Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

TTT Moneycorp Limited v. Contact Privacy Inc., Customer 0130467102 / Justine Assal, Orb Marketing Solutions

Case No. D2017-0784

1. The Parties

The Complainant is TTT Moneycorp Limited of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ("United Kingdom"), represented by SafeNames Ltd., United Kingdom.

The Respondent is Contact Privacy Inc., Customer 0130467102 of Toronto, Ontario, Canada / Justine Assal, Orb Marketing Solutions of Orlando, Florida, United States of America ("United States"), represented by Jeffrey Ainsworth, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <moneycorpcostadelsol.com> is registered with Tucows Inc. (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on April 19, 2017. On April 20, 2017, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 20, 2017, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on April 26, 2017 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on April 27, 2017.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on May 5, 2017. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 25, 2017. The Center received informal email communications from the Respondent on May 10, 2017 and May 26, 2017. The Center notified the Parties of the commencement of the Panel Appointment process on May 26, 2017.

The Center appointed Sir Ian Barker as the sole panelist in this matter on May 31, 2017. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

On June 13, 2017, the Center received from the Complainant's representative a document signed by both parties and dated June 12, 2017 whereby the Respondent agreed to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant and the Complainant agreed to forego any legal claims against the Respondent arising out of this dispute.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a United Kingdom company which has traded under the name of "Money Corp" offering foreign exchanges and bureau de change services to individual and corporate customers. It has been in the financial services industry since 1979 when it was licensed to operate bureaux de change in London.

The Complainant operates in several countries – especially at airports. It competes competitively with banks and offers bureaux de change, commercial foreign exchange and wholesale banknotes, trading under the Money Corp brand. Since 1988, it has operated a website "www.moneycorp.com" in several different languages including Spanish. It has promoted its MONEYCORP brand worldwide.

The Complainant's business has grown over recent years and its 2014 gross profit was EUR 147 million. In 2014, it carried out 7.2 million transactions and dealt with 90 different currencies.

The Complainant owns the following trademarks:

Registration Number

Country

Registration Date

Trade Mark

Classes

000894980

European Union

December 14,1999

MONEYCORP

36, 39, 41

000967968

European Union

March 14, 2000

MONEYCORP

16

000968016

European Union

March 14, 2000

TTT MONEY CORP

16

009378019

European Union

February 3, 2011

Moneycorp GPS

9, 36

000895151

European Union

December 14,1999

TTT MONEYCORP

36, 39, 41

2399042

United States

October 31, 2000

MONEYCORP

36

TMA711280

Canada

April 8, 2008

MONEYCORP

36

UK00002173709

United Kingdom

March 26, 1999

MONEYCORP

36

UK00002180286

United Kingdom

January 2, 2000

MONEYCORP

16

2396878

United States

October 24, 2000

TTT MONEYCORP

36

UK00002180292

United Kingdom

January 2, 2000

TTT MONEY CORP

16

UK00002173710

United Kingdom

January 15, 1999

TTT MONEYCORP

36

867507

International Registration

September 12, 2005

MONEYCORP

36

 

The disputed domain name was registered on February 27, 2012. The Complainant has an office and carries on business in Costa Del Sol, Spain.

The Complainant sent a "cease and desist" letter to the Respondent on September 2, 2016 with a reminder email on September 26, 2016. No response was received.

Before notice of the Complainant's intent to take legal action, the disputed domain name resolved to the Complainant's own website and purported to be associated with the Complainant. Such content has now been removed. The current content of the disputed domain name features an error message warning of malware. The Complainant gave the Respondent no authority to reflect its trademarks in a disputed domain name.

Previous panels have recognized the value of the Complainant's mark and how specific it is to the Complainant's services.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark.

The disputed domain name incorporates the entirety of the trademark with the addition of the name of a well‑known Spanish tourist town. The addition of the name of a country or city does not present user confusion since it might be thought that the domain refers to the Complainant's rights or services in that city.

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. None of the situations in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy applies to the Respondent.

The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Respondent must have known of the fame and strength of the Complainant's mark by virtue of the Complainant's extensive involvement in the financial services industry. Because the Complainant has an office in Costa del Sol, it is clear that the Respondent must have known about the Complainant's business. Therefore, the Respondent is trading upon the Complainant's goodwill and reputation.

The Respondent's interception of traffic intended for the Complainant is evidence of bad faith use by the adoption of a confusingly similar domain name.

The error message on that website warning of malware is also bad faith use.

B. Respondent

The Respondent made no response to the Complaint.

6. Consent to Transfer

On June 13, 2017, the Center received from the Complainant's representative a document signed by both parties and dated June 12, 2017 whereby the Respondent agreed to transfer the disputed domain name to the Complainant and the Complainant agreed to forego any legal claims against the Respondent arising out of this dispute. The settlement agreement was not in the usual form that the Center typically requires to terminate a proceeding. Nevertheless, the intentions of the parties appear quite clearly from the document.

Following the appointment of a Panel, a request to terminate the proceedings in such circumstances is in the discretion of the Panel in accordance with paragraph 17 of the Rules. In the present case, the Panel sees no ground to proceed to a substantive decision and therefore orders that the disputed domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant, thus giving effect to the agreement of the parties

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <moneycorpcostadelsol.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Sir Ian Barker
Sole Panelist
Date: June 19, 2017