Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Hector Rangel

Case No. D2015-2279

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. of Guadalajara, Mexico, represented by Holland & Knight LLC, United States of America.

The Respondent is Hector Rangel of Guadalajara, Mexico.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <mayanmember.com> is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 16, 2015. On December 16, 2015, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On the same date the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on December 21, 2015. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was January 10, 2016. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on January 11, 2016.

The Center appointed Mauricio Jalife Daher as the sole panelist in this matter on January 22, 2016. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant, Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V., is a Mexican Company, being a resort hotel service provider in Mexico, offering timeshare programs at its properties.

The Complainant has registered each of the following marks with the Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial (“IMPI”) in connection with its services: (the “MAYAN Formative Marks”):

1.

Registration No. 643246 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on February 24, 2000.

2.

Registration No. 846088 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on August 12, 2004.

3.

Registration No. 897531 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on August 29, 2005.

4.

Registration No. 643245 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on February 24, 2000.

5.

Registration No. 854065 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on September 30, 2004.

6.

Registration No. 1030618 MAYAN RESORTS (and design), registered on March18, 2008.

7.

Registration No. 1163049 MAYAN BREEZE, registered on June 10, 2010.

8.

Registration No. 1119873 MAYAN BREEZE, registered on September 8, 2009.

9.

Registration No. 1119874 MAYAN BREEZE, registered on September 8, 2009.

10.

Registration No. 958835 MAYAN DE CORTES, registered on October 24, 2006.

11.

Registration No. 930120 MAYAN EMPEROR, registered on April 24, 2006.

12.

Registration No. 901199 MAYAN EMPEROR, registered on September 26, 2005.

13.

Registration No. 966425 MAYAN EMPEROR, registered on December 8, 2006.

14.

Registration No. 966426 MAYAN EMPEROR, registered on December 8, 2006.

15.

Registration No. 523786 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on June 13, 1996.

16.

Registration No. 641182 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on January 31, 2000.

17.

Registration No. 641183 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on January 31, 2000.

18.

Registration No. 749802 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on May 30, 2002.

19.

Registration No. 523785 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on June 13, 1996.

20.

Registration No. 642228 MAYAN EXPERIENCE, registered on February 22, 2000.

21.

Registration No. 749799 MAYAN FAIRWAYS, registered on May 30, 2002.

22.

Registration No. 528694 MAYAN ISLAND (and design), registered on August 15, 1996.

23.

Registration No. 826965 MAYAN ISLAND (and design), registered on March 29, 2004.

24.

Registration No. 1151776 MAYAN ISLAND (and design), registered on April 7, 2010.

25.

Registration No. 1140396 MAYAN ISLAND (and design), registered on January 28, 2010.

26.

Registration No. 538864 MAYAN ISLAND (and design), registered on December 17, 1996.

27.

Registration No. 527196 MAYAN ISLAN (and design), registered on July 29, 1996.

28.

Registration No. 828933 MAYAN KIDS CLUB (and design), registered on April 12, 2004.

29.

Registration No. 1002523 MAYAN LAKES (and design) registered on September 17, 2007.

30.

Registration No. 528695 MAYAN LAKES (and design), registered on August 26, 1996.

31.

Registration No. 538865 MAYAN LAKES (and design), registered on December 17, 1996.

32.

Registration No. 528693 MAYAN LAKES (and design), registered on August 26, 1996.

33.

Registration No. 1151775 MAYAN LAKES (and design), registered on April 7, 2010.

34.

Registration No. 749805 MAYAN LINK, registered on May 30, 2002.

35.

Registration No. 750856 MAYAN LINK, registered on June 17, 2002.

36.

Registration No. 749801 MAYAN LINK, registered on May 30, 2002.

37.

Registration No. 1278754 MAYAN MEMORIES, registered on April 12, 2012.

38.

Registration No. 959565 MAYAN OASIS, registered on October 30, 2006.

39.

Registration No. 948047 MAYAN OASIS, registered on August 21, 2006.

40.

Registration No. 809162 MAYAN PALACE (and design) registered on October 10, 2003.

41.

Registration No. 897867 MAYAN PALACE ADVENTURE PARK, registered on August 30, 2005.

42.

Registration No. 649637 MAYAN PALACE VACATION CLUB, registered on March 31, 2000.

43.

Registration No. 538863 MAYAN PALACE (and design), registered on December 17, 1996.

44.

Registration No. 641867 MAYAN PALACE (and design), registered on February 22, 2000.

45.

Registration No. 700047 MAYAN PARADISE, registered on May 29, 2001.

46.

Registration No. 700048 MAYAN PARADISE, registered on May 29, 2001.

47.

Registration No. 700049 MAYAN PARADISE, registered on May 29, 2001.

48.

Registration No. 700043 MAYAN PARADISE, registered on May 29, 2001.

49.

Registration No. 703886 MAYAN PRINCESS, registered on June 26, 2001.

