About Intellectual Property IP Training IP Outreach IP for… IP and... IP in... Patent & Technology Information Trademark Information Industrial Design Information Geographical Indication Information Plant Variety Information (UPOV) IP Laws, Treaties & Judgements IP Resources IP Reports Patent Protection Trademark Protection Industrial Design Protection Geographical Indication Protection Plant Variety Protection (UPOV) IP Dispute Resolution IP Office Business Solutions Paying for IP Services Negotiation & Decision-Making Development Cooperation Innovation Support Public-Private Partnerships The Organization Working with WIPO Accountability Patents Trademarks Industrial Designs Geographical Indications Copyright Trade Secrets WIPO Academy Workshops & Seminars World IP Day WIPO Magazine Raising Awareness Case Studies & Success Stories IP News WIPO Awards Business Universities Indigenous Peoples Judiciaries Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Cultural Expressions Economics Gender Equality Global Health Climate Change Competition Policy Sustainable Development Goals Enforcement Frontier Technologies Mobile Applications Sports Tourism PATENTSCOPE Patent Analytics International Patent Classification ARDI – Research for Innovation ASPI – Specialized Patent Information Global Brand Database Madrid Monitor Article 6ter Express Database Nice Classification Vienna Classification Global Design Database International Designs Bulletin Hague Express Database Locarno Classification Lisbon Express Database Global Brand Database for GIs PLUTO Plant Variety Database GENIE Database WIPO-Administered Treaties WIPO Lex - IP Laws, Treaties & Judgments WIPO Standards IP Statistics WIPO Pearl (Terminology) WIPO Publications Country IP Profiles WIPO Knowledge Center WIPO Technology Trends Global Innovation Index World Intellectual Property Report PCT – The International Patent System ePCT Budapest – The International Microorganism Deposit System Madrid – The International Trademark System eMadrid Article 6ter (armorial bearings, flags, state emblems) Hague – The International Design System eHague Lisbon – The International System of Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications eLisbon UPOV PRISMA Mediation Arbitration Expert Determination Domain Name Disputes Centralized Access to Search and Examination (CASE) Digital Access Service (DAS) WIPO Pay Current Account at WIPO WIPO Assemblies Standing Committees Calendar of Meetings WIPO Official Documents Development Agenda Technical Assistance IP Training Institutions COVID-19 Support National IP Strategies Policy & Legislative Advice Cooperation Hub Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) Technology Transfer Inventor Assistance Program WIPO GREEN WIPO's Pat-INFORMED Accessible Books Consortium WIPO for Creators WIPO ALERT Member States Observers Director General Activities by Unit External Offices Job Vacancies Procurement Results & Budget Financial Reporting Oversight

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center

ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION

Accenture Global Services Limited v. Perfect Privacy, LLC / Juan Casas

Case No. D2020-0830

1. The Parties

The Complainant is Accenture Global Services Limited, Ireland, represented by McDermott Will & Emery LLP, United States of America (“United States”).

The Respondent is Perfect Privacy, LLC, United States / Juan Casas, United States.

2. The Domain Name and Registrar

The disputed domain name <accenturefederai.com> is registered with Network Solutions, LLC (the “Registrar”).

3. Procedural History

The Complaint was filed with the WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center (the “Center”) on April 6, 2020. On April 6, 2020, the Center transmitted by email to the Registrar a request for registrar verification in connection with the disputed domain name. On April 7, 2020, the Registrar transmitted by email to the Center its verification response disclosing registrant and contact information for the disputed domain name which differed from the named Respondent and contact information in the Complaint. The Center sent an email communication to the Complainant on April 14, 2020 providing the registrant and contact information disclosed by the Registrar, and inviting the Complainant to submit an amendment to the Complaint. The Complainant filed an amended Complaint on April 17, 2020.

The Center verified that the Complaint together with the amended Complaint satisfied the formal requirements of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy” or “UDRP”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the WIPO Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Supplemental Rules”).

In accordance with the Rules, paragraphs 2 and 4, the Center formally notified the Respondent of the Complaint, and the proceedings commenced on April 27, 2020. In accordance with the Rules, paragraph 5, the due date for Response was May 17, 2020. The Respondent contacted the Center by way of emails dated April 20, April 23 and May 11, 2020, but did not file a formal Response. The Center notified the Commencement of Panel Appointment on May 21, 2020.

The Center appointed Steven A. Maier as the sole panelist in this matter on May 26, 2020. The Panel finds that it was properly constituted. The Panel has submitted the Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and Independence, as required by the Center to ensure compliance with the Rules, paragraph 7.

The Panel directs that the Respondent’s informal communications referred to above shall stand as its Response in this proceeding.

