Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Private Registration

Case No. D2013-0307

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. of Nutley, New Jersey, United States of America, represented internally.

The Respondent is Private Registration of Nanjing, Jiangsu, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <buyaccutaneorderpillsonline.com> is registered with Nanjing Imperiosus Technology Co. Ltd. (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the ”Center”) on February 14, 2013. On February 14, 2013, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On February 15, 2013, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details. On February 18, 2013, the Center transmitted an email communication to the parties in both Chinese and English regarding language of the proceeding. On February 19, 2013, the Complainant confirmed its request that English be the language of the proceeding. The Respondent did not comment on the language of the proceeding by the specified due date.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on February 26, 2013. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was March 18, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on March 19, 2013.

The Center appointed Chiang Ling Li as the sole panelist in this matter on March 25, 2013. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant’s mark ACCUTANE (the “Trademark”) has been registered as a trademark in various countries around the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

The disputed domain name <buyaccutaneorderpillsonline.com> (the “Domain Name”) was created on January 28, 2013. The Respondent did not submit any response to the Complaint.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

(i) The language of the proceedings

The Complainant demonstrated that the Registrar’s Registration Agreement is entirely in English, and that the Domain Name’s website is also entirely in English. The Complainant also cited a previous UDRP case The Coca-Cola Company v. Private Registration, WIPO Case No. D2012-1414, in which the registrar was the same as the Registrar in the current case, and the complaint there was also submitted in English.

(ii) The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trademark

The Complainant submits that the Domain Name incorporates the Trademark in its entirety, and that the additional generic terms “buy”, “order”, “pills” and “online” do not sufficiently distinguish the Domain Name from the Trademark. It adds that the Complainant’s use and registration of the Trademark predates the Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.

(iii) Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name

The Complainant submits that it has the exclusive rights to the Trademark and that it has not authorised the Respondent’s use to the Domain Name. It says that the Domain Name clearly alludes to the Complainant. The Complainant also argues that the Respondent has used the Domain Name for commercial gain with the purpose of capitalizing on the fame of the Trademark.

(iv) Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith

The Complainant says that the Domain Name was registered in bad faith because the Respondent undoubtedly had knowledge of the Trademark, which is well known. It further said that the Domain Name is being used in bad faith because the Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to the Domain Name’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, affiliation and endorsement of the Respondent’s products or services on its website, for a commercial purpose. The Complainant further alleges that the Respondent may generate unjustified revenues, and as such, is illegally capitalizing on the Trademark.

(v) Requested Remedy

The Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

(i) The language of the proceedings

The Panel notes different from the Complainant’s claim, the Registrar confirmed the Registration Agreement for the Domain Name is in Chinese. However, the Panel has considered the various circumstances in determining the language of the proceedings, including the fact that the website at the Domain Name is entirely in English, all email communications sent from the Center to the Parties are in both Chinese and English languages, the Respondent is default in this case, and the Complainant’s preferred language is English. In the spirit of fairness and justice to both Parties, the Panel has determined that the English language is the most appropriate for these proceedings.

(ii) The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Trademark

The entire Trademark was incorporated in the Domain Name. The words “buy”, “order”, “pills” and “online” do not distinguish the Domain Name from the Trademark in the opinion of the Panel.

The Panel finds that the first element of the Policy has been met.

(iii) Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name

While the overall burden of proof rests with the complainant, the consensus view of UDRP panels is that a complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with appropriate allegations or evidence demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See paragraph 2.1 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition (“WIPO Overview 2.0”). In this case, the Complainant submits that it has the exclusive rights to the Trademark and that it has not authorized the Respondent’s use in the Domain Name. The Respondent has not responded to the allegations of the Complainant.

The Panel finds that the second element of the Policy has been met.

(iv) the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith

The Respondent would have been aware of the Trademark and / or the Trademark products, prior to registration of the Domain Name as the Domain Name was used by the Respondent to establish a website that directs Internet users to an online pharmacy. Previous decisions have ruled that such an act constitutes registration and use in bad faith (see Pfizer Inc. v. jg a/k/a Josh Green, WIPO Case No. D2004-0784 and Pfizer Inc v. Juan Gonzales, WIPO Case No. D2004-0589).

The Panel is satisfied that the third element of the Policy has been met.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <buyaccutaneorderpillsonline.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Chiang Ling Li
Sole Panelist
Date: April 8, 2013