Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. v. Chen Yan Hua

Case No. D2011-0657

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. of Torino, Italy represented by Perani Pozzi Tavella of Italy.

The Respondent is Chen Yan Hua of Shanghai, the People’s Republic of China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <intesasanpasolo.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, LLC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 13, 2011. On April 13, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to Moniker Online Services, LLC. a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 14, 2011, Moniker Online Services, LLC. transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 18, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 8, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on May 9, 2011.

The Center appointed Tuukka Airaksinen as the sole panelist in this matter on May 16, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian banking group formed on January 1, 2007 by the merger of Banca Intesa S.p.A. and Sanpaolo IMI S.p.A. The Complainant owns various trademark registrations of the trademark INTESA SANPAOLO, including Community Trade Mark No. 5301999, registered on June 18, 2007 and International Registration No. 920896, registered on March 7, 2007 and designating China, the country of residence of the Respondent, among others.

The disputed domain name was registered on June 8, 2010.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant is the leading Italian banking group and is also among the top ten banking groups in the Euro zone. The Complainant owns several trademark registrations for the trademark INTESA SANPAOLO as well as several domain name registrations consisting of the trademark.

The disputed domain name is similar to the Complainant's trademark, because it is only a slight alphabetical variation of the trademark.

The Respondent has nothing to do with the Complainant, has not been authorized by the Complainant to use the disputed domain name, the disputed domain name does not correspond to the name of the Respondent and there is no fair or noncommercial use of the domain name.

The Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, because the fact that it has registered a domain name confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark indicates that it was aware of the Complainant's trademark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name.

A further indication of bad faith registration and use is the lack of response by the Respondent to the Complainant's cease and desist letter dated February 8, 2011.

The disputed domain name points to a website sponsoring banking and financial services, i.e. services competing with those of the Complainant. Internet users are therefore misled to the website of Complainant's competitors when seeking for information about the Complainant.

The Complainant also draws the Panel's attention to the fact that the address of the Respondent is the same as that of a Mr. Ho Nim, who has appeared as a respondent in several similar cases, some of which the Complainant has been a party to.

The Complainant also contends that the Respondent is gaining remuneration of the sponsoring activity.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

Firstly, for the purposes of determining the similarity between the Complainant's trademark and the disputed domain name, the extension “.com” is irrelevant as has been held by several WIPO UDRP panels before.

The comparison therefore needs to be done between the Complainant's trademark INTESA SANPAOLO and ”intesasanpasolo”.

The Complainant's trademark consists of two separate words whereas the disputed domain name consists of a single word. However, for the average Internet user this does not present a perceptible difference, as it is customary to combine multi-word trademarks and names in one-word domain names.

The only other difference is the insertion of the letter “s” close to the end of the disputed domain name. In this Panel's opinion, the difference of one letter in signs consisting of several letters is not sufficient to offset the similarities between the signs concerned, especially as the letter is located at the end of the sign.

In this particular case, as the Complainant contends, the disputed domain name is nothing but a slightly altered version of the Complainant's trademark. The Panel therefore finds that the Complainant has demonstrated that the disputed domain name is similar to a trademark to which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant contends, undisputed, that the Respondent is not authorized to use the disputed domain name and that the Respondent is not known by that name and is not involved in bona fide noncommercial activities with respect to the disputed domain name.

The Panel considers that the Complainant has made a prima facie case of the Respondent's lack of rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name. In the absence of any reply from the Respondent, the Panel considers that the Complainant has satisfied its burden of proof under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has invoked several reasons why the Respondent should be deemed to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

From the evidence put forward by the Complainant, it is evident that the Complainant had used and registered the trademark INTESA SANPAOLO before the Respondent's registration of the disputed domain name. This seniority together with the Complainant's market presence as one of the biggest banking institutions in Italy and the Euro-area, lead to the conclusion that the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant's trademark when registering the disputed domain name.

Furthermore, the disputed domain name points to a website containing ads of the Complainant's competitors. These ads are also pay-per-click ads to the websites of the Complainant's competitors.

It therefore follows that the Respondent obtained the disputed domain name for the primary purpose of trading on the Complainant's goodwill or to disrupt its business. Thus the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <intesasanpasolo.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Tuukka Airaksinen
Sole Panelist
Dated: May 30, 2011