About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Intel Corporation v. Intelium, S.L.

Case No. DEU2020-0027

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Intel Corporation, United States of America (“United States”), represented by Carlos Polo y Asociados, Spain.

The Respondent is Intelium, S.L., Spain, represented by Lex Foris International Law S.L.P., Spain.

2. The Domain Name and Registry

The Registry of the disputed domain name <intelsolera.eu> is the European Registry for Internet Domains (“EURid” or the “Registry”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 17, 2020. On December 17, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to the Registry a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On January 12, 2021, the Registry transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the .eu Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules (the “ADR Rules”) and the World Intellectual Property Organization Supplemental Rules for .eu Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the ADR Rules, Paragraph B(2), the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 13, 2021. In accordance with the ADR Rules, Paragraph B(3)(a), the due date for Response was February 12, 2021. The Response was filed with the Center on February 12, 2021.

The Center verified that the Response satisfied the formal requirements of the ADR Rules and the Supplemental Rules.

The Center appointed Edoardo Fano as the sole panelist in this matter on February 16, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the ADR Rules, Paragraph B(5).

The language of the proceeding is English, being the language of the Registration Agreement, as per Paragraph A(3)(a) of the ADR Rules.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is Intel Corporation, a United States company operating in the field of integrated circuits, processors and other technological products and owning several trademark registrations for INTEL, among which the following ones:

- European Union Trade Mark Registration No. 000000513 for INTEL, registered on March 5, 1999;
- European Union Trade Mark Registration No. 002130938 for INTEL, registered on April 10, 2003.

The Complainant operates on the Internet, being “www.intel.com” its main website.

The Complainant provided evidence in support of the above.

The disputed domain name <intelsolera.eu> was registered on February 19, 2020, and when the Complaint was filed the website at the disputed domain name was inactive.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant states that the disputed domain name <intelsolera.eu> is confusingly similar to its trademark INTEL, as the disputed domain name wholly contains the Complainant’s trademark with the addition of the descriptive term “solera”.

Moreover, the Complainant asserts that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name since it has not been authorized by the Complainant to register the disputed domain name or to use its trademark within the disputed domain name, nor is the Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Complainant asserts the Respondent is not making either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant submits that the Respondent has registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, since the Complainant’s trademark INTEL is distinctive and internationally known. Therefore, the Respondent targeted the Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name, with the purpose to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users and to create a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the disputed domain name’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement.

B. Respondent

The Respondent in its Response asserts that the Complainant’s trademark INTEL is completely different from the disputed domain name and submits that the word “intel” has several meanings and therefore the Complainant has no reason to claim the exclusive use of this word.

The Respondent acknowledges the renown of the Complainant’s trademark INTEL as well as that the fact that there has never been any relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent: that being stated, the Respondent considers the present Complaint a harassment to a modest company whose business has nothing to do with the main core business of the Complainant and whose disputed domain name comes from the Joint Venture between the companies Intelium SL and Villa Solera Service SL.

Finally, the Respondent states that there is no bad faith, since no active web page corresponds to the disputed domain name.

6. Discussion and Findings

As stated in paragraph A(1) of the ADR Rules “[the] ADR Rules are applicable to domain name disputes where the domain name has been registered under the .eu Top Level Domain”. Article 22(2) of the Commission Regulation (EC) No 874/2004 of 28 April 2004 laying down public policy rules concerning the implementation and functions of the .eu Top Level Domain and the principles governing registration states that “[p]articipation in the ADR procedure shall be compulsory for the holder of a domain name”. In addition, section 15 of the Domain Name Registration Terms and Conditions for “.eu” domain names states that: “[t]he Registrant must participate in ADR Procedures if a third party (a ‘Complainant’), in compliance with the Dispute Resolution Rules, assents to an ADR Provider and initiates a complaint against the Registrant on the basis of speculative or abusive registration.”

