About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Bormioli Rocco S.p.a. v. 程飞

Case No. DCN2021-0054

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Bormioli Rocco S.p.a., Italy, represented by Barzanò & Zanardo Milano S.p.A., Italy.

The Respondent is 程飞, China.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <bormiolirocco.cn> is registered with 易介集团北京有限公司 (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed in English with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on December 13, 2021. On December 13, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On December 14, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response confirming that the Respondent is listed as the registrant and providing the contact details.

The Center verified that the Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the China ccTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”), the China ccTLD Dispute Resolution Policy Rules (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for China ccTLD Dispute Resolution Policy and China ccTLD Dispute Resolution Policy Rules (the “WIPO Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, Articles 5 and 6, and Articles 14 to 16, and the WIPO Supplemental Rules, Paragraph 4(d), the Center formally notified the Respondent in Chinese and English of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on January 11, 2022. In accordance with the Rules, Articles 17 and 49, the due date for Response was February 7, 2022. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on February 10, 2022.

The Center appointed Linda Chang as the sole panelist in this matter on February 18, 2022. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, Article 29.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is an Italian glass manufacturer founded in 1825 and operates in the business areas of tableware and glass block.

The Complainant has trademark registrations for BORMIOLI ROCCO around the world including in China, for example, China Trademark No. G829769 registered in classes 6, 20, 21 and 34 on April 30, 2004.

The disputed domain name was registered on May 9, 2019, and resolves to a parking page to sell the disputed domain name.

On November 24, 2021, the Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to the Respondent. On November 29, 2021, the Respondent replied to the Complainant indicating that “the selling price is 2300 USD”.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is identical to its BORMIOLI ROCCO trademark.

The Complainant further contends that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name as the Respondent is not making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

The Complainant finally contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith as the Respondent was well aware of the Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration and is trying to capitalize on the reputation of the Complainant’s trademark by diverting Internet users to his own website.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

6. Discussion and Findings

6.1 Language of the Proceeding

In accordance with Article 6 of the Policy, Article 8 of the Rules and Paragraph 18(a) of the WIPO Supplemental Rules, the language of the proceeding shall be Chinese, unless otherwise agreed by the Parties or determined by the Panel in exceptional cases. In this case, the Complainant requests that the language of the proceeding be English. Main arguments include: (1) the Complainant and its representatives could not understand Chinese; (2) the website associated with the disputed domain name displays contents in English; and (3) the disputed domain name is composed of Latin characters.

The Respondent did not comment on the Complainant’s language request.

Article 31 of the Rules further provides, inter alia, that in all cases, the Panel shall ensure that the Parties be treated with equality. It also provides that the Panel shall ensure that the proceedings take place with due expedition.

Based on the presented evidence, the Panel agrees that the Respondent should have knowledge of the English language. In order not to unduly delay the proceedings, the Panel determines under Article 6 of the Policy, Articles 8 and 31 of the Rules, and Paragraph 18(a) of the WIPO Supplemental Rules that the language of the proceeding in this case shall be English.

6.2 Substantive Issues

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar to the Complainant’s Name or Mark in which the Complainant has Civil Rights or Interests

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has trademark rights upon inter alia China Trademark No. G829769 BORMIOLI ROCCO, which is a figurative mark having both design and textual components. It is well established that the country code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) suffix “.cn” is viewed as a standard registration requirement and as such is disregarded under the first element confusing similarity test. Hence the distinctive part of the disputed domain name is “bormiolirocco”.

The first element essentially involves comparing the (alpha-numeric) domain name and the textual components of the relevant mark since the design elements would be incapable of representation in domain names. In the current case, the Complainant’s China Trademark No. G829769 prominently features the text “Bormioli Rocco” while the design logo appears faintly compared to the text. The Panel finds it reasonable to disregard the design element for purposes of assessing identity or confusing similarity under the first element.

By comparison, the disputed domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s BORMIOLI ROCCO trademark with the ccTLD suffix “.cn”. The Panel determines that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s BORMIOLI ROCCO trademark.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The burden of production on this element hence shifts to the Respondent. In this case, the Respondent did not submit a response to rebut the Complainant’s prima facie case.

The Complainant asserts that it has never authorized the Respondent to use its BORMIOLI ROCCO trademark or to register any domain names incorporating this trademark. According to the Complainant’s evidence, the Respondent resolves the disputed domain name to a parking page where the disputed domain name is offered for sale. The Panel holds that such use of the disputed domain name by the Respondent will not create any rights or legitimate interests on the Respondent because it does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Further, there is no evidence available to the Panel to show that the Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.

Therefore, the Panel concludes that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

C. Registered or Used in Bad Faith

The Complainant’s trademark is a very distinctive combination of two words, and was registered many years before the registration of the disputed domain name. The Panel finds it inconceivable that the Respondent was not aware of the BORMIOLI ROCCO trademark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. Knowledge of a corresponding trademark at the time of the registration suggests bad faith registration.

The Respondent is resolving the disputed domain name to a parking page where the disputed domain name is offered for sale. After receipt of the cease-and-desist letter from the Complainant, the Respondent had chosen to ignore the Complainant’s demands in the letter but offered to sell the disputed domain name at a price most likely in excess of the Respondent’s out-of-pocket expense of registering the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that the Respondent’s purpose for registering the disputed domain name is to sell the disputed domain name to the Complainant for potential unjustified benefits, which is indication of bad faith.

For the reasons above, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Articles 14 of the Policy and 40 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name <bormiolirocco.cn> be transferred to the Complainant.

Linda Chang
Sole Panelist
Date: March 4, 2022