Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Beachbody, LLC v. Jingtao

Case No. D2011-0119

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Beachbody, LLC of Santa Monica, California, United States of America, represented by Cozen O'Connor, United States of America.

The Respondent is Jingtao of Wuhan, Hubei, the People’s Republic of China.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <buybeachbodydvd.com> and <discountbeachbodysale.com> (the “Domain Names”) are registered with Name.com LLC

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on January 20, 2011. On January 21, 2011, the Center transmitted by email to Name.com LLC a request for registrar verification in connection with the Domain Names. On January 25, 2011, Name.com LLC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact. The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 27, 2011. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was February 16, 2011. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 18, 2011.

The Center appointed Ian Lowe as the sole panelist in this matter on March 2, 2011. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant (formerly known as Product Partners LLC) is engaged in the provision of in-home health, wellness, weight loss and fitness solutions. A significant part of its business since 1998 has comprised the development, production, sale and distribution of fitness products and services under the BEACHBODY trademark including DVDs, kits and other products. The Complainant is the registered proprietor of a number of United States and International trademarks in respect of BEACHBODY.

The Domain Names were registered on May 10 and May 11, 2011. At the time of the Complaint they both resolved to a website whose home page was headed "BEACHBODY WORKOUT". The website offered for sale products similar to the Complainant's P90X, Insanity and RevAbs DVDs and workout kits.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

A summary of the Complainant's contentions is as follows:

a) The Complainant is the registered proprietor of a number of United States and International trademarks for the word mark BEACHBODY including i) United States Registration number 2,862,904 registered on July 13, 2004; and ii) International registration number 897,949 registered on August 31, 2008, both in Classes 5, 9 and 41 covering a range of products and services such as pre-recorded DVDs featuring exercise, fitness and dietary information and instruction.

b) The Complainant has also gained significant common law trademark and other rights in its BEACHBODY marks through its use, advertising and promotion of products and services under the mark since 1998.

c) The Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant's BEACHBODY mark in that they both incorporate the entirety of the mark together only with descriptive terms such as "buy", "DVD", "discount" and "sale".

d) The Respondent has no legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names. The Respondent is not affiliated with the Complainant and there is no evidence that the Respondent registered the Domain Names to advance legitimate interests. In fact the Respondent is using the Domain Names to advertise, offer and sell counterfeit copies of the Complainant's P90X, Insanity and RevAbs branded DVDs. The Respondent failed to respond to correspondence asserting the Complainant's rights in the BEACHBODY mark and objecting to the sale of counterfeit copies of the Complainant's products from the Respondent's website.

e) Since the Respondent is using the Domain Names for a website dealing in counterfeit copies of the Complainant's products there can be little question that the Respondent's registration and use of the Domain Names is in bad faith. It is taking commercial advantage of the Complainant's trademark and commercial reputation and goodwill. The Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website to which the Domain Names resolve. Further, the Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names for the purpose of disrupting the Complainant's business.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

According to paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, for this Complaint to succeed in relation to the Domain Names the Complainant must prove that:

(i) the Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Names; and

(iii) the Domain Names have been registered in bad faith and are being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Names both comprise the Complainant’s registered trademark BEACHBODY together only with the generic words “buy”, "DVD", "discount" or "sale". The “.com” domain suffix may be ignored for the purpose of determining identity or confusing similarity with the Complainant’s mark. The addition of the generic words does not detract from the distinctiveness of the BEACHBODY mark.

The Panel accordingly finds that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant submits that there is no evidence that the Respondent registered the Domain Names in order to pursue legitimate interests and that, on the contrary, the Respondent has no affiliation with the Complainant and is using the Domain Names to advertise, offer for sale and sell counterfeit copies of the Complainant's DVD products.

The Complaint includes the usual certificate by the Complainant's representative that the information in the Complaint is complete and accurate and that the assertions made in it are warranted. The copies of the Respondent's web pages indicate that the only contact details given for the operator of the Respondent's website are email addresses linked to the Domain Names. No statement is made on the website as to the status of any relationship between the Respondent and the Complainant although the inference is that the operator of the website is authorised to sell the products offered for sale which, of course, the Complainant does not accept.

On balance, the Panel agrees that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names. As the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions states, the consensus view is that once a complainant makes out a prima facie case on this element then the respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. The Respondent has chosen not to answer the Complainant’s case or to respond to the allegations made in the Complaint. In the circumstances, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

On the same basis, the Panel is satisfied that the Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names for the purpose of attracting users to its websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the “source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement” of the websites or of a product or service on the websites. The Panel finds that the Respondent must have had the Complainant in mind when it registered the Domain Names and, on the Complainant's case, the Respondent has done so for the purpose of selling products similar to those of the Complainant. The Panel therefore finds that the Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith in terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Names <buybeachbodydvd.com> and <discountbeachbodysale.com> be transferred to the Complainant.

Ian Lowe
Sole Panelist
Dated: March 16, 2011