About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

iDeal Of Sweden AB v. WHOIStrustee.com Limited, Registrant of idealofswedencase.com / Blue Face

Case No. D2021-2077

1. The Parties

The Complainant is iDeal Of Sweden AB, Sweden, represented by Otmore Limited, Malta.

The Respondent is WHOIStrustee.com Limited, Registrant of idealofswedencase.com, United Kingdom / Blue Face, United States of America.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain names <idealofswedencase.com> and <idealofsweden.cc> (each a “Disputed Domain Name” and collectively the “Disputed Domain Names”) are registered with 1API GmbH (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on June 30, 2021 relating to the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>. On June 30, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>. On July 1, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com> which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on July 4, 2021, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint.

On July 9, 2021 and August 5, 2021, the Complainant transmitted by emails to the Center a request to add the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc> to the Complaint on the basis that the Respondent is the same party as that of Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>. On August 5, 2021, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc>. On August 6, 2021, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc> which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on August 8, 2021, providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on August 13, 2021, to add the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc> and to update the registrant information for both Disputed Domain Names.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on August 16, 2021. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was September 5, 2021. The Respondent did not submit any response. Accordingly, the Center notified the Respondent’s default on September 14, 2021.

The Center appointed Gabriela Kennedy as the sole panelist in this matter on September 14, 2021. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a Sweden-based retailer selling various mobile phone cases and accessories across the world.

The Complainant is the owner of several trade mark registrations for the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark in various jurisdictions, including, inter alia, IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark (Reg. No. 018036648) registered in the European Union on July 7, 2019; IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark (Reg. No. 00918036648) registered in the United Kingdom on July 19, 2019; and IDEAL OF SWEDEN international trade mark (Reg. No. 1490433) registered on August 16, 2019, and covering various countries including Australia, Canada, Japan, Singapore, Switzerland, Thailand, and Viet Nam.

The Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com> on January 13, 2021, and the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc> on June 18, 2021. The Disputed Domain Names resolve to websites that market and sell mobile phone cases and accessories identical to those sold by the Complainant and use the registered trade marks owned by the Complainant.

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s primary contentions can be summarised as follows:

(a) The Disputed Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark. The Disputed Domain Names incorporate the Complainant’s IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark in its entirety with the addition of the word “case” for the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>.

(b) The Respondent is not commonly known by the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark and the Complainant has never authorised or given permission to the Respondent, who is not affiliated with the Complainant in any way, to use its IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, therefore the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the Disputed Domain Names; and

(c) The facts that the Respondent has registered the Disputed Domain Names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the Complainant’s business and to attract Internet users to its websites for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trade marks, and that the websites to which the Disputed Domain Names resolve is used by the Respondent to sell suspected counterfeit IDEAL OF SWEDEN products, support the assertion that the Respondent is acting in bad faith.

B. Respondent

The Respondent did not reply to the Complainant’s contentions.

The fact that the Respondent has not submitted a formal Response does not automatically result in a decision in favour of the Complainant. However, the Respondent’s failure to file a Response may result in the Panel drawing appropriate inferences from such default. The Panel may also accept all reasonable and supported allegations and inferences flowing from the Complaint as true (see Entertainment Shopping AG v. Nischal Soni, Sonik Technologies, WIPO Case No. D2009-1437, and Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, WIPO Case No. D2000-0403).

6. Discussion and Findings

Under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy, the Complainant is required to prove each of the following three elements:

(i) the Disputed Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to a trade mark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Names; and

(iii) the Disputed Domain Names have been registered and are being used by the Respondent in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Panel accepts that the Complainant has rights in the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, based on its various trade mark registrations, such as those mentioned above in the Factual Background.

It is well established that in making an enquiry as to whether a trade mark is identical or confusingly similar to a domain name, the Top-Level Domain extension (“.com” and “.cc” in this case) may be disregarded. See section 1.11 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”).

Both Disputed Domain Names incorporate the Complainant’s IDEAL OF SWEDEN mark in its entirety, except that the word “case” has been added to the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>. UDRP panels have consistently found that the additional of a term to a mark will not prevent the fact that the domain name at issue is confusingly similar to the mark in question. See section 1.8 of the WIPO Overview 3.0.

Therefore, the Panel agrees with the Complainant that the mere addition of the word “case” does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity between the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com> and the Complainant’s trade mark. In fact, the Panel finds that the addition of the word “case” is relevant for purposes of discussion under the second and third elements.