50.

Registration No. 646961 MAYAN PRINCESS, registered on March 27, 2000.

51.

Registration No. 1394577 MAYAN RESERVATIONS, registered on August 30, 2013.

52.

Registration No. 1393663 MAYAN RESERVATIONS, registered on August 29, 2013.

53.

Registration No. 1393662 MAYAN RESERVATIONS, registered on August 29, 2013.

54.

Registration No. 701058 MAYAN SEA GARDEN, registered on May 30, 2001.

55.

Registration No. 701059 MAYAN SEA GARDEN, registered on May 30, 2001.

56.

Registration No. 701060 MAYAN SEA GARDEN, registered on May 30, 2001.

57.

Registration No. 926588 MAYAN SEA GARDEN (and design), registered on March 29, 2006.

58.

Registration No. 903275 MAYAN SEA GARDEN (and design), registered on October 7, 2005.

59.

Registration No. 901485 MAYAN SEA GARDEN (and design), registered om September 27, 2005.

60.

Registration No. 819159 MAYAN SEA GARDEN (and design), registered on January 26, 2004.

61.

Registration No. 822278 MAYAN SEA GARDEN (and design), registered on February 26, 2004.

62.

Registration No. 749804 MAYAN TOWN, registered on May 30, 2002.

63.

Registration No. 749803 MAYAN TOWN, registered on May 30, 2002.

64.

Registration No. 749800 MAYAN TOWN, registered on May 30, 2002.

65.

Registration No. 1393664 MAAN VIEW, registered on August 29, 2013.

66.

Registration No. 1133891 CLUB MAYAN LAKES, registered on November 30, 2009.

67.

Registration No. 510296 GO MAYAN, registered on November 24, 1995.

68.

Registration No. 534793 GO MAYAN, registered on October 28, 1996.

69.

Registration No. 510295 GO MAYAN, registered on November 24, 1995.

70.

Registration No. 524409 GO MAYAN (and design), registered on June 21, 1996.

71.

Registration No. 538866 GO MAYAN (and design), registered on December 17, 1996.

72.

Registration No. 524410 GO MAYAN (and design), registered on June 21, 1996.

73.

Registration No. 1263669 THE ELITE MAYAN PALACE, registered on January 27, 2012.

74.

Registration No. 1110451 THE GRAND MAYAN (and design), registered on July 14, 2009.

75.

Registration No. 826966 THE GRAND MAYAN (and design), registered on March 29, 2004.

76.

Registration No. 1110450 THE GRAND MAYAN (and design), registered on July 14, 2009.

77.

Registration No. 960614 THE MAYAN ELITE, registered on October 31, 2006.

78.

Registration No. 907399 THE MAYAN ELITE, registered on October 31, 2005.

79.

Registration No. 608995 THE GRAND MAYAN BEACH, VILLAS & GOLF HOTEL RESORT (and design), registered on April 20, 1999.

80.

Registration No. 583300 THE GRAND MAYAN BEACH, VILLAS & GOLF HOTEL RESORT (and design), registered on July 31, 1998.

81.

Registration No. 598158 THE GRAND MAYAN BEACH, VILLAS &GOLF HOTEL RESORT (and design), registered on January 26, 1999.

82.

Registration No. 523784 THE MAYAN, registered on September 27, 2006.

83.

Registration No. 625617 THE MAYAN, registered on September 29, 1999.

84.

Registration No. 625617 THE MAYAN, registered on September 29, 1999.

85.

Registration No. 907398 THE MAYAN ELITE, registered on October 31, 2005.

86.

Registration No. 930118 THE MAYAN KING RESORT, registered on April 24, 2006.

87.

Registration No. 901176 HE MAYAN KING RESORT, registered on September 26, 2005.

88.

Registration No. 929665 THE MAYAN KING RESORT, registered on April 21, 2006.

89.

Registration No. 947543 THE MAYAN KING RESORT, registered on August 15, 2006.

90.

Registration No. 960608 THE MAYAN KINGDOM, registered on October 31, 2006.

91.

Registration No. 903079 THE MAYAN KINGDOM, registered on September 30, 2005.

92.

Registration No. 903080 THE MAYAN KINGDOM, registered on September 30, 2005.

93.

Registration No. 934443 THE MAYAN MIRAGE, MAYO, 26, 2006.

94.

Registration No. 902631 THE MAYAN MIRAGE, registered on September 29, 2005.

95.

Registration No. 1263670 THE SIGNATURE AT MAYAN PALACE, registered on January 27, 2012.

96.

Registration No. 534795 VIDAFEL MAYAN PALACE, registered on October 28, 1996

97.

Registration No. 538862 VILLAS MAYAN DIAMANTE (and design), registered on December 17, 1996

A previous panel has determined that “the Complainant’s trademarks are well known in Mexico”. See Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. de C.V. v. Stacey Davis / Domains by Proxy, Inc., WIPO Case No. DCO2011-0031.