In order to succeed in its Complaint, the Complainant is required under Paragraph B(11)(d)(1) of the ADR Rules to demonstrate the following:

(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a name in respect of which a right is recognized or established by national law of a Member State and/or European Union law and; either

(ii) that the disputed domain name has been registered by the Respondent without rights or legitimate interests in the name; or

(iii) that the disputed domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

(i) Identical or Confusingly Similar to a name in respect of which a right or rights are recognized or established by national law of a Member State and/or European Union law

The Panel finds that the Complainant is the owner of the registered trademark INTEL both by registration and acquired reputation and that the disputed domain name <intelsolera.eu> is confusingly similar to the trademark INTEL.

Regarding the addition of the term “solera”, the Panel notes that it is now well established that the addition of terms or letters to a trademark in a domain name does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark (see, e.g., Aventis Pharma SA., Aventis Pharma Deutschland GmbH v. Jonathan Valicenti, WIPO Case No. D2005-0037; Red Bull GmbH v. Chai Larbthanasub, WIPO Case No. D2003‑0709; America Online, Inc. v. Dolphin@Heart, WIPO Case No. D2000-0713).1 The addition of the term “solera” does not therefore prevent the disputed domain name from being confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

It is well established in decisions under the ADR Rules that the country-code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) “.eu” is typically ignored when assessing the similarity between a trademark and a domain name.

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant has therefore met its burden of proving that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark, pursuant to Paragraph B(11)(d)(1)(i) of the ADR Rules.

(ii) Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant in its Complaint and as set out above has established a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. It asserts that it has no relationship or association with the Respondent, and has not authorized the Respondent to use or register in a domain name the INTEL trademark, that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not using it in connection with the offering of goods or services, or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it.

The prima facie case presented by the Complainant is enough to shift the burden of production to the Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

The Respondent claims that the Complainant is not the only entity using “intel”, and that other entities are using it as part of their name or brand, but the Panel finds that would not give rise to rights or legitimate interests in favor of the Respondent. The Panel notes that the Respondent chose the term “intel” (instead of “intelium” which would have corresponded to its company name). Moreover, the Panel finds likely that the Respondent was aware of the trademark INTEL. In addition, even if the Respondent entered into a Joint Venture between two companies, the Panel considers that the mere existence of two company names or the creation of a Joint Venture would not be sufficient per se (considering the evidence submitted) to demonstrate that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Respondent in its Response has not presented any evidence of any rights or legitimate interests it may have in the disputed domain name: it has not produced any document certifying the existence of a Joint Venture between its company, Intelium SL, and the company Villa Solera Service SL, and the website at the disputed domain name is inactive.

The Panel could not therefore find any evidence by referring to the examples listed in Paragraph B(11)(e) of the ADR Rules that (i) prior to commencing this proceeding the Respondent has used the disputed domain name in connection with the offering of goods or services or has made demonstrable preparations to do so; (ii) the Respondent as an undertaking, organization or natural person has been commonly known by the disputed domain name; or that (iii) the Respondent is making a legitimate and noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, without intent to mislead consumers or harm the reputation of a name in which a right is recognized or established by national law and/or European Union law.

The Panel therefore finds that Paragraph B(11)(d)(1)(ii) of the ADR Rules has been satisfied.

(iii) Registered or Used in Bad Faith

According to Article 21(1) of the Regulation and Paragraph B(11)(d)(1) of the ADR Rules (ii) lack of rights or legitimate interests and (iii) registration or use in bad faith are alternative requirements. The Panel finds that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and

In any case, considering the international renown of the Complainant’s trademark INTEL, the Panel considers that bad faith may exist even in cases of so-called “passive holding”, as found in the landmark UDRP decision Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003. In the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds that such passive holding amounts to bad faith registration and use, pursuant to Paragraph B(11)(d)(1)(iii) of the ADR Rules.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Paragraph B(11) of the ADR Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <intelsolera.eu> be revoked.

Edoardo Fano
Sole Panelist
Date: February 26, 2021


Considering the substantive similarities between the ADR Rules and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”), the Panel also refers to UDRP cases, where appropriate.