About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid eMadrid Reference Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

Alternative Dispute Resolution Proceeding

Accelerated Proceeding

Case No. DSE2018-0043

1. Petitioner

The Petitioner is Cryptologic Operations Limited ofMalta, represented by Mishcon de Reya, Solicitors, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

2. Domain Holder

The Domain Holder is Mediapool Communications Limited of Cyprus.

3. Domain Name and Procedural History

This Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding relates to the domain name <intercasino.se>.

This Petition was filed under the Terms and Conditions of registration (the “.se Policy”) and the Instructions governing Alternative Dispute Resolution proceeding for domain names in the top-level domain .se (the “.se Rules”).

The WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center ("the Center") verified that the Petition satisfied the formal requirements of the .se Policy and the .se Rules. In accordance with Section 13 of the .se Rules, the Center formally notified the Domain Holder of the Petition on July 25, 2018. The Domain Holder did not submit any response and, accordingly, the Center notified the Domain Holder's default on August 27, 2018.

The Center appointed Per Carlson as the sole Arbitrator in this matter on September 17, 2018. The Arbitrator has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with Section 1 of the .se Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the European Union (EU) trademark INTERCASINO (No. 004088506), registered on January 18, 2006, for – among other goods and services – entertainment services, namely arranging, organizing and providing gaming events and gaming competitions in class 41.

The Domain Holder is the holder of the domain name <intercasino.se>, registered on October 28, 2013.

5. Claim

The Petitioner has requested that the domain name <intercasino.se> be transferred to the Petitioner.

The Domain Holder has been invited to respond to the Petition, but has failed to comply with the deadline for the submission of Response.

6. Parties’ Contentions

In support of its claim the Petitioner has relied on the grounds, that the domain name <intercasino.se> is identical to the Petitioner’s INTERCASINO trademark, that the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith and that the Domain Holder has no rights to or justified interest in the domain name.

The Petitioner has stated that the trademark INTERCASINO has a significant reputation in relation to online betting and gaming services provided through the websites “www.intercasino.co.uk” and “www.intercasino.com”, established 1996 and widely regarded as the first online casino.

Furthermore the Petitioner has alleged that the Domain Holder, in 2013 and afterwards redirected the domain name to an affiliate domain, that the Domain Holder has not used the domain name to host content and that the Domain Holder, for a period of time, offered the domain name for sale.

7. Discussion and Findings

In accordance with article 7.2 of the .se Policy, a domain name may be transferred to the party requesting dispute resolution proceedings, if the following three conditions are fulfilled:

1. the domain name is identical or similar to a trade symbol (trademark or service mark), which is legally recognized in Sweden and to which the party requesting dispute resolution can prove its rights,

2. the domain name has been registered or used in bad faith, and

3. the Domain Holder has no rights or justified interest in the domain name.

The Petitioner is the holder of inter alia the EU trademark INTERCASINO legally binding in Sweden. The domain name <intercasino.se> is identical to the Petitioner's trademark INTERCASINO. Based on the record, especially in light of the extensive use of the trademark INTERCASINO, it must be considered clear that the domain name has been registered in bad faith. Furthermore, the Domain Holder, who has not responded to the Petition, has not submitted any evidence that he has any rights or justified interest in the domain name. The domain name shall therefore be transferred to the Petitioner.

8. Decision

The domain name <intercasino.se> shall be transferred to the Petitioner.

Per Carlson
Date: October 6, 2018