About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2021-0014

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Synformulas GmbH,Germany, represented by Boehmert & Boehmert, Germany.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is T.K., Sweden.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <kijimea.se> (“Domain Name”).

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (“the Center”) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. The Center sent the Petitioner an invitation to amend on April 12, 2021. The Petitioner filed an amended Petition on April 12, 2021. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on April 13, 2021. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on May 14, 2021.

The Center appointed Peter Hedberg as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on May 18, 2021. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is a German company and the holder of several trademark registrations for KIJIMEA, e.g. European trademark registration No. 008998486 (the “Trademark”), registered for inter alia pharmaceutical and veterinary preparations. The registration date of the Trademark is January 1, 2011, and the Domain Name was registered on June 19, 2018.

The Petitioner has elected to have the dispute decided as an Accelerated Proceeding if the Domain Holder does not respond to the Petition. Since the Domain Holder has failed to file a Response to the Petition, within the deadline indicated in the Notification of Petition and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding, the case will be handled as an Accelerated Proceeding in accordance with the Petitioner’s request.

5. Claim

The Petitioner claims that the Domain Name shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

6. Parties’ Contentions

A. Petitioner

The Domain Name is identical to the Trademark.

The Petitioner claims that the Domain Holder is T.K. and the company Calmino Group AB, and that this company is a direct competitor to the Petitioner, therefore it was clearly aware of the Trademark and the Petitioner’s product when registering the Domain Name. The fact that the Domain Holder is redirecting the Domain Name to the website “www.calmino.com”, where competing products are prominently promoted is clear evidence that the Domain Holder registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith. Namely for utilizing the good reputation, market position and characteristic feature of the Petitioner’s product to attract Internet traffic to its own website and thereby increase the sales for its competing products. In addition, by registering the Domain Name, the Domain Holder is preventing the Petitioner to register its Trademark as a domain name covering the Swedish market.

The Petitioner did not authorize the Domain Holder to register and use its Trademark for a domain name to promote competing products. Such conduct is clearly infringing the Petitioner’s Trademark and cannot be justified. As proven by the Domain Holder’s actual use of the Domain Name, it is a clear infringement of the Petitioner’s Trademark.

B. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder did not respond to the Petition.

7. Discussion and Findings

A. The Domain Name is identical or similar to a name which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights

The Petitioner is the holder of the Trademark. The Domain Name is identical to the Trademark.

B. The Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith

The Petitioner identified in its original Petition, Calmino Group AB, as the Domain Holder and it is still reflected in public WhoIs information. Internetstiftelsen (the .SE Registry) confirmed that the Domain Holder is T.K. However, the Arbitrator notes that the organization identifier from Internetstiftelsen is the same organization number for Calmino Group AB. In addition, T.K and Calmino Group AB shares the same postal address. The Arbitrator therefore makes the conclusion that T.K. is connected to the company Calmino Group AB, i.e. a competing company to the Petitioner in the same field.

Regardless of the fact that T.K. and the Calmino Group AB are related, the Domain Holder was using the Domain Name to redirect to the website “www.calmino.com” where competing products were promoted. It is therefore clear that the Domain Holder is using the Domain Name to attract Internet users to a competing website and thereby increase the sales of competing products. Based on the above the Arbitrator finds that the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith.

C. The Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

No circumstance has arisen that would indicate that the Domain Holder has any right or justified interest in the Domain name.

8. Decision

The Domain Name shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Peter Hedberg
Date: May 26, 2021