Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Varel International Ind., L.P. v. St. David Hospital

Case No. D2011-0655

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Varel International Ind., L.P., Texas, United States of America, represented by Murgitroyd & Company, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

The Respondent is St. David Hospital, Aberdeen, Scotland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <vareloil.com> is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. D/B/A Publicdomainregistry.com.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 13, 2011. On April 13, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. D/B/A Publicdomainregistry.com a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 14, 2011, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. D/B/A Publicdomainregistry.com transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 15, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was May 5, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on May 10, 2011.

The Center appointed Simon Minahan as the sole panelist in this matter on May 20, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant has established the following facts:

(a) it was originally founded in 1947 as the Varel Manufacturing;

(b) since that time the trade mark VAREL has acquired substantial and viable goodwill and reputation in the oil & gas, and mining industries;

(c) the Complainant holds numerous trade mark registrations containing the VAREL mark in the United States of America and the United Kingdom;

(d) the disputed domain name is registered to a bogus organisation – St David’s Hospital, Aberdeen, Scotland United Kingdom at a non-existent address;

(e) the disputed domain name was registered on March 9, 2011;

(f) the disputed domain name is currently dormant. Previously it resolved to a webpage which displayed inaccessible folders; and

(g) the disputed domain name is being used in connection with bogus employment offers designed to harvest personal information and, ultimately, to defraud recipients of money.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name, being comprised of the term “varel” and the descriptive word “oil” which refers to one of the principal industries in which the trade mark is applied, is confusingly similar to its VAREL trade mark. It further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and has, by its conduct described in paragraphs 4(e), (f) and (g) above, registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

The Panel finds the Complaint to be properly constituted and further finds it has jurisdiction under the UDRP.

Notwithstanding that the Respondent has not replied to the claims of the Complainant, the Complainant nonetheless has the onus of making out the grounds for transfer or cancellation under the UDRP.

The following conclusions are based on the facts the Panel has found as set out in paragraph 4(a) and as set out below.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <vareloil.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s VAREL trade mark. The Panel finds the Complaint succeeds on this element.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

In view of the Complainant’s showing of its having a legitimate interest in the VAREL trade mark, and in the absence of any response or submission by the Respondent, the Panel finds, also in view of the Panel’s findings immediately below, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel considers that the disputed domain has been registered and used in bad faith. In particular the Panel considers the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name and, by extension, the use of Complainant’s trade mark in connection with a scam is an obvious bad faith use. Further, given the recent registration of the domain name and the alacrity with which use was made of the disputed domain name as an element in a scam, taken with the lack of any legitimate commercial offering, the Panel is prepared to infer that the disputed domain name was also registered in bad faith. Indeed the Panel considers the conduct concerning the registration and use of it, be at the more serious end of the scale.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the domain name, <vareloil.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Simon Minahan
Sole Panelist
Dated: May 26, 2011