domain names <avengers.com.au> and <captainamerica.com.au>. On November 21, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with these disputed domain names. On November 22 and November 23, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification responses confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the .au Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “.auDRP”), the Rules for .au Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for .au Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceeding commenced on November 27, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was December 17, 2013.

Further to the Complainant’s request of December 5, 2013, the Center notified the parties and the Registrar that the proceeding would be suspended until December 26, 2013.

On December 20, 2013, the Complainant sent an email to the Center requesting reinstitution of the proceeding, and requesting the addition of the disputed domain names <pixar.com.au>, <wolverine.com.au> and <x-men.com.au> and the additional Complainants Pixar and Disney Enterprises, Inc to the Complaint. On the same date, the Center notified the parties that the proceeding had been reinstituted, the new due date for Response was January 1, 2014, and, in accordance with the Rules, it would be for the Panel to determine whether the additional domain names and the additional Complainants should be added to the Complaint.

On December 25, 2013, the Respondent sent an email communication to the Center advising that he consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the Complainant. On January 3, 2014, the Center notified the parties that it would proceed to appoint the Panel pursuant to paragraph 6 of the Rules.

The Center appointed Sebastian M.W. Hughes as the sole panelist in this matter on January 8, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

On January 15, 2014, the Panel issued an Administrative Panel Procedural Order No. 1; (1) requesting the Center to obtain Registrar verification with respect to the additional domain names; and (2) following Registrar verification, allowing the Respondent seven (7) calendar days to file a Response or any comments in relation to the additional domain names. On January 15, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the additional domain names. On January 16, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant of the additional domain names.

On January 16, 2014, the Center notified the parties that the additional domain names and the additional Complainants had been added to the Complaint and that the deadline for a Response or any comments in relation to the addition of the additional domain names was January 23, 2014.

On January 16, 2014, the Respondent sent an email to the Center confirming that he consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the Complainant.

On January 17, 2014, the Center sent an email to the parties advising that the Panel had set a new decision due date of January 21, 2014.

Preliminary Procedural Issue: Addition of Domain Names

Given the Respondent’s consent to transfer the additional domain names <pixar.com.au>, <wolverine.com.au> and <x-men.com.au> to the Complainant, the Panel accepts the Complainant’s request in accordance with paragraphs 10 and 12 of the Rules.

4. Discussion and Findings

As noted above the Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names to the Complainant. “[A] genuine unilateral consent to transfer by the Respondent provides a basis for an immediate order for transfer without consideration of the paragraph 4(a) elements” (See The Cartoon Network LP, LLLP v. Mike Morgan, WIPO Case No. D2005-1132). The Panel agrees with this approach.

5. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders, without making any findings adverse to the Respondent, that the disputed domain names <avengers.com.au>, <captainamerica.com.au>, <pixar.com.au>, <wolverine.com.au> and <x-men.com.au> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sebastian M. W. Hughes
Sole Panelist
Date: January 21, 2014