About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2020-0043

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II, United States of America (“United States”), represented by D. Young & Co., United Kingdom.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is T.W., Hungary.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <skecherssverigerea.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

On August 27, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to the Registry a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On August 28, 2020, the Registry transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing the Domain Holder’s identity and contact details. Further to an invitation to submit an amended Petition, the Petitioner submitted an amended Petitioner on August 28, 2020.

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (“the Center”) verified that the amended Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules.

In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the amended Petition on September 2, 2020. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder’s default on October 6, 2020.

The Center appointed Per Carlson as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on October 14, 2020. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is a company incorporated in the United States and active in the footwear industry. The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the European Union Trade Mark (“EUTM”) SKECHERS, registered on April 12, 2006, under the registration no. 004307691, covering among other things footwear in class 25 and consequently protected in Sweden.

T.W. (the Domain Holder) is the registrant of the disputed domain name <skecherssverigerea.se>, registered on April 30, 2020 and which has displayed a website presenting the SKECHERS Trade Mark along with photographs of suspected counterfeit SKECHERS-branded products.

5. Claim

The Petitioner has requested that the disputed domain name <skecherssverigerea.se> be transferred to the Petitioner.

The Domain Holder has been given the opportunity to respond to the Petition, but has not submitted any response.

6. Parties’ Contentions

A. Petitioner

In support of its claim the Petitioner has relied on the grounds, that the disputed domain name <skecherssverigerea.se>, is confusingly similar to the Petitioner’s trademark SKECHERS, that the disputed domain name has been registered or used in bad faith and that the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the disputed domain name.

7. Discussion and Findings

In accordance with article 7.2 of the .se Policy, a domain name may be transferred to the party requesting dispute resolution proceedings, if the following three conditions are fulfilled:

1. the domain name is identical or similar to a distinguishing product feature, inter alia a trademark, which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the party requesting dispute resolution can prove its rights,

2. the domain name has been registered or used in bad faith; and

3. the domain holder has no rights or justified interest in the domain name.

A. The Domain Name is identical or similar to a name which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights

The Petitioner’s trademark SKETCHERS is in its entirety included within the disputed domain name and still has an independent distinctive role therein. Therefore, the disputed domain name <skecherssverigerea.se> is similar to the Petitioner’s trademark SKETCHERS.

B. The Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith

It is clear from the record, that the disputed domain name must have been registered in bad faith in the meaning of the .se Policy.

C. The Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name

The Domain Holder, who has not made any submission in the case, has not stated any fact that would constitute a right to or a justified interest in the domain name.

8. Decision

On the basis of the foregoing, the disputed domain name <skecherssverigerea.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Per Carlson
Date: October 24. 2020