About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2020-0023

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Skyscanner Limited, United Kingdom, represented by Keltie LLP, United Kingdom.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is J.S., Direct Navigation Data Inc., Panama.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <skyscaner.se> (“Domain Name”).

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the Center) verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on April 21, 2020. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder’s default on May 22, 2020.

The Center appointed Henry Olsson as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on June 2, 2020. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner has indicated that it is the Holder of an International Trade Mark Registration under the number 900393 for the trademark SKYSCANNER, registered on March 3, 2006, and in respect of which the European Union has been designated. Furthermore, the Petitioner is the Holder of an International Trade Mark Registration under the number 1030086 for the trademark SKYSCANNER. According to a Statement of Grant of Protection, issued by the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market on January 17, 2011, that trademark was accepted for protection in the European Community.

The Domain Name was registered on September 19, 2011, and redirects to the Petitioner’s website.

5. Claim

The Petitioner claims that the Domain Name shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

The Domain Holder has not responded to the Claim.

6. Parties’ Contentions

A. Petitioner

The Petitioner has submitted that the Domain Name is identical or similar to a name which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights, that the Domain Name has been registered or used in bad faith and that the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

The Petitioner has submitted a comprehensive and detailed documentation in support of its Contentions, and has requested to have the dispute decided as an Accelerated Proceeding if the Domain Holder does not respond to the Petition.

B. Domain Holder

As mentioned above, the Domain Holder has not submitted any response to the Petitioner’s Claim.

7. Discussion and Findings

Pursuant to its consideration of the circumstances in the case and the documentation submitted by the Petitioner in support of its Claim and which have been left undisputed by the Domain Holder, the Arbitrator draws the following Conclusions.

A. The Domain Name is similar to a trademark which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the Petitioner can prove its rights

B. The Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith

C. The Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the Domain Name.

8. Decision

The Arbitrator directs that the Domain Name <skyscaner.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner, Skyscanner Limited.

Henry Olsson
Date: June 4, 2020