The Panel therefore finds that the Disputed Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, and accordingly, paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy is satisfied.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once a complainant establishes a prima facie case in respect of the lack of rights or legitimate interests of a respondent in a disputed domain name, the respondent then carries the burden of demonstrating that it has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Where the respondent fails to do so, a complainant is deemed to have satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. See section 2.1 of the WIPO Overview 3.0.

The Panel accepts that the Complainant has not authorised the Respondent to use the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, and that there is no relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent which would otherwise entitle the Respondent to use the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark. Accordingly, the Panel is of the view that a prima facie case has been established and it is for the Respondent to show rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Names. As the Respondent has not submitted a Response, the Panel will assess the case based on the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the Complainant’s evidence.

Pursuant to paragraph 4(c) of the Policy, the Respondent may establish rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Names by demonstrating any of the following:

(1) before any notice to him of the dispute, the Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use the Disputed Domain Names or a name corresponding to the Disputed Domain Names was in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(2) the Respondent has been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Names, even if he has acquired no trade mark or service mark rights; or

(3) the Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Names, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

There is no evidence to suggest the Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use the Disputed Domain Names or a name corresponding to the Disputed Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, since the Disputed Domain Names resolves to websites that sell suspected counterfeit IDEAL OF SWEDEN-branded products. The Panel agrees with the Complainants that such use of the Disputed Domain Names for selling suspected counterfeit IDEAL OF SWEDEN-branded products gives an impression that the Disputed Domain Names are associated with and/or endorsed by the Complainant and does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services. The lack of a disclaimer regarding the relationship (or lack thereof) between the Disputed Domain Names and the Complainant further supports an inference that the Respondent is not using the websites in a bona fide manner.

Similarly, the construction of the Disputed Domain Name <idealofswedencase.com>, which adds the term “case” to the Complainant’s trademark and is arguably descriptive of the goods for which the Complainant’s trademark is used, carries a risk of implied affiliation in that it effectively impersonates or suggests sponsorship or endorsement by the Complainant. As for the Disputed Domain Name <idealofsweden.cc>, panels have found that domain names identical to a complainant’s trademark carry a high risk of implied affiliation that cannot confer rights or legitimate interests. See section 2.5.1 of the WIPO Overview 3.0.

There is no evidence to demonstrate that the Respondent has trade mark rights corresponding to the Disputed Domain Names, or that it has become known by the Disputed Domain Names. Further, no evidence has been provided to suggest that the Disputed Domain Names have been used in connection with any legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Names and the Complainant has satisfied paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

UDRP panels have consistently found that the mere registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a widely-known trade mark by an unaffiliated entity (particularly domain names which incorporate a mark plus a descriptive term) can already by itself create a presumption of bad faith. See section 3.1.4 of the WIPO Overview 3.0.

The Complainant’s IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark appears to be fairly well-known. A quick Internet search shows that the top search results returned for “ideal of sweden” are the Complainant’s official website and social media sites, and several third party websites making references to the Complainant’s products and services. Therefore, taking this and the construction of the Disputed Domain Names into consideration, the Respondent must have been aware of the Complainant and its rights in the IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark when registering the Disputed Domain Names

In addition, the Panel finds that the following factors further support a finding that the Disputed Domain Names were registered and are being used by the Respondent in bad faith:

(i) The Respondent failed to respond to the Complainant’s contentions and has provided no evidence of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the Disputed Domain Names;

(ii) The Respondent failed to respond to the Complainant’s cease and desist letter sent on January 28, 2021;

(iii) It is difficult to conceive of any plausible use of the Disputed Domain Names that would amount to good faith use, given that the Disputed Domain Names are confusingly similar or identical to the Complainants’ IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, and that the websites to which the Disputed Domain Names resolve are used to sell suspected counterfeit IDEAL OF SWEDEN-branded products; and

(iv) any use of the Disputed Domain Names would likely mislead Internet users into believing the Disputed Domain Names are associated with and/or endorsed by the Complainant, particularly given that the Disputed Domain Names are almost identical or identical to the Complainants’ IDEAL OF SWEDEN trade mark, and the websites to which the Disputed Domain Names resolve contain no disclaimer.

In the circumstances, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and has been using the Disputed Domain Names in bad faith, and paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy has been satisfied.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Disputed Domain Names <idealofswedencase.com> and <idealofsweden.cc> be transferred to the Complainant.

Gabriela Kennedy
Sole Panelist
Date: September 28, 2021