Propiedad intelectual Formación en PI Divulgación de la PI La PI para... La PI y… La PI en… Información sobre patentes y tecnología Información sobre marcas Información sobre diseños industriales Información sobre las indicaciones geográficas Información sobre las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Recursos de PI Informes sobre PI Protección por patente Protección de las marcas Protección de diseños industriales Protección de las indicaciones geográficas Protección de las variedades vegetales (UPOV) Solución de controversias en materia de PI Soluciones operativas para las oficinas de PI Pagar por servicios de PI Negociación y toma de decisiones Cooperación para el desarrollo Apoyo a la innovación Colaboraciones público-privadas La Organización Trabajar con la OMPI Rendición de cuentas Patentes Marcas Diseños industriales Indicaciones geográficas Derecho de autor Secretos comerciales Academia de la OMPI Talleres y seminarios Día Mundial de la PI Revista de la OMPI Sensibilización Casos prácticos y casos de éxito Novedades sobre la PI Premios de la OMPI Empresas Universidades Pueblos indígenas Judicatura Recursos genéticos, conocimientos tradicionales y expresiones culturales tradicionales Economía Igualdad de género Salud mundial Cambio climático Política de competencia Objetivos de Desarrollo Sostenible Observancia de los derechos Tecnologías de vanguardia Aplicaciones móviles Deportes Turismo PATENTSCOPE Análisis de patentes Clasificación Internacional de Patentes ARDI - Investigación para la innovación ASPI - Información especializada sobre patentes Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas Madrid Monitor Base de datos Artículo 6ter Express Clasificación de Niza Clasificación de Viena Base Mundial de Datos sobre Dibujos y Modelos Boletín de Dibujos y Modelos Internacionales Base de datos Hague Express Clasificación de Locarno Base de datos Lisbon Express Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para indicaciones geográficas Base de datos de variedades vegetales PLUTO Base de datos GENIE Tratados administrados por la OMPI WIPO Lex: leyes, tratados y sentencias de PI Normas técnicas de la OMPI Estadísticas de PI WIPO Pearl (terminología) Publicaciones de la OMPI Perfiles nacionales sobre PI Centro de Conocimiento de la OMPI Informes de la OMPI sobre tendencias tecnológicas Índice Mundial de Innovación Informe mundial sobre la propiedad intelectual PCT - El sistema internacional de patentes ePCT Budapest - El Sistema internacional de depósito de microorganismos Madrid - El sistema internacional de marcas eMadrid Artículo 6ter (escudos de armas, banderas, emblemas de Estado) La Haya - Sistema internacional de diseños eHague Lisboa - Sistema internacional de indicaciones geográficas eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediación Arbitraje Determinación de expertos Disputas sobre nombres de dominio Acceso centralizado a la búsqueda y el examen (CASE) Servicio de acceso digital (DAS) WIPO Pay Cuenta corriente en la OMPI Asambleas de la OMPI Comités permanentes Calendario de reuniones Documentos oficiales de la OMPI Agenda para el Desarrollo Asistencia técnica Instituciones de formación en PI Apoyo para COVID-19 Estrategias nacionales de PI Asesoramiento sobre políticas y legislación Centro de cooperación Centros de apoyo a la tecnología y la innovación (CATI) Transferencia de tecnología Programa de Asistencia a los Inventores (PAI) WIPO GREEN PAT-INFORMED de la OMPI Consorcio de Libros Accesibles Consorcio de la OMPI para los Creadores WIPO ALERT Estados miembros Observadores Director general Actividades por unidad Oficinas en el exterior Ofertas de empleo Adquisiciones Resultados y presupuesto Información financiera Supervisión

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Moncler S.r.l. v. Andy Huang

Case No. D2010-1669

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Moncler S.r.l. of Milano, Italy, represented by Studio Legale Jacobacci, Sterpi, Francetti, Regoli, de Haas & Associati, Italy.

The Respondent is Andy Huang, with no known street address in the United States of America.

2. The Domain Names and Registrar

The disputed domain names <buy-moncler.com>, <buymonclerjackets.com> and <moncler-jackets.net> (the “Domaina Names”) are registered with Name.com LLC.

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 4, 2010. On October 5, 2010, the Center transmitted by email to Name.com LLC a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name(s). On October 7, 2010, Name.com LLC transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 7, 2010. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was October 27, 2010. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 2, 2010.

The Center appointed Willem J. H. Leppink as the sole panelist in this matter on November 9, 2010. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

As the Whois records of the Domain Names show no actual address in the United States, the Center has sent a written notice of the dispute to the Complainant at the address of Name.com LLC.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian company in the field of sportswear and sport bags. It is the owner of the trademark MONCLER registered in many countries and territories worldwide. It owns inter alia an international Trademark No. 269298 (designating several countries), with registration date May 11, 1963, as well as the Community Trade Mark No. 5796594 with a filing date of March 29, 2007 and registration date of January 28, 2008. These trade mark registrations consist of the word MONCLER (the “Trademark”).

The Complainant’s company was founded in 1952 in France. For almost 60 years of activity, the company reached a global turnover of EURO 70 million. It sells mostly winter sporting clothes and bags and has about 2,000 shops in Italy, France, Germany, the People’s Republic of China Japan and the United States.

