Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Accor SA, SoLuxury HMC, Swissôtel Management GmbH v. Yu Guo Hua

Case No. D2018-0677

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Accor SA of Issy-les-Moulineaux, France; SoLuxury HMC of Issy-les-Moulineaux, France; Swissôtel Management GmbH of Kloten, Switzerland, represented by Dreyfus & associés, France.

The Respondent is Yu Guo Hua of Dandong, Liaoning, China, self-represented.

2. The Domain Names and Registrars

The disputed domain names <humen-sofitel.com> and <swissotel-hotel.com> are registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd.; the disputed domain names <novotel-xian-scpg.win> and <pullman-nanchang-wanda.win> are registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) (the “Registrars”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on March 27, 2018. On March 27, 2018, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain names. On March 28, 2018, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On March 28, 2018, the Respondent submitted an email in Chinese offering to transfer the disputed domain names to the Complainant. The Center notified the Parties on March 29, 2018 that if they wish to explore settlement options, the Complainant should submit a request for suspension by April 4, 2018. The Complainant replied that it will not request for suspension. On April 3, 2018, the Respondent filed a further informal email in Chinese.

On April 4, 2018, the Center sent an email in English and Chinese to the Parties regarding the language of the proceeding. The Respondent requested that Chinese be the language of the proceeding on April 4, 2018 and April 9, 2018. The Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding on April 6, 2018.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent in English and Chinese of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 13, 2018. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 3, 2018. The Respondent did not submit any substantive response. Accordingly, on May 4, 2018, the Center notified the Parties of the commencement of the panel appointment process.

The Center appointed Kimberley Chen Nobles as the sole panelist in this matter on May 11, 2018. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainants’ company names are Accor, SoLuxury HMC (“SoLuxury”) and Swissôtel Management GmbH (“Swissôtel”). The Accor group, which includes subsidiaries SoLuxury and Swissôtel, operates more than 4,100 hotels with over 570,000 rooms of varying levels of accommodation. The Accor group runs hotels under a number of brand names including Sofitel, Novotel, Pullman and Swissôtel.

Sofitel is a French luxury hotel brand with 131 hotels in almost 41 countries (and more than 30,000 rooms). The Sofitel Dongguan Humen Oriental hotel is a 62 story mixed-use tower featuring 409 guest rooms and a blend of French hospitality with Asian grace.

Novotel is an upscale hotel brand with an estimated 448 hotels in 60 countries. The Novotel Xi’an SCPG hotel is a mid-scale hotel for business or family trips with 275 well-appointed rooms.

Pullman is an executive lifestyle upscale hotel brand with 119 hotels worldwide. The Pullman Nanchang Wanda hotel offers 403 well-appointed rooms and suites combining comfort and style.

Swissôtel is one of the Accor group’s newest brands with 30 hotels in 16 countries and features an emphasis on contemporary Swiss hospitality. The Swissôtel Foshan, Guandong hotel is a 5-star hotel with 232 guest rooms and suites.

The Complainants are the owner of multiple trademark registrations for the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks.

Trademark

Jurisdiction

Registration No.

