About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

National Westminster Bank plc v. Latvinov I Evgenij

Case No. DPW2014-0005

1. The Parties

The Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc of London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“UK”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.

The Respondent is Latvinov I Evgenij of Riga, Latvia.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <natwest.pw> is registered with Eranet International Limited (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on October 17, 2014. On October 17, 2014, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On October 18 and 21, 2014, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response, confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2(a) and 4(a), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on October 22, 2014. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5(a), the due date for Response was November 11, 2014. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on November 14, 2014.

The Center appointed Mihaela Maravela as the sole panelist in this matter on November 27, 2014. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

As regards the language of the proceeding, pursuant to paragraph 11 of the Rules, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, or specified otherwise in the Registration Agreement, the language of the administrative proceeding shall be the language of the Registration Agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding. In its verification response of October 18, 2014, the Registrar confirmed that the language of the Registration Agreement for the disputed domain name was the English language. Consequently, the English language is the language of the proceeding.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a public limited company resulting from the merger between National Provincial Bank (est. 1833) and Westminster Bank (est. 1836), incorporated in London, UK. The Complainant has been trading under the name of National Westminster Bank since 1970. As of 2000, the Complainant is part of the Royal Bank of Scotland Group. The Complainant currently has 7.5 million personal customers and 850,000 small business accounts.

The Complainant offers its financial services worldwide under the trademark NATWEST, which is protected as a registered trademark in a number of jurisdictions (Annex 7.1 to the Complaint), including in the European Union, where the Respondent resides (CTM trademark No. 4319067 dated April 18, 2006 – Annex 7.2 to the Complaint). In 2014, NATWEST ranked 39 in the Brand Finance ranking system of most valuable brands of British origin (Annex 14 to the Complaint).

The Complainant also owns a significant number of domain names incorporating the NATWEST trademark, including <natwest.com> (registered and launched in 1995), <natwestuk.com>, <natwestinternational.com>, <natwest.co.uk>.

The disputed domain name <natwest.pw> was registered on July 17, 2014.

The Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to the Respondent, requesting the voluntary transfer of the disputed domain name, first on July 23, 2014, and then a reminder on July 31, 2014, (Annexes 11.1 and 11.3 to the Complaint). The Respondent failed to respond.

Following an abuse complaint filed by the Complainant, the website to which the disputed domain name resolved was disabled on July 22, 2014, by the host (Annex 12 to the Complaint). Currently, the disputed domain name is inactive, as the Panel has verified.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant asserts that the trademark NATWEST is distinctive, and enjoys significant awareness particularly within the banking industry.

The Complainant makes the following contentions:

a. The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the NATWEST trademark in which the Complainant has rights (Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i)).

The Complainant is the owner of the trademark NATWEST, whose fame has been confirmed in numerous previous UDRP decisions. The disputed domain name is identical or at least clearly confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered trademark NATWEST. The addition of the country code Top Level Domain (ccTLD) “.pw” for Palau does not detract from the overall impression of association with the Complainant and the disputed domain name must therefore be considered to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

b. The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name (Policy, paragraph 4(a)(ii)).

The Complainant has not found that the Respondent has any registered trademarks or trade names corresponding to the disputed domain name or anything that would suggest that the Respondent has been using NATWEST in any other ways that would give it any legitimate rights in the name. The Respondent may not claim any rights established by common usage. There is no evidence in the record suggesting that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Respondent used the disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as the Complainant and “phish” for customers’ financial information. Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to the Policy. Therefore, the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

c. The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith (Policy, paragraphs 4(a)(iii), 4(b)).

NATWEST is a famous trademark, in particular within the banking industry. There is no connection between the Respondent and the Complainant. It is obvious that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s trademark rights and the value of said trademark at the date of registration of the disputed domain name, i.e. July 17, 2014. On July 23, 2014, the Complainant sent the Respondent a cease and desist letter, to which the latter failed to respond. Such failure is relevant to a finding of bad faith.

The Complainant claims that the Respondent had used the disputed domain name to deceive the Complainant’s customers and manipulate them into divulging sensitive financial information. Although the screenshot of the website to which the disputed domain name resolved before being disabled (Annex 10 to the Complaint) and the takedown record (Annex 12 to the Complaint) do not fully explain the Respondent’s phishing scheme, the Complainant relies on previous UDRP decisions to argue that this is the only sensible conclusion to make (e.g. The Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc v. Mike Steinbock, WIPO Case No. D2013-0121).

As regards the current status of the website to which the disputed domain name resolves, the Complainant further relies on previous UDRP decisions (i.e., Koç Holding A.S. v. KEEP B.T., WIPO Case No. D2009-0938) to argue that passive holding can still constitute an act of bad faith, as well on paragraph 3.2 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition ("WIPO Overview 2.0").

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

Having reviewed the record of communications, the Panel finds that the Complainant and the Center have employed all reasonably available means to achieve actual notice of the Respondent and to give the Respondent reasonable opportunity to respond in accordance with the Policy and the Rules. The Respondent nonetheless failed to submit a respond. Consequently, the Panel is directed to issue its decision on the basis of the complaint (paragraph 14(a) of the Rules), and certain factual conclusions may be drawn by the Panel on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations (paragraph 15(a) of the Rules).