4. Factual Background

The Complainant is a company incorporated in Ireland. It is an international provider of strategic, consulting, digital, technology and operational services to business.

The Complainant is the owner of registrations for the trademark ACCENTURE in numerous jurisdictions. Those registrations include, for example, United States trademark number 3091811 for the word mark ACCENTURE, registered on May 16, 2006 in Classes 9, 16, 35, 36, 37, 41, and 42.

The Complainant offers services to United States government clients under the name “Accenture Federal Services.”

The disputed domain name was registered on March 12, 2020.

The disputed domain name has resolved to a web page including links to business and financial services and specifically including a link labelled “Accenture Federal Services.”

5. Parties’ Contentions

A. Complainant

The Complainant states that it has carried on business since January 1, 2001, including from its website located at “www.accenture.com”, and that it has offices and operations in 200 cities in 56 countries worldwide. It provides details of its annual advertising expenditure, including USD 67 million in 2018. It also submits evidence of substantial business service and brand recognition worldwide, including numerous industry awards and significant media coverage. The Complainant submits that, as a result of these matters, its ACCENTURE mark was widely known throughout the world long before the Respondent registered the disputed domain name. The Complainant also highlights its use of the “Accenture Federal Services” trading name.

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which it has rights. It states that the disputed domain name incorporates its ACCENTURE mark, which is a distinctive coined term. It submits that the addition of the term “federai” is not effective to prevent confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark, and that the likely explanation for the inclusion of that term is that it is a deliberate misspelling of the term “federal” as also used by the Complainant.

The Complainant submits that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. It states that it has never authorized the Respondent to use its ACCENTURE trademark, that the Respondent has not been commonly known by that name, and that the Respondent is making neither bona fide commercial use nor legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Instead, the Complainant contends that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name, comprising its ACCENTURE trademark and the misspelled term “federai”, misleadingly to lure Internet users to its click-through website for commercial gain.

The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Complainant states that, in view of the distinctive nature and longstanding reputation of its ACCENTURE mark prior to the Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, there is no reason for the Respondent to have registered the disputed domain name otherwise than to take unfair advantage of the Complainant’s trademark. In particular, the Complainant submits that the Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion between the Complainant’s ACCENTURE trademark and the Respondent’s pay-per-click website.

The Complainant requests the transfer of the disputed domain name.

B. Respondent

The Respondent submits that, while the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s trademark are alike, they are not the same.

The Respondent states that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because: “[…] we are in the middle of registering an organization that will front/back end development, produce technical content, as well as promising internal projects.” The Respondent provides no supporting evidence in this regard.

The Respondent denies in the circumstances that the disputed domain name was registered or has been used in bad faith.

6. Discussion and Findings

In order to succeed in the Complaint, the Complainant is required to show that all three of the elements set out under paragraph 4(a) of the Policy are present. Those elements are:

(i) that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(ii) that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(iii) that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

A. Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant has established that it has registered trademark rights in the name and mark ACCENTURE. The Panel finds this to be a coined term which is distinctive of the Complainant. The disputed domain name comprises the entirety of the Complainant’s trademark together with the addition of the term “federai”. In the view of the Panel, the addition of this term is not effective to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainant’s trademark, and the Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which the Complainant has rights.

B. Rights or Legitimate Interests

In the view of the Panel, the Complainant’s submissions set out above give rise to a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name. The Respondent states that it registered the disputed domain name in connection with a client project, but provides no evidence in support of that assertion and, crucially, no explanation of why it selected a name corresponding to the Complainant’s ACCENTURE trademark for this purpose. Nor does the Respondent explain why the disputed domain name has resolved to what appears to be a pay-per-click site including links to business services, including one labelled “Accenture Federal Services.” The Panel concludes in the circumstances that the Respondent registered and has used the disputed domain name to target the Complainant’s trademark and that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

C. Registered and Used in Bad Faith

As stated above, the Panel finds the name and mark ACCENTURE to be a coined term which is distinctive of the Complainant. The Respondent has offered no explanation for its inclusion of that trademark in the disputed domain name, nor its combination with the seemingly meaningless term “federai”, which the Complainant contends is likely to be a misspelling of “federal”. In the absence of any explanation from the Respondent, the Panel infers on balance that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the Complainant and its “Accenture Federal Services” business in mind.

Furthermore, the Respondent has used the disputed domain name for the purposes of a pay-per-click website including links to business services, one of which is labelled “Accenture Federal Services.” The Panel concludes therefore, that by using the disputed domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that website or of a product or service on that website (paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy).

The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

7. Decision

For the foregoing reasons, in accordance with paragraphs 4(i) of the Policy and 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the disputed domain name, <accenturefederai.com>, be transferred to the Complainant.

Steven A. Maier
Sole Panelist
Date: May 29, 2020