Registration Date

Classes

PULLMAN

China

4734292

February 7, 2009

43

PULLMAN

International Registration

1197984

November 28, 2013

43

PULLMAN HOTELS AND RESORTS

International Registration

1188855

October 10, 2013

43

SOFITEL

International Registration

863332

August 26, 2005

35, 39, 43

SOFITEL

European Union

004303277

February 3, 2006

35, 39, 43

Swissôtel

International Registration

652800

September 18, 1995

42

Swissôtel

European

Union

002285567

November 8, 2002

35, 41, 42

NOVOTEL

International Registration

785645

June 25, 2002

43

The disputed domain name <humen-sofitel.com> was registered on March 12, 2013. The disputed domain names <novotel-xian-scpg.win> and <pullman-nanchang-wanda.win> were registered on November 11, 2016. The disputed domain name <swissotel-hotel.com> was registered on May 15, 2013. Each disputed domain name corresponds to one of the above mentioned hotels (with <swissotel-hotel.com> corresponding to Swissôtel Foshan, Guandong) and resolves to a hotel website representing that corresponding hotel in Chinese.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainants contend that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to the Complainants’ SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks. The Complainants have rights in the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks by virtue of their trademark registrations. When comparing the disputed domain names to the Complainants’ trademark, the comparison should be made to the second-level portion of the disputed domain names only. The Top-Level Domain (“TLD”) “.com” and “.win” should not be considered. The disputed domain name <humen-sofitel.com> (the “first disputed domain name”) consists of the SOFITEL mark plus the term “humen”, which is a geographical location. The disputed domain name <novotel-xian-scpg.win> (the “second disputed domain name”) consists of the NOVOTEL mark, the term “xi’an”, which is a geographical location, and the abbreviation “scpg”, which is a real estate company. The disputed domain name <pullman-nanchang-wanda.win> (the “third disputed domain name”) consists of the PULLMAN mark plus the term “nanchang”, which is a geographical location, and the term “wanda”, which is a property developer. The disputed domain name <swissotel-hotel.com> (the “fourth disputed domain name”) consists of the SWISSÔTEL mark plus the term “hotel”, which represents Swissôtel’s class of business. The generic terms “humen”, “xi’an”, “nanchang” and “hotel” and group names “scpg” and “wanda” do not negate the confusing similarities, and in fact reinforce the confusing similarities because of their relationship to the names of the Complainants’ properties. Additionally, the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names contributes to the confusion because the Respondent is using the disputed domain names to direct Internet users to a website offering the same services as the Complainants’ sites. This indicates that the Respondent intended the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to the Complainants’ trademarks.

The Complainants also contend that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. The Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with the Complainants. The Complainants have not given the Respondent permission to use the Complainants’ trademark in any manner, including in domain names. The Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. The WhoIs data for the disputed domain names identifies the registrant as “Yu Guo Hua”, which does not resemble the disputed domain names in any way. The Respondent’s use of the Complainants’ mark in the Respondent’s website is a direct attempt to take advantage of the fame and goodwill that the Complainants have built in their brands.

Finally, the Complainants contend that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith. The Complainants’ SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks enjoy a substantial and widespread reputation and were in use well before the Respondent registered the disputed domain names. By registering domain names that incorporate the Complainants’ SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks in their entirety and adding terms related to the Complainants’ places of business, the Respondent has created domain names confusingly similar to the Complainants’ marks and domain names. The PULLMAN, NOVOTEL, SWISSÔTEL and SOFITEL marks are so associated with the Complainants that the Respondent’s use of them strongly implies bad faith. It is unlikely that the Respondent coincidentally chose the disputed domain names without knowledge of the Complainants because the Respondent added the generic terms “humen”, “xi’an”, “nanchang” and “hotel” and group names “scpg” and “wanda” as they related to the Complainants’ hotel business activities there. At the time of the registration of the disputed domain names, the Respondent knew, or at least should have known, of the existence of the Complainants’ trademarks and that registration of domain names containing well-known trademarks constitutes bad faith per se.

Bad faith use can be established by evidence demonstrating that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites by using the disputed domain names to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants’ marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s websites, products or services. The Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion by using a slightly modified version of the Complainants’ marks in domain names where the mark is the main feature and attempting to profit from such confusion by using websites associated with the disputed domain names to sell similar products.

The Complainants request that the disputed domain names be transferred to them.

B. Respondent

The Respondent offered to transfer the disputed domain names, but did not submit a substantive Response.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Policy provides for transfer or cancellation of the disputed domain name if the complainant establishes each of the following elements set out in paragraph 4(a) of the Policy:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(ii) The respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainants have rights to the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks. The Complainants have established that they are the registered owner of international trademark registrations of the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks.

All of the disputed domain names contain one of the above marks in its entirety, a term related to one of the Complainants’ properties or the Complainants’ category of business, and either the TLD “.com” or “.win”. As a technical part of the domain name, the “.com” and “.win” TLDs may be disregarded in determining confusing similarity. Alienware Corp. v. Truther, WIPO Case No. DCO2012-0027; Belo Corp. v. George Latimer, WIPO Case No. D2002-0329.

Regarding the first, second and third disputed domain names, the addition of geographical terms (i.e. “humen”, “xi’an” and “nanchang”) do not distinguish the disputed domain names from the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL or PULLMAN mark to avoid a finding of confusing similarity. See Compagnie Générale des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie. v. Tgifactory, WIPO Case No. D2000-1414; Millennium & Copthorne Hotels PLC, Millennium & Copthorne International Limited (MCIL) v. Sanjay Makkar and Millennium Hotel, WIPO Case No. D2015-0210. SOFITEL, NOVOTEL and PULLMAN remain the dominant part of the disputed domain names.

Regarding the second and third disputed domain names, the additions of “scpg” and “wanda” further do not decrease the confusing similarity because the corresponding Complainant’s marks are recognizable.