In accordance with paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant must prove each of the following:

(i) the disputed domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to the trademark in which the Complainant has rights; and,

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has demonstrated prior trademark rights in the trademark NATWEST. The Complainant holds over one hundred and seventy trademark registrations for the NATWEST trademark throughout the world, including in the European Union (CTM No. 4319067 dated April 18, 2006 – Annex 7.2 to the Complaint), where the Respondent resides.

The Panel finds that the Complainant has provided evidence in respect of its trademark NATWEST being widely known and enjoying the status of a well-known trademark, firmly associated with the financial services offered by the Complainant. The status of the trademark NATWEST as a well-known and reputed trademark has been established in previous UDRP decisions (inter alia, seeNational Westminster Bank plc. v. Ransome Johnson, WIPO Case No. D2013-0736; National Westminster Bank plc v. Christa Ehret, WIPO Case No. D2012-1706).

The disputed domain name consists entirely of the term “natwest”, which is identical with the Complainant’s registered trademark NATWEST. The addition of the ccTLD “.pw” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s trademark.

The Panel accepts the Complainant’s assertion that anyone who sees the disputed domain name would mistake it for a name related to Complainant. The likelihood of confusion includes an obvious association with the Complainant’s trademark. The Panel also accepts the Complainant’s assertion that, given the reputation of the NATWEST trademark, there is a considerable risk that the public would perceive the disputed domain name as a domain name owned by the Complainant or that there is some kind of commercial relation between the Respondent and the Complainant.

For the reasons above, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s trademark, and therefore the condition of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is fulfilled.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, any of the following circumstances, if found by the Panel, may demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name:

“(i) before any notice to it of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii) the respondent has been commonly known by the domain name, even if it has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii) the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.”

Further, the consensus view of WIPO panels is that the burden of proof in establishing no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name rests with the complainant in as far as making out a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests. Once such prima facie case is made, the burden of production shifts to the respondent (paragraph 2.1 of WIPO Overview 2.0).

The Panel is of the opinion that the Complainant has established prima facie that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. By not submitting a response, the Respondent has failed to overturn such prima facie case. The Panel notes that there is no evidence to indicate that the Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Nor is there evidence that the Complainant would have authorized the Respondent to register a domain name containing its registered trademark. The Panel also notes that the Respondent registered and began using the disputed domain name long after the Complainant had registered NATWEST as a Community trademark.

Further, it is the Panel’s opinion based on the evidence submitted by the Complainant as Annex 10 and Annex 12 to its Complaint, that the Respondent used the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in order to defraud Complainant’s customers through a fraudulent website confusingly similar to that of Complainant’s. The Respondent used the disputed domain name to “phish” for financial information of the Complainant’s customers.

The Panel therefore concludes that the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to the Policy.

For the reasons above, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name and therefore the condition of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy is fulfilled.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that the Complainant established that the NATWEST trademark has the status of a well-known trademark with a substantial and widespread reputation throughout the whole banking community and throughout the world.

Such status had been acquired by the Complainant’s trademark before the date of registration of the disputed domain name by the Respondent (i.e., July 17, 2014).

Consequently, the registration of the disputed domain name which consists entirely of the Complainant’s trademark and the fact that the disputed domain name resolved to a website confusingly similar to that of the Complainant make it obvious that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in the NATWEST trademark at the time he registered the disputed domain name.

Additionally, as described above, the Respondent used the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, in order to “phish” for financial information of the Complainant’s customers (Annexes 10 and 12 of Complaint).

The evidence in the record further shows that Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to the Respondent, requesting the voluntary transfer of the disputed domain name, first on July 23, 2014 and then a reminder on July 31, 2014 (Annexes 11.1 and 11.3 to the Complaint). The Respondent failed to respond. Such failure has been considered relevant for a further evidence of bad faith in previous UDRP decisions (e.g., News Group Newspapers Limited and News Network Limited v. Momm Amed Ia, WIPO Case No. D2000-1623; Nike, Inc. v. Azumano Travel, WIPO Case No. D2000-1598; America Online, Inc. v. Antonio R. Diaz, WIPO Case No. D2000-1460).

As concerns the fact that the disputed domain name is not currently active, the Panel takes the view that passive holding of the disputed domain does not preclude a finding of bad faith (paragraph 3.2 of WIPO Overview 2.0), nor does it detract from the Respondent’s bad faith, as it has been established in prior UDRP decisions (e.g., Koç Holding A.S. v. KEEP B.T, WIPO Case No. D2009-0938). As such, it is the Panel’s opinion that the website at the disputed domain name resolving to an “error page” after the Complaint was filed, is a further evidence of bad faith.

Also, this Panel agrees with the opinions expressed by previous UDRP panels that “this is not changed by the fact that the website under the Domain Name has gone offline after the Complainant formally noticed its objections to the website operator, because it may be reactivated at any time and this threat continues to hang over the Complainant’s head” (see, e.g., Etablissement Public du Musée du Louvre v. Domaincolony.com, WIPO Case No. D2014-1405).

For the reasons above, the Panel finds that the Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, and therefore the condition of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is fulfilled.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <natwest.pw> be transferred to the Complainant.

Mihaela Maravela
Sole Panelist
Date: December 11, 2014