The disputed domain name was registered on July 7, 2015.

The disputed domain name currently resolves to a website parked by the Registrar, displaying pay-per-click links and offering the disputed domain name for sale.

The Respondent in this UDRP proceeding has been the respondent in two other proceedings involving the Complainant, Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Hector Rangel, WIPO Case No. D2014-1856 and Daniel Jesus Chavez Moran, Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Registrant of grupovidantamembers.com, C/O Private Ranger Limited / Hector Rangel, WIPO Case No. D2014-1857.

The Respondent did not file any Response or documents in accordance with this proceeding, as noted by this Panel.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant states that disputed domain name <mayanmember.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the MAYAN Formative Marks in which the Complainant has rights.

The Complainant states that the disputed domain name <mayanmember.com> has been formed by (i) adopting the distinctive shared element of the its MAYAN Formative Marks; and (ii) adding wording which suggests services directed to the Complainant’s time share program members.

The Complainant states that the disputed domain name immediately conveys the false and misleading impression that the disputed domain name identifies a Complainant’s web address, and it is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s MAYAN Formative Marks.

The Complainant states that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name for the following reasons: (i) the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to register or use the disputed domain name; (ii) the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; (iii) neither MAYANMEMBER nor MAYAN MEMBER are registered marks in the Respondent’s name; and (iv) the Respondent has made no legitimate commercial or noncommercial use of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant states that the disputed domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons: (i) the Complainant’s MAYAN Formative Marks were well-known prior to the date upon which the Respondent registered and used the confusingly similar disputed domain name incorporating the mark; (ii) the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to defraud the Complainant’s customers as the Respondent is using an email address reflecting the disputed domain name ([…]@mayanmember.com) to pose as the Complainant and to solicit fees; and (iii) the Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions. Although this Panel is aware that the Respondent is not obliged to participate in a proceeding under the Policy, if it fails to do so, asserted facts may be taken as true and reasonable inferences may be drawn from the information provided by the Complainant. See Reuters Limited v. Global Net 2000, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2000-0441. See also Microsoft Corporation v. Freak Films Oy, WIPO Case No. D2003-0109.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name, <mayanmember.com>, reproduces the dominant or principal component of the MAYAN Formative Marks”, namely MAYAN, which are duly registered in Mexico, as evidenced by the Complainant. The addition of the word “member” to the disputed domain name is insufficient in itself to avoid confusing similarity, since it is a merely generic or descriptive element.

The addition of the word “member” may lead Internet users to believe that the disputed domain name refers to a site of members of the time sharing program and other services rendered by the Complainant as its core business. In the previous case, Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Hector Rangel, supra (concerning the domain name <mayanresortsmembers.com>) the panel set forth that: (“[…] the term “members” in the disputed domain name reinforces rather than lessens the likelihood of association of the Respondent’s domain name with the Complainant’s mark since the Complainant operates a membership-based business”). The opinion of this Panel is consistent with the above cited prior panel decision, which deals with almost identical fact situations.

Consequently, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s MAYAN Formative Marks.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy requires the Complainant to prove that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Nevertheless, it has been recognized that this could result in the often impossible task of proving a negative, requiring information that is often primarily within the knowledge of the respondent. The Complainant declared that: (i) it has not authorized the Respondent to register or use the disputed domain name; (ii) the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; (iii) neither “mayanmember” nor “mayan member” are registered marks in the Respondent name and; (iv) the Respondent has made no legitimate commercial or noncommercial use of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent has not submitted any response to the Complainant’s allegations, and has therefore failed to invoke any circumstance that could have demonstrated any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

Under these circumstances, the Panel takes the view that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) is therefore satisfied.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant contends that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, in violation of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

The Respondent did not file a response to the Complaint, and there is no evidence nor allegation that the Respondent makes a fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 7, 2015, i.e., 19 years after the Complainant began to register its MAYAN Formative Marks in connection with its hotel, resort and time share services.

The Respondent is located in the city where the Complainant is headquartered (Guadalajara, Mexico), therefore it can be inferred that the Respondent, aware of the fame and goodwill associated with the MAYAN Formative Marks, deliberately registered not only the disputed domain name, but the two other domain names, (<mayanmembers.com> and <mayanresortsmembers.com>), which were subject of the previous cases: Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Hector Rangel, supra, and Desarrollo Marina Vallarta, S.A. DE C.V. v. Hector Rangel, supra.

Moreover, the Complainant has provided evidence that the disputed domain name is being used in connection with a fraudulent email scheme directed to the Complainant’s customers, indicative of the Respondent’s bad faith.

Furthermore, the disputed domain name is parked for sale and under the present facts, the Panel finds no plausible use that would be legitimate under the Policy.

Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <mayanmember.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Mauricio Jalife Daher
Sole Panelist
Date: February 5, 2016