Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Zengwei

Case No. D2014-0243

1. The Parties

Complainant is Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft of Triesen, Liechtenstein, represented by LegalBase Limited, Sri Lanka.

Respondent is Zengwei of Xiamen, Fujian, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <swarovskideschmuck.com> is registered with Hangzhou AiMing Network Co., LTD (the "Registrar").

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the "Center") on February 18, 2014. On February 18, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 19, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On February 24, 2014, the Center transmitted an email to the parties in both Chinese and English language regarding the language of the proceeding. On February 25, 2014, the Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding. Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy" or "UDRP"), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules"), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Supplemental Rules").

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on March 4, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 24, 2014. Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent's default on March 25, 2014.

The Center appointed Kimberley Chen Nobles as the sole panelist in this matter on April 3, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

Complainant bases its Complaint on its use and registration of the SWAROVSKI mark in Germany, China, and globally. Complainant has provided copies of several of its trademark registrations in Annex C.

Respondent, based upon the WhoIs record, is Zengwei, an individual located in China.

5. Parties' Contentions

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts (1) that Complainant is the exclusive owner of trademark rights in the SWAROVSKI mark, (2) that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the SWAROVSKI mark, (3) that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and (4) that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response to the Complaint.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Language of the Proceeding

The language of the registration agreement for the disputed domain name is Chinese, but nonetheless Complainant argues that the language of the proceeding should be English. As asserted by Complainant, the content displayed at the website resolving from the disputed domain name was in English and German and that website further appeared to target consumers from English and German-speaking markets. Respondent's apparent attempts to use Complainant's mark to reach into those markets suggest at least a basic ability to read or translate English and German. The Panel finds that English is an acceptable language for this proceeding and, therefore, decides to render its decision in English.

B. Standard for UDRP Proceedings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, for this Complaint to succeed, Complainant must prove each of the following:

(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

C. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the SWAROVSKI mark. The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's SWAROVSKI mark in its entirety. Further, the addition of the words "de" and "schmuck" does not add distinctiveness to the disputed domain name because, translated as the generic term "jewelry", they relate to the business of Complainant and thus only add to the confusion.

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy in that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's SWAROVSKI mark.

D. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has received no license or authorization of any kind to use the SWAROVSKI mark. Respondent has not claimed that he or she operates a bona fide business using the SWAROVSKI mark and nothing in the record indicates that he or she has any other rights or legitimate interests in that mark. Furthermore, there is no evidence in the available record that Respondent's use of the disputed domain name is legitimate noncommercial or fair use, on that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

E. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The SWAROVSKI mark is registered and known worldwide, including in China where Respondent is located. The registration of a domain name that is identical or confusingly similar to a registered and famous mark weighs in favor of a finding of bad faith registration. See Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Liu Ji, WIPO Case No. D2011-0445; Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc./ ning ning, WIPO Case No. D2012-0979. Further, the record here indicates that the website resolving from the disputed domain name offered products for sale bearing the SWAROVSKI mark. As set forth by Complainant, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to host a website that is similar to Complainant's website, including Complainant's logo. In the Panel's assessment, Respondent's use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet traffic away from Complainant for Respondent's financial benefit constitutes a bad faith use of the disputed domain name.

Complainant has established that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith, and has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <swarovskideschmuck.com> be transferred to Complainant.

Kimberley Chen Nobles
Sole Panelist
Date: April 28, 2014