The disputed domain names <buy-moncler.com> and <buymonclerjackets.com> were registered on November 4, 2009 and <moncler-jackets.net> on November 22, 2009. There is hardly any information on the Respondent. The WhoIs records of the Domain Names seem to be incomplete.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant submits that it is the owner of a famous trademark as a search under “Moncler” with the search engines Google would easily confirm. It indicates that this fact is also reflected in numerous international press articles which it encloses as evidence. According to the Complainant, Moncler winter sporting clothes enjoy a worldwide reputation. Moncler not only has been the maker of the official uniform of the French team in the 1968 winter Olympic games in Grenoble and equipped the expeditions to the top of the Karakoroum (1954) and the Makalù (1955) mountains, but, in the 1980s, its quilted jackets became the uniform of the so called “paninari” or the “sandwich generation” (young boys frequenting sandwich bars and wearing fashionable clothes). Nowadays the company remains, according to the Complainant, a leader of this specific market.

The Complainant indicates that it is not possible that the Respondent may not have been aware of the trade name and trademark MONCLER and that therefore registration of the Domain Names may only have occurred in bad faith (see Banca Sella S.p.A. v. Mr. Paolo Parente, WIPO Case No. D2000-1157; Veuve Cliquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Ltd., WIPO Case No. D2000-0163).

According to the Complainant, the Trademark is so obviously connected with a product, that its very use by someone with no connection with the product suggests opportunistic bad faith (Parfums Christian Dior v. Javier Garcia Quintas and christiandior.net, WIPO Case No. D2000-0226). Even in a case where the trademark involved was somewhat less famous than the brands Veuve Cliquot or Christian Dior, it was decided that the Respondent knew of or should have known of the relevant Complainant’s trademark and services at the time it registered the domain name, (Expedia, Inc. v. European Travel Network, WIPO Case No. D2000-0137).

Moreover, the Complainant indicates that upon information and belief, the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the Domain Name, in particular

- the Respondent is not associated in any way with Complainant or its distribution network;

- the Respondent has never been commonly known in the normal course of business by the trademark, trade name or domain name “Moncler” (although it has sold counterfeit MONCLER products);

- There is no evidence of a bona fide noncommercial or other legitimate fair use by the Respondent.

The Complainant further avers that the Respondent uses the Domain Names in bad faith. The websites linked to the Domain Names offer MONCLER branded products for sale. According to examination by the Complainant of the photographs appearing on these websites, some of the products offered are blatantly counterfeit.

The Complainant therefore requests the transfer of the Domain Names to the Complainant.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

To qualify for a cancellation or a transfer of the Domain Names, the Complainant must prove each element of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, namely:

(i) The Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

(iii) the Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

As the Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may draw negative inferences from the Respondent’s default pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. However, the Complainant is required to support its assertions with actual evidence in order to succeed in UDRP proceedings.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Names all contain the Trademark in its entirety and are preceded and/or followed by the descriptive terms “buy” and “jackets”. In line with the principle as established in numerous decisions, the Panel agrees that when a domain name contains in full a complainant’s registered mark, that it may be sufficient to establish confusing similarity. (Dr. Ing. H.c. F. Porsche AG v. Ron Anderson, WIPO Case No. D2004-0312). In this case, the Panel finds that the addition of descriptive terms related to the Complainant’s business does not distinguish the Domain Names from the Trademark.

Complainant has therefore satisfied the first condition set out in paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Pursuant to Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, any of the following circumstances may demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the Domain Name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii):

(i) before any notice of the dispute, the Respondent’s use or demonstrable preparations to use the domain or a name corresponding to the Domain Name in connection of a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(ii) the Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the Domain Name, even if it has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name without intent for a commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

Under the given circumstances, the Panel has to verify whether the Respondent is using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services in the sense of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

The Complainant has confirmed that at least some of the goods sold on the websites linked to the Domain Names are considered to be counterfeit. This has not been rebutted by the Respondent and therefore the Panel finds that there is no bona fide offering of goods or services. The fact that the Respondent has registered the Domain Names by in fact only providing an e-mail address and no street address, not even a city, confirms the impression that the Panel has, that the Respondent has no intentions to be involved in the bona fide offering of goods or services.

Regarding paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy, the Panel notes that the Respondent does not appear to be commonly known in the normal course of business by the name “Moncler”. On the websites linked to the Domain Names, on which (allegedly counterfeit) “Moncler” products can be purchased, no information is given on the identity of the e-tailer.

Regarding paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy, the Panel notes that the Respondent is making commercial use of the disputed Domain Names as (counterfeit) good are being sold.

Consequently, the Panel is of the opinion that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the sense of paragraph 4(c) of the Policy and therefore the second condition has been fulfilled.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant has asserted that the websites linked to the Domain Names offer for sale counterfeit products under the Trademark and this assertion has not been rebutted by the Respondent. In the Panels view, this is strong evidence of bad faith. Pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. Prada S.A. v. Domains for Life, WIPO Case No. D2004-1019). The fact that the Respondent has registered the Domain Names by in fact only providing an e-mail address and no street address, not even a city, confirms the impression that the Panel has, that the Respondent has registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith.

The failure of the Respondent to respond to the Complaint in this case further supports an inference of bad faith (Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. (This Domain is For Sale) Joshuathan Investments, Inc., WIPO Case No. D2002-0787).

Accordingly the third condition of paragraph 4(a) of the Policy has been fulfilled.

7. Decision

For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Domain Names <buy-moncler.com>, <buymonclerjackets.com> and <moncler-jackets.net> be transferred to the Complainant.

Willem J. H. Leppink
Sole Panelist
Dated: November 22, 2010