Regarding the fourth disputed domain name, the addition of the word “hotel” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the SWISSÔTEL mark to avoid confusing similarity. See Compagnie Générale des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie. v. Tgifactory, supra. SWISSOTEL remains the dominant part of the fourth disputed domain name.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to the Complainants’ trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, the respondent may demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name by showing any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation:

(i) The respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain name or name corresponding to the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services before any notice to the respondent of the dispute; or

(ii) The respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

There is no evidence in the record to suggest that the Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain names. The Complainants contend, and the Respondent does not deny, that the Complainants never authorized the Respondent to use their SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN or SWISSÔTEL mark or to register any domain name incorporating those trademarks. The Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainants in any way.

The Respondent is not using, nor is there evidence that the Respondent has made demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy. The Respondent uses the disputed domain names to publish hotel services websites that offer the same services as the Complainants’ websites and which could be confused with the Complainants’ websites and services. This is not a bona fide offering. See, e.g., America Online, Inc. v. Xianfeng Fu, WIPO Case No. D2000-1374 (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find that a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of a website using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and for the same business.”). Additionally, the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks are well-known worldwide. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, knowledge of the Complainants and their rights in the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks may be imputed to the Respondent at the time of registration of the disputed domain name. See Harvey Norman Retailing Pty Ltd v. gghome.com Pty Ltd, WIPO Case No. D2000-0945 (“The inevitable conclusion is that th[is] word[ ] [is] not one[ ] that the Respondent would legitimately choose in the context of provision of goods, services or information via a website unless seeking to create an impression of an association with the Complainant.”). Indeed, the Respondent’s addition of terms directly related to the Complainants’ places of business or category of business indicate that the Respondent was aware of the Complainants, their services and the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks.

The Respondent is not making any noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names. To the contrary, the evidence in the record indicates that the Respondent uses the disputed domain names for commercial gain by seeking to create an impression of an association with the Complainants and to misleadingly divert consumers to the Respondent’s competing websites.

Accordingly, the record indicates that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the disputed domain names.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular, but without limitation, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith:

(i) Circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or has acquired the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name; or

(ii) The respondent has registered the disputed domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) The respondent has registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) By using the disputed domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s website or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of such website or location or of a product or service on such website or location.

The present case falls squarely within that contemplated by paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith. The Respondent undoubtedly was aware of the Complainants and their SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks at the time of registration of the disputed domain names and that such registration was in bad faith. The Complainants and their SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks are known worldwide. The Respondent must have had the Complainants’ famous trademark in mind when the Respondent registered the disputed domain names, as evidenced by the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to direct Internet users to websites offering services that compete with those of the Complainants. See Balenciaga v. liu zhixian, zhixian liu, WIPO Case No. D2010-1831. Moreover, the Respondent included terms that bear a direct connection to the Complainants’ Sofitel, Novotel, Pullman and Swissôtel-branded services in the disputed domain names, further indicating that the Respondent was well aware of the Complainants, their services and the SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks. The Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names incorporating the Complainants’ marks, being fully aware of the Complainants’ rights in the marks, without any rights or legitimate interests in doing so is registration in bad faith. See, e.g., Research In Motion Limited v. Privacy Locked LLC/Nat Collicot, WIPO Case No. D2009-0320; The Gap, Inc. v. Deng Youqian, WIPO Case No. D2009-0113.

The Respondent also uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. By using the disputed domain names to link to websites that promote and offer competing services, the Respondent conveyed the impression that the Respondent’s websites were affiliated with or created, endorsed or sponsored by the Complainants. See Dow Jones & Company, Inc. v. Down Johns Update, WIPO Case No. D2000-0495. The websites at the disputed domain names <humen-sofitel.com> and <swissotel-hotel.com> do not offer any statements indicating that the Respondent and the websites lack affiliation with the Complainants. The websites at the disputed domain names <novotel-xian-scpg.win> and <pullman-nanchang-wanda.win> bear “Non-Official Website” footers, but given the layout of the rest of the websites these notices remain unconvincing. The Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to the Respondent’s websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants’ SOFITEL, NOVOTEL, PULLMAN and SWISSÔTEL marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of such websites. These activities amount to bad faith use of the disputed domain names pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. See id.

For these reasons, the Panel finds that the Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names is in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <humen-sofitel.com> be transferred to the Complainant SoLuxury HMC, the disputed domain names <novotel-xian-scpg.win> and <pullman-nanchang-wanda.win> be transferred to the Complainant Accor SA, and the disputed domain name <swissotel-hotel.com> be transferred to the Complainant Swissôtel Management GmbH.

Kimberley Chen Nobles
Sole Panelist
Date: May 17, 2018